Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Research Appraisal Evaluation and Delivery Framework - Lot 3 Research
Customer satisfaction survey
Customer survey services
Economic research services
+11 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Highlands and Islands Enterprise: "Research Appraisal Evaluation and Delivery Framework - Lot 3 Research". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Highlands and Islands Enterprise | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Highlands and Islands Enterprise. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 32 active published awards; 31 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHighlands and Islands Enterprise | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Oct 2022, 11:06 BST | Last source update5 Oct 2022, 11:06 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCustomer satisfaction survey, Customer survey services, Economic research services, Market and economic research; polling and statistics, Market research services, Research consultancy services, Research services, Social research services, Statistical services, Survey analysis services, Survey conduction services, Survey design services, Survey services, Telephone survey services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03039b | ||
What is being bought
THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE AND AS SUCH THE PROCUREMENT PROCESS IS COMPLETE.
The Research, Appraisal, Evaluation and Delivery (RAED) Frameworks were procured in 3 Lots:
Lot 1 Strategic and Operational Planning/Delivery Support
Lot 2 Appraisal and Evaluation
Lot 3 Research
These Frameworks offer HIE staff an efficient, cost-effective, and streamlined approach for procuring external support and expertise to assist in the assessment and delivery of projects, to provide development support, and to provide robust and impartial research and evaluation evidence to support resource allocation and policy development.
This Contact Notice is for Lot 3 which relates to the delivery of research services for HIE and SOSE. For both agencies research requirements will be extremely varied, aimed primarily, but not exclusively, at influencing or informing strategy and policy development within the agencies and across the wider public sector.
See Scope of Requirements for full details.
The Frameworks commenced on 26th September 2022 and will be for an initial 3 year period to 25th September 2025, unless terminated in accordance with the provisions of the Framework. HIE have the option to extend for a period or periods together not exceeding 1 year following the Initial Term with the 4 year expiry date being 25th September 2026.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
5 Oct 2022, 11:06 BST - Official notice release published
5 Oct 2022, 10:55 BST - tender value changed
5 Oct 2022, 10:54 BST - Status changed to complete
5 Oct 2022, 10:54 BST - Official notice release published
5 Oct 2022, 10:54 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
5 Oct 2022, 10:54 BST - Published value updated to £3,200,000
24 Mar 2022, 13:28 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Mar 2022, 13:28 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 6 May 2022, 12:00 BST
24 Mar 2022, 13:28 GMT - Published value updated to £1,080,000
24 Mar 2022, 13:26 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Mar 2022, 13:26 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 5 May 2022, 12:00 BST
24 Mar 2022, 13:26 GMT - Published value updated to £880,000
24 Mar 2022, 13:26 GMT - Status changed to active
24 Mar 2022, 13:26 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Mar 2022, 13:26 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 4 May 2022, 12:00 BST
24 Mar 2022, 13:26 GMT - Buyer information updated
24 Mar 2022, 13:26 GMT - Status changed to planned
20 Dec 2021, 14:14 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Dec 2021, 14:14 GMT - Buyer information updated
20 Dec 2021, 14:14 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedCommissions for this Lot will typically involve a mix of primary (both quantitative and qualitative), secondary and tertiary research. The nature of individual assignments will be tailored to reflect the purpose of each research commission and will include, but not be limited to socio-economic research, panel research, sectoral research, scenario planning, customer research and economic intelligence. Studies may include some element of partnership working and may be sub-regional, regional, national or international in coverage. Target audiences will include businesses, social enterprises, community groups, community residents and public sector partners. The budget currently available for the initial 3 year period is GBP 2 400 000 (excluding VAT). This Framework will be available for call-off by HIE and SOSE as well as any other Contracting Authority wholly or partly under the control of, or funded by HIE or SOSE, at any point during the term of this Framework (subject to case-by-case approval by HIE). Other organisations entitled to benefit from the framework will enter into a direct framework agreement with the successful suppliers on the same terms and conditions as those applying between HIE and the suppliers. The Framework will be non-exclusive i.e., HIE and SOSE reserve the right, in certain circumstances, to procure outwith the Framework, as and when required. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Oct 2022, 11:06 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · £3,200,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards EKOS Limited, Ekos Consulting (UK) Limited t/a ekosgen, Ipsos (Market Research) Limited, RSM UK Consulting LLP, The Diffley Partnership Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £3,200,000 · signed 29 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 10 (lot 1) electronicBids: 10 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 10 (lot 1) smeBids: 7 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Highlands and Islands Enterprise
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1150Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published