Lot 1
No lot description published.
In Zambia, low agricultural productivity and climate are driving poverty, nature loss, and vulnerability to shocks. RAINZ addresses these challenges by tackling policy and market failures in agriculture, climate adaptation, and natural resource management. Through three integrated components—a Policy Facility, Markets Facility, and Partnerships Facility—it blends technical programming, strategic partnerships, and UK diplomacy to unlock reform, attract private investment, and build inclusive, climate-resilient rural economies. RAINZ focuses on policy and systems to increase agricultural productivity, link smallholders to high-value markets, expands access to climate finance and information, and is designed for flexibility and long-term sustainability, recognising that systemic change requires both political engagement and market-driven solutions. Component 1, the Policy Facility This component works at systems level. It aims to support policy reform to increase agricultural productivity and improve natural resources management. Reforms may focus on supporting crop diversification, public extension services, agricultural market improvements – including financial markets, climate and weather services and early warning systems. Activities will be further defined during the inception phase but are likely to include research, technical assistance and embedded advisory capacity to support the Government of Zambia’s Ministries and Agencies deliver on priorities linked to the RAINZ objectives. The route to market for this contract is not yet determined and FCDO will be using market feedback from the Early Market Engagement event (https://forms.office.com/e/586QCJ047z) to inform the decision. The route to market stated in this notice is therefore subject to change. FCDO cannot guarantee that interested suppliers will be eligible to participate in the route to market that is ultimately selected.
ZM, ZM
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Foreign economic-aid-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,129 | 3 median · 47.9 average (305 of 1,129 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (386 of 1,129 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: ZM | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 84 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f690 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083285-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 11:53:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,333,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | planning | 083285-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083285-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T11:53:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f690",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f690",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "ZM",
"country": "ZM",
"countryName": "Zambia"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Resilience in Agriculture and Investing in Nature Zambia (RAINZ)",
"value": {
"amount": 8333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In Zambia, low agricultural productivity and climate are driving poverty, nature loss, and vulnerability to shocks. RAINZ addresses these challenges by tackling policy and market failures in agriculture, climate adaptation, and natural resource management. Through three integrated components—a Policy Facility, Markets Facility, and Partnerships Facility—it blends technical programming, strategic partnerships, and UK diplomacy to unlock reform, attract private investment, and build inclusive, climate-resilient rural economies. RAINZ focuses on policy and systems to increase agricultural productivity, link smallholders to high-value markets, expands access to climate finance and information, and is designed for flexibility and long-term sustainability, recognising that systemic change requires both political engagement and market-driven solutions.\nComponent 1, the Policy Facility\nThis component works at systems level. It aims to support policy reform to increase agricultural productivity and improve natural resources management. Reforms may focus on supporting crop diversification, public extension services, agricultural market improvements – including financial markets, climate and weather services and early warning systems. Activities will be further defined during the inception phase but are likely to include research, technical assistance and embedded advisory capacity to support the Government of Zambia’s Ministries and Agencies deliver on priorities linked to the RAINZ objectives.\nThe route to market for this contract is not yet determined and FCDO will be using market feedback from the Early Market Engagement event (https://forms.office.com/e/586QCJ047z) to inform the decision. The route to market stated in this notice is therefore subject to change. FCDO cannot guarantee that interested suppliers will be eligible to participate in the route to market that is ultimately selected.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Burleigh",
"email": "nicola.burleigh@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083285-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083285-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T11:53:20Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083285-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T11:53:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f690",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f690",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "ZM",
"country": "ZM",
"countryName": "Zambia"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Resilience in Agriculture and Investing in Nature Zambia (RAINZ)",
"value": {
"amount": 8333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "In Zambia, low agricultural productivity and climate are driving poverty, nature loss, and vulnerability to shocks. RAINZ addresses these challenges by tackling policy and market failures in agriculture, climate adaptation, and natural resource management. Through three integrated components—a Policy Facility, Markets Facility, and Partnerships Facility—it blends technical programming, strategic partnerships, and UK diplomacy to unlock reform, attract private investment, and build inclusive, climate-resilient rural economies. RAINZ focuses on policy and systems to increase agricultural productivity, link smallholders to high-value markets, expands access to climate finance and information, and is designed for flexibility and long-term sustainability, recognising that systemic change requires both political engagement and market-driven solutions.\nComponent 1, the Policy Facility\nThis component works at systems level. It aims to support policy reform to increase agricultural productivity and improve natural resources management. Reforms may focus on supporting crop diversification, public extension services, agricultural market improvements – including financial markets, climate and weather services and early warning systems. Activities will be further defined during the inception phase but are likely to include research, technical assistance and embedded advisory capacity to support the Government of Zambia’s Ministries and Agencies deliver on priorities linked to the RAINZ objectives.\nThe route to market for this contract is not yet determined and FCDO will be using market feedback from the Early Market Engagement event (https://forms.office.com/e/586QCJ047z) to inform the decision. The route to market stated in this notice is therefore subject to change. FCDO cannot guarantee that interested suppliers will be eligible to participate in the route to market that is ultimately selected.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Burleigh",
"email": "nicola.burleigh@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083285-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083285-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T11:53:20Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}