County Durham & the Tees Valley
Social Housing Responsive Repairs & Maintenance plus voids
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Railway Housing Association owns 1,620 rented homes mainly located adjacent to the historical GNER railway network around Darlington, Doncaster, Durham, East Riding, Hull, Leeds, Newcastle, and York. Additionally, they own a modern 45 unit sheltered housing scheme in Hereford, however it is not included in this call to competition. In order to ensure their homes are safe and a maintained to a high standard, they wish to appoint additional Responsive Repair and Maintenance + VOID contractors split into Lots as follows: Lot 1 County Durham and the Tees Valley; Lot 2 Hull and East Riding of Yorkshire; Lot 3 Leeds and York; Lot 4 Doncaster. Pricing is based upon variance from the NHF Schedule of Rates v 7.2.
UKC1 · UKE1 · UKE2 · UKE4 · UKE3
Social Housing Responsive Repairs & Maintenance plus voids
Social Housing Responsive Repairs & Maintenance plus voids
Social Housing Responsive Repairs & Maintenance plus voids
Social Housing Responsive Repairs & Maintenance plus voids
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
| 2 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
| 3 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
| 4 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 23 | 4 median · 7.7 average (15 of 23 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047269 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019413-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 25 2024 11:26:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-08-09T23:55:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-08-12T09:30:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q25D6553UH |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2024 | tender | 019413-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019413-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-25T12:26:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047269",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-116874",
"name": "Railway Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TEC- RHA-RRM/2406",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "County Durham & the Tees Valley",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "A further three (3) one year extensions are available."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A further three (3) one year extensions are available."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Social Housing Responsive Repairs & Maintenance plus voids",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Hull & the East Riding of Yorkshire",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "A further three (3) one year extensions are available."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A further three (3) one year extensions are available."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Social Housing Responsive Repairs & Maintenance plus voids",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Leeds & York",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "A further three (3) one year extensions are available."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A further three (3) one year extensions are available."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Social Housing Responsive Repairs & Maintenance plus voids",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Doncaster",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "A further three (3) one year extensions are available."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A further three (3) one year extensions are available."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Social Housing Responsive Repairs & Maintenance plus voids",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Social Housing distributed across the area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Predominantly Leeds & York"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2"
},
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Exclusively Doncaster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Responsive Repairs & Maintenance Panel",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-12T09:30:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Teams Meeting (recorded)"
},
"description": "In accordance with Railway Housing Association's standing orders, a Board Member and two Officers will be present."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-12T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Railway Housing Association owns 1,620 rented homes mainly located adjacent to the historical GNER railway network around Darlington, Doncaster, Durham, East Riding, Hull, Leeds, Newcastle, and York. Additionally, they own a modern 45 unit sheltered housing scheme in Hereford, however it is not included in this call to competition. In order to ensure their homes are safe and a maintained to a high standard, they wish to appoint additional Responsive Repair and Maintenance + VOID contractors split into Lots as follows:\nLot 1 County Durham and the Tees Valley;\nLot 2 Hull and East Riding of Yorkshire;\nLot 3 Leeds and York;\nLot 4 Doncaster.\nPricing is based upon variance from the NHF Schedule of Rates v 7.2.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-09T23:55:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q25D6553UH",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116874",
"name": "Railway Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Darlington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q25D6553UH",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.railwayha.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "A1855",
"legalName": "Railway Housing Association",
"schemeEntered": "English Regulator of Social Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q25D6553UH",
"name": "Chris Cuthell",
"email": "tenders@tectum.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116875",
"name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Although not available immediately, Electronic Ordering will become active during the initial 2 year contract term.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019413-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-06-25T12:26:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047269",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-116874",
"name": "Railway Housing Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TEC- RHA-RRM/2406",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "County Durham & the Tees Valley",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "A further three (3) one year extensions are available."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A further three (3) one year extensions are available."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Social Housing Responsive Repairs & Maintenance plus voids",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Hull & the East Riding of Yorkshire",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "A further three (3) one year extensions are available."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A further three (3) one year extensions are available."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Social Housing Responsive Repairs & Maintenance plus voids",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Leeds & York",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "A further three (3) one year extensions are available."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A further three (3) one year extensions are available."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Social Housing Responsive Repairs & Maintenance plus voids",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Doncaster",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "A further three (3) one year extensions are available."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A further three (3) one year extensions are available."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Social Housing Responsive Repairs & Maintenance plus voids",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Social Housing distributed across the area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Predominantly Leeds & York"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2"
},
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Exclusively Doncaster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Responsive Repairs & Maintenance Panel",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-12T09:30:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Microsoft Teams Meeting (recorded)"
},
"description": "In accordance with Railway Housing Association's standing orders, a Board Member and two Officers will be present."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-12T09:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Railway Housing Association owns 1,620 rented homes mainly located adjacent to the historical GNER railway network around Darlington, Doncaster, Durham, East Riding, Hull, Leeds, Newcastle, and York. Additionally, they own a modern 45 unit sheltered housing scheme in Hereford, however it is not included in this call to competition. In order to ensure their homes are safe and a maintained to a high standard, they wish to appoint additional Responsive Repair and Maintenance + VOID contractors split into Lots as follows:\nLot 1 County Durham and the Tees Valley;\nLot 2 Hull and East Riding of Yorkshire;\nLot 3 Leeds and York;\nLot 4 Doncaster.\nPricing is based upon variance from the NHF Schedule of Rates v 7.2.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-09T23:55:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 60
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q25D6553UH",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116874",
"name": "Railway Housing Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Darlington",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q25D6553UH",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.railwayha.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "A1855",
"legalName": "Railway Housing Association",
"schemeEntered": "English Regulator of Social Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Q25D6553UH",
"name": "Chris Cuthell",
"email": "tenders@tectum.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116875",
"name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Although not available immediately, Electronic Ordering will become active during the initial 2 year contract term.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}