← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Revenues and Housing Benefits Processing Support Service

Buyer: London Borough of Harrow →

BuyerLondon Borough of Harrow
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Provision of the London Borough of Harrow's Council Tax, Benefits, Housing Benefit Overpayments and Business Rates Services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Administration services 75100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Service will remotely process defined Work Types described in the Specification primarily by electronic processing means. It does not include the handling of telephone calls and customer enquiries except as may occur if for example a Service Provider employee contacts a customer to clarify or request information needed to process the task concerned. The London Borough of Harrow’s Revenues and Benefits service currently includes responsibility for: 96600 Council Tax properties, 5500 Business Rates properties, 8000 Housing Benefit Claimants, 12800 Council Tax Support Claimants.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social Value — 10
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administration services (75100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8753 median · 64.3 average (283 of 875 with a bid count)5.6 average (382 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001295-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£9,551,662

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0472a0
Latest release ID001295-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 15 2025 09:48:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2025award, contract001295-2025
26 Jun 2024tender019494-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001295-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-15T09:48:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116913",
    "name": "London Borough of Harrow"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001295-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8746",
          "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN717009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for 5 years with an option to extend for a further 3 years followed by a further option to extend for 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Service will remotely process defined Work Types described in the Specification primarily by electronic processing means. It does not include the handling of telephone calls and customer enquiries except as may occur if for example a Service Provider employee contacts a customer to clarify or request information needed to process the task concerned. The London Borough of Harrow’s Revenues and Benefits service currently includes responsibility for: 96600 Council Tax properties, 5500 Business Rates properties, 8000 Housing Benefit Claimants, 12800 Council Tax Support Claimants.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Revenues and Housing Benefits Processing Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of the London Borough of Harrow's Council Tax, Benefits, Housing Benefit Overpayments and Business Rates Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116913",
      "name": "London Borough of Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Harrow, Forward Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Harrow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Martin Trim",
        "email": "Martin.Trim@harrow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088635611"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8746",
      "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Gresham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-553",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103447",
      "name": "The London Borough of Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The London Borough of Harrow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001295-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9551662,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001295-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jan 2025 · 001295-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001295-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-15T09:48:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116913",
    "name": "London Borough of Harrow"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001295-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8746",
          "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN717009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for 5 years with an option to extend for a further 3 years followed by a further option to extend for 1 year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Service will remotely process defined Work Types described in the Specification primarily by electronic processing means. It does not include the handling of telephone calls and customer enquiries except as may occur if for example a Service Provider employee contacts a customer to clarify or request information needed to process the task concerned. The London Borough of Harrow’s Revenues and Benefits service currently includes responsibility for: 96600 Council Tax properties, 5500 Business Rates properties, 8000 Housing Benefit Claimants, 12800 Council Tax Support Claimants.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Revenues and Housing Benefits Processing Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of the London Borough of Harrow's Council Tax, Benefits, Housing Benefit Overpayments and Business Rates Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116913",
      "name": "London Borough of Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Harrow, Forward Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Harrow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Martin Trim",
        "email": "Martin.Trim@harrow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088635611"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8746",
      "name": "Capita Business Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "65 Gresham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Capita Business Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-553",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103447",
      "name": "The London Borough of Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The London Borough of Harrow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001295-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9551662,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001295-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jun 2024 · 019494-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019494-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-26T08:44:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116913",
    "name": "London Borough of Harrow"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN717009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 9200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council is looking for potential service provider to be awarded a contract for a period of 60 months with the option to extend for a further 36 months followed by a further option to extend for 12 months at the discretion of the Council."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The London Borough of Harrow is conducting the procurement using Open Procedure for the purpose of procuring the services described in the Specification (Services). The Service will remotely process defined Work Types described in the Specification primarily by electronic processing means. It does not include the handling of telephone calls and customer enquiries except as may occur if for example a Service Provider employee contacts a customer to clarify or request information needed to process the task concerned. The London Borough of Harrow’s Revenues and Benefits service currently includes responsibility for: 96600 Council Tax properties, 5500 Business Rates properties, 8000 Housing Benefit Claimants, 12800 Council Tax Support Claimants. Additional information: The Contracting Authority reserves the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the Service/supplies at its sole discretion. The Contracting Authority shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all cost incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the contracting Authority shall be incurred entirely at that applicants/tenderers risk.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Revenues and Housing Benefits Processing Support Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Harrow the Authority, is seeking to appoint a single provider for delivery of the Council Tax, Benefits, Housing Benefit Overpayments and Business Rates Services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Administration services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.londontenders.org/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116913",
      "name": "London Borough of Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London Borough of Harrow, Forward Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Harrow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.londontenders.org/",
        "name": "Mr Martin Trim",
        "email": "Martin.Trim@harrow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2088635611"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-553",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87905",
      "name": "London Borough of Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Harrow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "martin.trim@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}