Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Revenues Print and Mailing Service for the City of London
Postal services
Printing and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London: "Revenues Print and Mailing Service for the City of London". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST | Last source update23 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPostal services, Printing and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029881 | ||
What is being bought
The City of London Corporation (the City) undertook a 1 stage procurement process in relation to a Revenues Print and Mailing Service (the 'Service').
The Service covers the daily and ad hoc printing of multiple personalised bills, reminders, recovery and survey documentation, including where required, personalised payment documentation for NNDR, BIDs and Council Tax.
**Please Note** This is an award notice and the opportunity is now closed.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
23 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Status changed to complete
23 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
23 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
23 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Published value updated to £490,000
4 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Status changed to active
4 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 6 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
4 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT - Buyer information updated
4 Mar 2021, 22:56 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot published**Please Note** This is an award notice and the opportunity is now closed. The City of London Corporation (the City) invited Tenders for the provision of a Revenues Print and Mailing Service. City Revenues is responsible for the collection of most income due to the City of London Corporation: Council Tax, NNDR (Business Rates), Commercial Rents, Residential Service Charges and Sundry Debts. The required Service will cover daily, annual billing and ad hoc printing of multiple personalised bills, reminders, recovery and survey documentation, including where required, personalised payment documentation for NNDR, BIDs and Council Tax. Annual Billing for NNDR, BID, and Council Tax are critical annual processes which cannot fail. Full end to end Annual Billing testing is a key Service requirement as well as meeting live annual billing deadlines. The initial Service may be extended to other documents issued by City Revenues such as Commercial Rents and Sundry Debts at the request of the City Revenues Management Team during the length of the Contract. The Service will also include printing and dispatch of one-off or mail merge personalised documents using a Hybrid Mail solution. The Service required a robust daily document control and balancing process including dispatch to Postal Provider is essential to allow an audit trail for recovery processes. The duration of the contract is five (5) years, with the option to extend up to two (2) further years in annual increments. The Contract is intended to commence 1st October 2021 to 31st September 2026.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Aug 2021, 22:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · £95,583
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards DSI Billing Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £95,583 · signed 20 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London
Contracting authority GB-FTS-26381Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published