Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
This opportunity is for a supplier to submit a proposal to provide catering facilities at the recently redeveloped Stephensons Memorial Hall in Chesterfield.
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 624 | 4 median · 14.5 average (157 of 624 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (163 of 624 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 39 | 4 median · 8.7 average (13 of 39 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (13 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dcc6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072026-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 07 2025 13:09:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072026-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-05T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | This opportunity is being ran via the Proactis E-tendering portal. Please see the below link to the opportunity. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=60129a39-33bb-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | tender | 072026-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072026-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T13:09:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcc6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN796684",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council will assess proposals put forward by suppliers in regards to their financial offer to take over the space, in terms of either a multi-year concession contract or potentially a lease arrangement . Suppliers will then be shortlisted to an interview stage where the Council will determine which offer is the most appropriate with regards to financial feasibility and the overall service offer."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request For Proposal for Catering at Stephensons Memorial Hall",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072026-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072026-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T13:09:11Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for a supplier to submit a proposal to provide catering facilities at the recently redeveloped Stephensons Memorial Hall in Chesterfield.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This opportunity is being ran via the Proactis E-tendering portal.\nPlease see the below link to the opportunity.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=60129a39-33bb-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072026-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-07T13:09:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dcc6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN796684",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Council will assess proposals put forward by suppliers in regards to their financial offer to take over the space, in terms of either a multi-year concession contract or potentially a lease arrangement . Suppliers will then be shortlisted to an interview stage where the Council will determine which offer is the most appropriate with regards to financial feasibility and the overall service offer."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request For Proposal for Catering at Stephensons Memorial Hall",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072026-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072026-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T13:09:11Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for a supplier to submit a proposal to provide catering facilities at the recently redeveloped Stephensons Memorial Hall in Chesterfield.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This opportunity is being ran via the Proactis E-tendering portal.\nPlease see the below link to the opportunity.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=60129a39-33bb-f011-813a-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}