← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Dec 2021
Value£560,000
Published10 Nov 2021

What is being bought

• Offering all victims of crime the opportunity to participate in/ engage with RJ, where appropriate. • Restorative interventions provided by Restorative Cleveland are only available to offenders that are 18 years of age and above. It is the responsibility of the youth offending teams in Cleveland to deliver restorative interventions if the offender is a juvenile. • Ensuring a consistent approach is implemented across Cleveland, so victims receive a standardised service, regardless of their postcode. • Offering an inclusive and localised service to meet the needs of victims in line with The Equality Act 2010. • Offering a free of charge, confidential service, available whether reported as a crime or not • To support victims before, during and after any court proceedings to aid cope and recovery through collaborative with victim referral service.

Delivery location

UKC1

Categories

Provision of services to the community 75200000Social services 85320000Justice services 75230000

Lot details

Lot 1

• Offering all victims of crime the opportunity to participate in/ engage with RJ, where appropriate. • Restorative interventions provided by Restorative Cleveland are only available to offenders that are 18 years of age and above. It is the responsibility of the youth offending teams in Cleveland to deliver restorative interventions if the offender is a juvenile. • Ensuring a consistent approach is implemented across Cleveland, so victims receive a standardised service, regardless of their postcode. • Offering an inclusive and localised service to meet the needs of victims in line with The Equality Act 2010. • Offering a free of charge, confidential service, available whether reported as a crime or not • To support victims before, during and after any court proceedings to aid cope and recovery through collaborative with victim referral service. Additional information: Please submit all relevant documents via the Bluelight portal prior to the closing date.

Statusactive
Value£560,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Provision of services to the community, Social servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7223 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1619 median · 19 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)8.7 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1917.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 191 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 191 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f57f
Latest release ID028178-2021
Latest release timestampWed Nov 10 2021 17:10:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-10T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-12-10T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40590&B=BLUELIGHT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£560,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Nov 2021tender028178-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028178-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-10T17:10:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f57f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31561",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPC-0001992",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 560000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "•\tOffering all victims of crime the opportunity to participate in/ engage with RJ, where appropriate.\n•\tRestorative interventions provided by Restorative Cleveland are only available to offenders that are 18 years of age and above. It is the responsibility of the youth offending teams in Cleveland to deliver restorative interventions if the offender is a juvenile.\n•\tEnsuring a consistent approach is implemented across Cleveland, so victims receive a standardised service, regardless of their postcode.\n•\tOffering an inclusive and localised service to meet the needs of victims in line with The Equality Act 2010.\n•\tOffering a free of charge, confidential service, available whether reported as a crime or not\n•\tTo support victims before, during and after any court proceedings to aid cope and recovery through collaborative with victim referral service. Additional information: Please submit all relevant documents via the Bluelight\nportal prior to the closing date.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "TS17 6AJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Restorative Justice",
    "value": {
      "amount": 560000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3/4 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "•\tOffering all victims of crime the opportunity to participate in/ engage with RJ, where appropriate.\n•\tRestorative interventions provided by Restorative Cleveland are only available to offenders that are 18 years of age and above. It is the responsibility of the youth offending teams in Cleveland to deliver restorative interventions if the offender is a juvenile.\n•\tEnsuring a consistent approach is implemented across Cleveland, so victims receive a standardised service, regardless of their postcode.\n•\tOffering an inclusive and localised service to meet the needs of victims in line with The Equality Act 2010.\n•\tOffering a free of charge, confidential service, available whether reported as a crime or not\n•\tTo support victims before, during and after any court proceedings to aid cope and recovery through collaborative with victim referral service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As detailed in the ITT",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Justice services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the ITT"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40590&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31561",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marks House, St Marks Square, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cleveland.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30466",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40590&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Claire Wrightson",
        "email": "Claire.wrightson@cleveland.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642301224"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34154",
      "name": "PCC for Ceveland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cleveland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PCC for Ceveland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Nov 2021 · 028178-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "028178-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-10T17:10:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f57f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31561",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPC-0001992",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 560000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "•\tOffering all victims of crime the opportunity to participate in/ engage with RJ, where appropriate.\n•\tRestorative interventions provided by Restorative Cleveland are only available to offenders that are 18 years of age and above. It is the responsibility of the youth offending teams in Cleveland to deliver restorative interventions if the offender is a juvenile.\n•\tEnsuring a consistent approach is implemented across Cleveland, so victims receive a standardised service, regardless of their postcode.\n•\tOffering an inclusive and localised service to meet the needs of victims in line with The Equality Act 2010.\n•\tOffering a free of charge, confidential service, available whether reported as a crime or not\n•\tTo support victims before, during and after any court proceedings to aid cope and recovery through collaborative with victim referral service. Additional information: Please submit all relevant documents via the Bluelight\nportal prior to the closing date.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "TS17 6AJ"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Restorative Justice",
    "value": {
      "amount": 560000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "3/4 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "•\tOffering all victims of crime the opportunity to participate in/ engage with RJ, where appropriate.\n•\tRestorative interventions provided by Restorative Cleveland are only available to offenders that are 18 years of age and above. It is the responsibility of the youth offending teams in Cleveland to deliver restorative interventions if the offender is a juvenile.\n•\tEnsuring a consistent approach is implemented across Cleveland, so victims receive a standardised service, regardless of their postcode.\n•\tOffering an inclusive and localised service to meet the needs of victims in line with The Equality Act 2010.\n•\tOffering a free of charge, confidential service, available whether reported as a crime or not\n•\tTo support victims before, during and after any court proceedings to aid cope and recovery through collaborative with victim referral service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As detailed in the ITT",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "75230000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Justice services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As detailed in the ITT"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40590&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31561",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Marks House, St Marks Square, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cleveland.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30466",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40590&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Claire Wrightson",
        "email": "Claire.wrightson@cleveland.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1642301224"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34154",
      "name": "PCC for Ceveland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cleveland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PCC for Ceveland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}