← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Residences Extractor Fan Cleaning

Buyer: Cardiff University →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCardiff University
StatusAwarded
Deadline30 Apr 2026
Value£130,167
Published9 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Cleaning of Wall Extractor Fans for the University Residences. This does not include any duct style fan systems. The service will be used by the University’s Campus Services Division which is responsible for the management and delivery of university residences. The residences estate is made up of 179 “sites” with circa. 5000 through wall style extractor fans. The scope of works is to clean the fans on the following basis: Shared Bathrooms - Annually (once per annum) En-Suite (inc. Shared En-Suite) - Biennially (once every 2 years) Kitchens - Twice a year

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Residences Extractor Fan Cleaning

Statusactive
Value£65,025

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067520
Latest release ID054039-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 09 2026 07:37:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027924-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2026award, contract054039-2026
4 Jun 2026award, contract052664-2026
26 Mar 2026tender027924-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054039-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T08:37:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067520",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90911200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building-cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDMH-2126-ZYPJ",
          "name": "Vectair Environmental Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.2148.JP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residences Extractor Fan Cleaning",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning of Wall Extractor Fans for the University\nResidences. This does not include any duct style fan systems. The service will be used by\nthe University’s Campus Services Division which is responsible for the management and\ndelivery of university residences. \nThe residences estate is made up of 179 “sites” with circa. 5000 through wall style\nextractor fans.\nThe scope of works is to clean the fans on the following basis:  \nShared Bathrooms - Annually (once per annum)\nEn-Suite (inc. Shared En-Suite) - Biennially (once every 2 years)\nKitchens - Twice a year",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Price",
        "email": "Pricejk@cardiff.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDMH-2126-ZYPJ",
      "name": "Vectair Environmental Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aldermaston",
        "postalCode": "RG7 8TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Apollo House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDMH-2126-ZYPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clients@vectair.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Residences Extractor Fan Cleaning",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65025,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 78030
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054039-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054039-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-09T08:37:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Cleanliness  standard  Achievement ",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "On-Time  completion rate ",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Service Report  ",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Jun 2026 · 054039-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054039-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T08:37:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067520",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90911200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building-cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDMH-2126-ZYPJ",
          "name": "Vectair Environmental Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.2148.JP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residences Extractor Fan Cleaning",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cleaning of Wall Extractor Fans for the University\nResidences. This does not include any duct style fan systems. The service will be used by\nthe University’s Campus Services Division which is responsible for the management and\ndelivery of university residences. \nThe residences estate is made up of 179 “sites” with circa. 5000 through wall style\nextractor fans.\nThe scope of works is to clean the fans on the following basis:  \nShared Bathrooms - Annually (once per annum)\nEn-Suite (inc. Shared En-Suite) - Biennially (once every 2 years)\nKitchens - Twice a year",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Price",
        "email": "Pricejk@cardiff.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDMH-2126-ZYPJ",
      "name": "Vectair Environmental Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aldermaston",
        "postalCode": "RG7 8TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Apollo House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDMH-2126-ZYPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clients@vectair.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Residences Extractor Fan Cleaning",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65025,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 78030
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054039-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054039-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-09T08:37:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Cleanliness  standard  Achievement ",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "On-Time  completion rate ",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Service Report  ",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 12
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jun 2026 · 052664-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052664-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-04T10:52:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067520",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90911200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building-cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Residences Extractor Fan Cleaning",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65025,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 78030
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month extension option"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052664-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052664-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T10:52:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDMH-2126-ZYPJ",
          "name": "Vectair Environmental Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.2148.JP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residences Extractor Fan Cleaning",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract award for the cleaning of Wall Extractor Fans for the University\nResidences. This does not include any duct style fan systems. The service will be used by\nthe University’s Campus Services Division which is responsible for the management and\ndelivery of university residences. \nThe residences estate is made up of 179 “sites” with circa. 5000 through wall style\nextractor fans.\nThe scope of works is to clean the fans on the following basis:  \nShared Bathrooms - Annually (once per annum)\nEn-Suite (inc. Shared En-Suite) - Biennially (once every 2 years)\nKitchens - Twice a year",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Price",
        "email": "Pricejk@cardiff.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDMH-2126-ZYPJ",
      "name": "Vectair Environmental Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aldermaston",
        "postalCode": "RG7 8TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Apollo House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDMH-2126-ZYPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clients@vectair.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Mar 2026 · 027924-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "027924-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T13:17:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067520",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.2148.JP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 130166.67,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 156200
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension option"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Responsible Procurement"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As stated in the ITT documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Residences Extractor Fan Cleaning",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130166.67,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 156200
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027924-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027924-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-26T13:17:22Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To establish a contract for the cleaning of Wall Extractor Fans for the University Residences. This does not include any duct style fan systems. The service will be used by the University’s Campus Services Division which is responsible for the management and delivery of university residences. \nThe residences estate is made up of 179 “sites” with circa. 5000 through wall style extractor fans.\nThe scope of works is to clean the fans on the following basis:  \nShared Bathrooms - Annually (once per annum)\nEn-Suite (inc. Shared En-Suite) - Biennially (once every 2 years)\nKitchens - Twice a year\nFull details are contained the ITT documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home\nAccess to the Procurement documents will close at 12 Noon on the 21st April 2026 in order to undertake site visits on the 23rd April 2026",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Price",
        "email": "PriceJK@cardiff.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}