← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Residential Rehabilitation and Day Care Service

Buyer: Coventry & Warwickshire Partnership Trust →

BuyerCoventry & Warwickshire Partnership Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,800,000
Published13 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Tender Exercise to source a partner to provide the service in Trust property currently undergoing refurbishment. This is part of the Trust's initiative to divert individuals from hospital and permanent placements in residential care, promote recovery and reintegrate into the community. Please see attached briefing document. The Trust will hold a market engagement event online on 25 November 2025. Login details will be sent to all providers registering an interest in this procurement exercise who indicate an intention to attend. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=994129870

Delivery location

UKG33, GB · UKG13, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health services 85100000Residential health facilities services 85144000Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 8 Jun 2026 to 7 Jun 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work services, Health services, Residential health facilities services, Community health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,6331 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG33224 median · 17.7 average (9 of 22 with a bid count)6.4 average (10 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6014 median · 18.8 average (26 of 601 with a bid count)1.9 average (26 of 601 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£3,122,878 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £4,800,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
A preliminary market engagement event will take place online on 25 November 2025 with all interested providers. Meeting login details will be provided to all interested parties in due course. Further engagement events may be appropriate and necessary.engagement19 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e086
Latest release ID073573-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 13 2025 14:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2025planning073573-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073573-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T14:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e086",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPBB-6627-GXNQ",
    "name": "Coventry & Warwickshire Partnership Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Con_237a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Rehabilitation and Day Care Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5760000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tender Exercise to source a partner to provide the service in Trust property currently undergoing refurbishment.  This is part of the Trust's initiative to divert individuals from hospital and permanent placements in residential care, promote recovery and reintegrate into the community.   Please see attached briefing document. \nThe Trust will hold a market engagement event online on 25 November 2025.  Login details will be sent to all providers registering an interest in this procurement exercise who indicate an intention to attend.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=994129870",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPBB-6627-GXNQ",
      "name": "Coventry & Warwickshire Partnership Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV6 6NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wayside House, Wilsons Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPBB-6627-GXNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Davies",
        "email": "Kevin.Davies@covwarkpt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "02476536742"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073573-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073573-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-13T14:05:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "A preliminary market engagement event will take place online on 25 November 2025 with all interested providers.  Meeting login details will be provided to all interested parties in due course.\nFurther engagement events may be appropriate and necessary."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2025 · 073573-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "073573-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-13T14:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e086",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPBB-6627-GXNQ",
    "name": "Coventry & Warwickshire Partnership Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Con_237a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residential Rehabilitation and Day Care Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5760000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tender Exercise to source a partner to provide the service in Trust property currently undergoing refurbishment.  This is part of the Trust's initiative to divert individuals from hospital and permanent placements in residential care, promote recovery and reintegrate into the community.   Please see attached briefing document. \nThe Trust will hold a market engagement event online on 25 November 2025.  Login details will be sent to all providers registering an interest in this procurement exercise who indicate an intention to attend.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=994129870",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPBB-6627-GXNQ",
      "name": "Coventry & Warwickshire Partnership Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV6 6NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wayside House, Wilsons Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPBB-6627-GXNQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Davies",
        "email": "Kevin.Davies@covwarkpt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "02476536742"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073573-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073573-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-13T14:05:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "A preliminary market engagement event will take place online on 25 November 2025 with all interested providers.  Meeting login details will be provided to all interested parties in due course.\nFurther engagement events may be appropriate and necessary."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}