← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Review of the extension of right to vote and change to qualification for membership of the Senedd

Buyer: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government →

BuyerLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Research to support statutory reporting on the Senedd and Elections (Wales) Act 2020, assessing the implementation and impact of franchise reforms. The project will deliver a mixed-methods study including an evidence review, qualitative engagement with 16–17-year-olds, qualifying foreign citizens, councillors and stakeholders, analysis and reporting, and a final bilingual report by November 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Review of the extension of right to vote and change to qualification for membership of the Senedd

Statusactive
Value£41,680

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cfa6
Latest release ID068602-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 10:15:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026award, contract068602-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068602-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T11:15:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfa6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNDG-4544-LYCR",
          "name": "Thinks Insight and Strategy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C485/2025/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Review of the extension of right to vote and change to qualification for membership of the Senedd",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Research to support statutory reporting on the Senedd and Elections (Wales) Act 2020, assessing the implementation and impact of franchise reforms. The project will deliver a mixed-methods study including an evidence review, qualitative engagement with 16–17-year-olds, qualifying foreign citizens, councillors and stakeholders, analysis and reporting, and a final bilingual report by November 2026.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpsprocurementadvice@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDG-4544-LYCR",
      "name": "Thinks Insight and Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2R 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Wing, Somerset House "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDG-4544-LYCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@thinksinsight.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Review of the extension of right to vote and change to qualification for membership of the Senedd",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41680,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50016
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Possible 3 Month Extension - No Cost "
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068602-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068602-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T11:15:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068602-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068602-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T11:15:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfa6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79315000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Social research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNDG-4544-LYCR",
          "name": "Thinks Insight and Strategy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C485/2025/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Review of the extension of right to vote and change to qualification for membership of the Senedd",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Research to support statutory reporting on the Senedd and Elections (Wales) Act 2020, assessing the implementation and impact of franchise reforms. The project will deliver a mixed-methods study including an evidence review, qualitative engagement with 16–17-year-olds, qualifying foreign citizens, councillors and stakeholders, analysis and reporting, and a final bilingual report by November 2026.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpsprocurementadvice@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDG-4544-LYCR",
      "name": "Thinks Insight and Strategy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2R 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Wing, Somerset House "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDG-4544-LYCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@thinksinsight.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Review of the extension of right to vote and change to qualification for membership of the Senedd",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41680,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50016
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Possible 3 Month Extension - No Cost "
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068602-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068602-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T11:15:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}