← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Responsive Repairs and Voids Framework

Buyer: Procurement for Housing →

BuyerProcurement for Housing
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£400,000,000
Published31 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The Responsive Repairs and Voids Framework expires in July 2026. It is currently divided into 5 lots: - Responsive Repairs and Void Property Services - Void Property Refurbishment - Responsive Repairs - Void Property Cleaning and Clearing Services - Void Property Security Services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Security equipment 35121000Surveillance system 35125000Security screens 44212329Building installation work 45300000Building completion work 45400000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Meter reading service 65500000Security services 79710000Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Responsive Repairs and Voids Framework currently covers Responsive Repairs, Void Property Refurbishment, Void Property Cleaning and Clearance Services and Security Services. It is anticipated that the future framework will be divided into lots, depending on the outcome of market engagement. PfH wishes to engage with suitably experienced and qualified suppliers in order to support the development of the strategy for the replacement framework. Engagement with SMEs will be particularly welcomed, as well as with larger established companies. Interested suppliers should contact the Planned Works Team at: Plannedworks@pfh.co.uk Market engagement will be conducted through a variety of channels which may include but not be limited to one to one telephone or video calls, face to face meetings or wider supplier engagement sessions.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Building installation work, Building completion work, Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services, Security equipment, Surveillance system, Security services, Meter reading service, Security screensNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security equipment (35121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.6 average (345 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (421 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)44Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04da60
Latest release ID003211-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 31 2025 09:48:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jan 2025planning003211-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003211-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-31T09:48:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79248",
    "name": "Procurement for Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da60",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Responsive Repairs and Voids Framework currently covers Responsive Repairs, Void Property Refurbishment, Void Property Cleaning and Clearance Services and Security Services.\nIt is anticipated that the future framework will be divided into lots, depending on the outcome of market engagement.\nPfH wishes to engage with suitably experienced and qualified suppliers in order to support the development of the strategy for the replacement framework. Engagement with SMEs will be particularly welcomed, as well as with larger established companies.\nInterested suppliers should contact the Planned Works Team at: Plannedworks@pfh.co.uk\nMarket engagement will be conducted through a variety of channels which may include but not be limited to one to one telephone or video calls, face to face meetings or wider supplier engagement sessions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance system"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "65500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meter reading service"
          },
          {
            "id": "44212329",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security screens"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsive Repairs and Voids Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Responsive Repairs and Voids Framework expires in July 2026. It is currently divided into 5 lots:\n- Responsive Repairs and Void Property Services\n- Void Property Refurbishment\n- Responsive Repairs\n- Void Property Cleaning and Clearing Services\n- Void Property Security Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79248",
      "name": "Procurement for Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Yes",
        "postalCode": "WA2 0YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Olympic Way, Woolston Grange Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurementforhousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26067",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement for Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Brighouse",
        "email": "jbrighouse@pfh.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Framework may be used by any contracting authority listed in or referred to in the FTS Notice. This  includes: All current members of PfH at the time of the FTS notice for this procurement; Any registered provider of social housing (or Welsh registered social landlord ,or Scottish registered social registered social landlord) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the  Framework Agreement; Any public authority  (as defined in the Freedom of Information Act 2000 for public authorities in England,  Wales, Northern Ireland and UK-wide public authorities based in Scotland, or as defined in the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 for Scottish public authorities) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any local authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 for public authorities in England and Wales or as defined in the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973 for Scottish local authorities or as defined in the Local Government Act (Northern Ireland) 1972 for local authorities in Northern Ireland) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; the Northern Ireland Housing Executive; any housing Arm's Length Management Organisation (ALMO) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any wholly owned subsidiaries of any of the above Organisations; educational establishments and any other contracting authority listed on the following page of the PfH website :\nhttp://procurementforhousing.co.uk/permissible-users/ at the time of the FTS notice for this procurement. This includes contracting authorities including but not limited to; central government departments; schools, colleges, universities and other education establishments; hospital trusts, ambulance services and other NHS organisations and services; fire and rescue, police and other emergency services; passenger transport services; charities and other third sector organisations.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233662.\n(MT Ref:233662)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jan 2025 · 003211-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "003211-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-31T09:48:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79248",
    "name": "Procurement for Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04da60",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Responsive Repairs and Voids Framework currently covers Responsive Repairs, Void Property Refurbishment, Void Property Cleaning and Clearance Services and Security Services.\nIt is anticipated that the future framework will be divided into lots, depending on the outcome of market engagement.\nPfH wishes to engage with suitably experienced and qualified suppliers in order to support the development of the strategy for the replacement framework. Engagement with SMEs will be particularly welcomed, as well as with larger established companies.\nInterested suppliers should contact the Planned Works Team at: Plannedworks@pfh.co.uk\nMarket engagement will be conducted through a variety of channels which may include but not be limited to one to one telephone or video calls, face to face meetings or wider supplier engagement sessions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          },
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "35121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance system"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "65500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meter reading service"
          },
          {
            "id": "44212329",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security screens"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Responsive Repairs and Voids Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Responsive Repairs and Voids Framework expires in July 2026. It is currently divided into 5 lots:\n- Responsive Repairs and Void Property Services\n- Void Property Refurbishment\n- Responsive Repairs\n- Void Property Cleaning and Clearing Services\n- Void Property Security Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79248",
      "name": "Procurement for Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Yes",
        "postalCode": "WA2 0YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Olympic Way, Woolston Grange Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurementforhousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26067",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement for Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Brighouse",
        "email": "jbrighouse@pfh.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Framework may be used by any contracting authority listed in or referred to in the FTS Notice. This  includes: All current members of PfH at the time of the FTS notice for this procurement; Any registered provider of social housing (or Welsh registered social landlord ,or Scottish registered social registered social landlord) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the  Framework Agreement; Any public authority  (as defined in the Freedom of Information Act 2000 for public authorities in England,  Wales, Northern Ireland and UK-wide public authorities based in Scotland, or as defined in the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 for Scottish public authorities) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any local authority (as defined in the Local Government Act 1972 for public authorities in England and Wales or as defined in the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973 for Scottish local authorities or as defined in the Local Government Act (Northern Ireland) 1972 for local authorities in Northern Ireland) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; the Northern Ireland Housing Executive; any housing Arm's Length Management Organisation (ALMO) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any wholly owned subsidiaries of any of the above Organisations; educational establishments and any other contracting authority listed on the following page of the PfH website :\nhttp://procurementforhousing.co.uk/permissible-users/ at the time of the FTS notice for this procurement. This includes contracting authorities including but not limited to; central government departments; schools, colleges, universities and other education establishments; hospital trusts, ambulance services and other NHS organisations and services; fire and rescue, police and other emergency services; passenger transport services; charities and other third sector organisations.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233662.\n(MT Ref:233662)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}