Lot 1
No lot description published.
The purpose of the EME is to Provide an update to the market from the last engagement and seek input into the design of Component 1, the Policy Facility. This component works at systems level. It aims to support policy reform to increase agricultural productivity and improve natural resources management. Reforms may focus on supporting crop diversification, public extension services, agricultural market improvements – including financial markets, climate and weather services and early warning systems. Activities will be further defined during the inception phase but are likely to include research, technical assistance and embedded advisory capacity to support the Government of Zambia’s Ministries and Agencies deliver on priorities linked to the RAINZ objectives. Interested suppliers are invited to attend an Early Market Engagement event on Thursday, 05 February 26 - 10:00 -11:30 UK Time. Please follow this link for registration details: https://forms.office.com/e/586QCJ047z The draft Terms of Reference and questions from FCDO to the market will be shared in advance of the event via the portal. Suppliers will be invited to ask questions and give their feedback on the contract's scope and design, including the range of products and services. We will also seek to gauge the level of interest in the contract as we consider the route to market.
ZM, ZM
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Foreign economic-aid-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,129 | 3 median · 47.9 average (305 of 1,129 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (386 of 1,129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: ZM | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 84 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| It is an information notice to give interested suppliers the opportunity to register interest on the FCDO Supplier Portal (https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html), engage in pre-procurement dialogue and register for the virtual Early Market Engagement event being held on Thursday, 05 February 26 - 10:00 -11:30 UK Time. Please register to attend viahttps://forms.office.com/e/586QCJ047z. You must register to attend via this link in order to receive the joining instructions. To facilitate continued market engagement and respond to any additional queries in the run up to this EME on this procurement opportunity, FCDO has now created a Communication Channel (under pqq_1972), which will remain open until 05 March 2026. See link: https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/go/65721589019B26C01552. No submission of documents or any response is required by the market under this pqq_1972. No need to click "submit response". There are no pqq questions that need to be answered. Please also be informed that this communication channel will cease to exist soon upon a decision on the route to market is taken and posted on this Channel. | engagement | 5 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f691 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083288-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 11:54:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,333,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | planning | 083288-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083288-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T11:54:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f691",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f691",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "ZM",
"country": "ZM",
"countryName": "Zambia"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Resilience in Agriculture and Investing in Nature Zambia (RAINZ)",
"value": {
"amount": 8333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of the EME is to Provide an update to the market from the last engagement and seek input into the design of Component 1, the Policy Facility.\nThis component works at systems level. It aims to support policy reform to increase agricultural productivity and improve natural resources management. Reforms may focus on supporting crop diversification, public extension services, agricultural market improvements – including financial markets, climate and weather services and early warning systems. Activities will be further defined during the inception phase but are likely to include research, technical assistance and embedded advisory capacity to support the Government of Zambia’s Ministries and Agencies deliver on priorities linked to the RAINZ objectives.\nInterested suppliers are invited to attend an Early Market Engagement event on Thursday, 05 February 26 - 10:00 -11:30 UK Time. Please follow this link for registration details: https://forms.office.com/e/586QCJ047z\nThe draft Terms of Reference and questions from FCDO to the market will be shared in advance of the event via the portal. Suppliers will be invited to ask questions and give their feedback on the contract's scope and design, including the range of products and services. We will also seek to gauge the level of interest in the contract as we consider the route to market.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Burleigh",
"email": "nicola.burleigh@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083288-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083288-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T11:54:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "It is an information notice to give interested suppliers the opportunity to register interest on the FCDO Supplier Portal (https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html), engage in pre-procurement dialogue and register for the virtual Early Market Engagement event being held on Thursday, 05 February 26 - 10:00 -11:30 UK Time. Please register to attend viahttps://forms.office.com/e/586QCJ047z. You must register to attend via this link in order to receive the joining instructions.\nTo facilitate continued market engagement and respond to any additional queries in the run up to this EME on this procurement opportunity, FCDO has now created a Communication Channel (under pqq_1972), which will remain open until 05 March 2026. See link: https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/go/65721589019B26C01552. \nNo submission of documents or any response is required by the market under this pqq_1972. No need to click \"submit response\". There are no pqq questions that need to be answered. \nPlease also be informed that this communication channel will cease to exist soon upon a decision on the route to market is taken and posted on this Channel."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083288-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T11:54:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f691",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f691",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "ZM",
"country": "ZM",
"countryName": "Zambia"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Resilience in Agriculture and Investing in Nature Zambia (RAINZ)",
"value": {
"amount": 8333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of the EME is to Provide an update to the market from the last engagement and seek input into the design of Component 1, the Policy Facility.\nThis component works at systems level. It aims to support policy reform to increase agricultural productivity and improve natural resources management. Reforms may focus on supporting crop diversification, public extension services, agricultural market improvements – including financial markets, climate and weather services and early warning systems. Activities will be further defined during the inception phase but are likely to include research, technical assistance and embedded advisory capacity to support the Government of Zambia’s Ministries and Agencies deliver on priorities linked to the RAINZ objectives.\nInterested suppliers are invited to attend an Early Market Engagement event on Thursday, 05 February 26 - 10:00 -11:30 UK Time. Please follow this link for registration details: https://forms.office.com/e/586QCJ047z\nThe draft Terms of Reference and questions from FCDO to the market will be shared in advance of the event via the portal. Suppliers will be invited to ask questions and give their feedback on the contract's scope and design, including the range of products and services. We will also seek to gauge the level of interest in the contract as we consider the route to market.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Burleigh",
"email": "nicola.burleigh@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083288-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083288-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T11:54:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "It is an information notice to give interested suppliers the opportunity to register interest on the FCDO Supplier Portal (https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html), engage in pre-procurement dialogue and register for the virtual Early Market Engagement event being held on Thursday, 05 February 26 - 10:00 -11:30 UK Time. Please register to attend viahttps://forms.office.com/e/586QCJ047z. You must register to attend via this link in order to receive the joining instructions.\nTo facilitate continued market engagement and respond to any additional queries in the run up to this EME on this procurement opportunity, FCDO has now created a Communication Channel (under pqq_1972), which will remain open until 05 March 2026. See link: https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk/go/65721589019B26C01552. \nNo submission of documents or any response is required by the market under this pqq_1972. No need to click \"submit response\". There are no pqq questions that need to be answered. \nPlease also be informed that this communication channel will cease to exist soon upon a decision on the route to market is taken and posted on this Channel."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}