← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Respect Provision of Outsourced Cleaning Service

Buyer: Respect Collaboration Trust →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerRespect Collaboration Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Jun 2026
Value£500,000
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

This tender opportunity has been issued by Respect Collaboration Trust (the Trust). The proposed contract will be for the provision of outsourced cleaning services to the Trust. The Specification sets out the Trust-wide requirements for the provision of cleaning services across multiple school sites. The objective is to secure a consistent, compliant, and well-supervised cleaning service that supports safe and effective school operations. The Trust operates across an alternative provision estate rather than a mainstream school setting. Bidders must recognise that site activity, room use, pupil attendance, and daily operational demands may vary across the Trust and may require a more responsive and adaptable cleaning service than would typically apply in a conventional school environment.

Delivery location

UKF11, GB

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Service Delivery Model 10.0% Alternative Provision Setting 10.0% Staffing Model 10.0% Compliance 7.5% Health & Safety 7.5% Quality Assurance 10.0% Environment & Sustainability 5.0% (60%)
Price (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 902,7724 median · 20.3 average (816 of 2,772 with a bid count)3.2 average (872 of 2,772 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1164 median · 3.3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2885 median · 6.8 average (8 of 288 with a bid count)1.3 average (8 of 288 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsCompliance and Regulatory Risks: Failure to comply with regulations and standards can lead to legal penalties and increased liability. Regular updates to safety regulations may require ongoing adjustments to the contract and services provided. Operational Risks: Delays in response times for the provision of workers. Not being able to fullfil the bookings Financial Risks: Inaccurate cost estimates or underfunding can lead to incomplete or substandard service delivery. Vendor Risks: A Contractor may fail to meet contractual obligations or commit a material breach. Contractor may face operational or financial difficulties. Technological Risks: Outdated or incompatible technology can hinder the effectiveness of services. Cybersecurity threats to digital security systems can compromise sensitive information and system integrity. Communication Risks: Poor communication between the Contractor and the Trust can lead to misunderstandings and unmet expectations. Lack of clear protocols for reporting and addressing issues can delay resolution and increase risks.

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleThe requirements are not complex, or niche and the Contracting Authority already has an understanding of what they want the service to deliver and the market is known.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a1eb
Latest release ID048135-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 14:41:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048135-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-25T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-18T11:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105682&TID100110807&B=
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026tender048135-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048135-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T15:41:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXX-7178-BQRZ",
    "name": "The Respect Collaboration Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RCT01.12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contractor shall note the following specific contract options relevant to this procurement: Additional schools being added to the Contract The cleaning operating model or cleaning hours may need to be adjusted to continue to deliver the service. Additional activities or services may be required of the Tenderer which an additional payment will be agreed by the Tenderer and the Trust."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The option of two (2) further one (1) year extensions (3 + 1 + 1)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Service Delivery Model 10.0% Alternative Provision Setting 10.0% Staffing Model 10.0% Compliance 7.5% Health & Safety 7.5% Quality Assurance 10.0% Environment & Sustainability 5.0%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Tenderers must demonstrate their economic and financial standing in accordance with the following: Due diligence checks will be undertaken on the preferred Tenderer’s accounts to determine a Tenderer’s financial standing. This will incorporate credit checks and a financial appraisal. To constitute a pass, tenderers must: a) Complete a credit check & financial appraisal. No outstanding CCJ’s or bankruptcy must be shown. A financial appraisal will be based upon the organisations gearing ratio, acceptable rates are around a target of 2:1 Any answers which lead the Trust, acting reasonably, to conclude, considering the risk that the relevant answer suggests about the Tenderer’s ability to properly perform the specification, then the Tenderer may be rejected."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "The three contract examples provided shall be relevant to the requirement, with a sufficient level of detail that provides confidence in the Tenderer’s established past experience in similar and relevant projects/contracts within the education sector"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Respect Provision of Outsourced Cleaning Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "048135-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048135-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:41:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This tender opportunity has been issued by Respect Collaboration Trust (the Trust). The proposed contract will be for the provision of outsourced cleaning services to the Trust. The Specification sets out the Trust-wide requirements for the provision of cleaning services across multiple school sites. The objective is to secure a consistent, compliant, and well-supervised cleaning service that supports safe and effective school operations. The Trust operates across an alternative provision estate rather than a mainstream school setting. Bidders must recognise that site activity, room use, pupil attendance, and daily operational demands may vary across the Trust and may require a more responsive and adaptable cleaning service than would typically apply in a conventional school environment.",
    "riskDetails": "Compliance and Regulatory Risks: Failure to comply with regulations and standards can lead to legal penalties and increased liability. Regular updates to safety regulations may require ongoing adjustments to the contract and services provided. Operational Risks: Delays in response times for the provision of workers. Not being able to fullfil the bookings Financial Risks: Inaccurate cost estimates or underfunding can lead to incomplete or substandard service delivery. Vendor Risks: A Contractor may fail to meet contractual obligations or commit a material breach. Contractor may face operational or financial difficulties. Technological Risks: Outdated or incompatible technology can hinder the effectiveness of services. Cybersecurity threats to digital security systems can compromise sensitive information and system integrity. Communication Risks: Poor communication between the Contractor and the Trust can lead to misunderstandings and unmet expectations. Lack of clear protocols for reporting and addressing issues can delay resolution and increase risks.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-25T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-18T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105682&TID100110807&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
      "name": "PHP Law LLP",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Totnes",
        "postalCode": "TQ9 5RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Brutus Centre Station Road Totnes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.phplaw.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Consultant",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Jones",
        "email": "claire.jones@phplaw.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXX-7178-BQRZ",
      "name": "The Respect Collaboration Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 16, Victoria Way, Pride Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://respectschools.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXX-7178-BQRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@respectschools.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The requirements are not complex, or niche and the Contracting Authority already has an understanding of what they want the service to deliver and the market is known."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 048135-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "048135-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T15:41:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXX-7178-BQRZ",
    "name": "The Respect Collaboration Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RCT01.12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Contractor shall note the following specific contract options relevant to this procurement: Additional schools being added to the Contract The cleaning operating model or cleaning hours may need to be adjusted to continue to deliver the service. Additional activities or services may be required of the Tenderer which an additional payment will be agreed by the Tenderer and the Trust."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The option of two (2) further one (1) year extensions (3 + 1 + 1)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Service Delivery Model 10.0% Alternative Provision Setting 10.0% Staffing Model 10.0% Compliance 7.5% Health & Safety 7.5% Quality Assurance 10.0% Environment & Sustainability 5.0%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Tenderers must demonstrate their economic and financial standing in accordance with the following: Due diligence checks will be undertaken on the preferred Tenderer’s accounts to determine a Tenderer’s financial standing. This will incorporate credit checks and a financial appraisal. To constitute a pass, tenderers must: a) Complete a credit check & financial appraisal. No outstanding CCJ’s or bankruptcy must be shown. A financial appraisal will be based upon the organisations gearing ratio, acceptable rates are around a target of 2:1 Any answers which lead the Trust, acting reasonably, to conclude, considering the risk that the relevant answer suggests about the Tenderer’s ability to properly perform the specification, then the Tenderer may be rejected."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "The three contract examples provided shall be relevant to the requirement, with a sufficient level of detail that provides confidence in the Tenderer’s established past experience in similar and relevant projects/contracts within the education sector"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Respect Provision of Outsourced Cleaning Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "048135-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048135-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:41:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This tender opportunity has been issued by Respect Collaboration Trust (the Trust). The proposed contract will be for the provision of outsourced cleaning services to the Trust. The Specification sets out the Trust-wide requirements for the provision of cleaning services across multiple school sites. The objective is to secure a consistent, compliant, and well-supervised cleaning service that supports safe and effective school operations. The Trust operates across an alternative provision estate rather than a mainstream school setting. Bidders must recognise that site activity, room use, pupil attendance, and daily operational demands may vary across the Trust and may require a more responsive and adaptable cleaning service than would typically apply in a conventional school environment.",
    "riskDetails": "Compliance and Regulatory Risks: Failure to comply with regulations and standards can lead to legal penalties and increased liability. Regular updates to safety regulations may require ongoing adjustments to the contract and services provided. Operational Risks: Delays in response times for the provision of workers. Not being able to fullfil the bookings Financial Risks: Inaccurate cost estimates or underfunding can lead to incomplete or substandard service delivery. Vendor Risks: A Contractor may fail to meet contractual obligations or commit a material breach. Contractor may face operational or financial difficulties. Technological Risks: Outdated or incompatible technology can hinder the effectiveness of services. Cybersecurity threats to digital security systems can compromise sensitive information and system integrity. Communication Risks: Poor communication between the Contractor and the Trust can lead to misunderstandings and unmet expectations. Lack of clear protocols for reporting and addressing issues can delay resolution and increase risks.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-25T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-18T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105682&TID100110807&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
      "name": "PHP Law LLP",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Totnes",
        "postalCode": "TQ9 5RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 The Brutus Centre Station Road Totnes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.phplaw.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPRM-9434-VNYQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Consultant",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Jones",
        "email": "claire.jones@phplaw.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXX-7178-BQRZ",
      "name": "The Respect Collaboration Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 16, Victoria Way, Pride Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://respectschools.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXX-7178-BQRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@respectschools.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The requirements are not complex, or niche and the Contracting Authority already has an understanding of what they want the service to deliver and the market is known."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}