Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED →
Via is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for structural wall works at Chilwell, Nottingham NG9 3DU. Via intends to gather this information through written responses to this RFI. All responses will be kept strictly private and confidential and will only be used to inform the next steps and possible procurement approach Via should take. Thank you for taking the time to respond to this RFI. The deadline for RFI responses is 30/06/2026 - 12:00PM
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Structural works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Structural works (45223200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 970 | 5 median · 82.4 average (248 of 970 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (270 of 970 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Via intends to gather this information through written responses to this RFI. All responses will be kept strictly private and confidential and will only be used to inform the next steps and possible procurement approach Via should take. All required documents can be found on the below link: Please login to the Supplier Network to view the Opportunity: • Log in at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login • Go to 'Opportunities' and search Via East Midlands Ltd Please send RFI any queries and response via the procurement portal detailed above. The deadline for RFI responses is 30/06/2026 - 12:00PM | engagement | 30 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069c70 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045983-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 07:21:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 045983-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045983-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T08:21:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09903246",
"name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information - Structural Wall Works - Chilwell Lane, NG9 3DU",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Via is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for structural wall works at Chilwell, Nottingham NG9 3DU.\nVia intends to gather this information through written responses to this RFI. \nAll responses will be kept strictly private and confidential and will only be used to inform the next steps and possible procurement approach Via should take. \nThank you for taking the time to respond to this RFI. \nThe deadline for RFI responses is 30/06/2026 - 12:00PM",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09903246",
"name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bilsthorpe",
"postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Depot Bilsthorpe Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09903246",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@viaem.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRWJ-7547-VYNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045983-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045983-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T08:21:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Via intends to gather this information through written responses to this RFI. \nAll responses will be kept strictly private and confidential and will only be used to inform the next steps and possible procurement approach Via should take. \nAll required documents can be found on the below link: \nPlease login to the Supplier Network to view the Opportunity:\n• Log in at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n• Go to 'Opportunities' and search Via East Midlands Ltd\nPlease send RFI any queries and response via the procurement portal detailed above. \nThe deadline for RFI responses is 30/06/2026 - 12:00PM"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045983-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T08:21:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c70",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09903246",
"name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c70",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45223200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information - Structural Wall Works - Chilwell Lane, NG9 3DU",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Via is requesting information from suppliers to help determine the scope and feasibility of its requirement, to understand the range of potential solutions available in the market, and to assist with drafting a potential future tender specification for structural wall works at Chilwell, Nottingham NG9 3DU.\nVia intends to gather this information through written responses to this RFI. \nAll responses will be kept strictly private and confidential and will only be used to inform the next steps and possible procurement approach Via should take. \nThank you for taking the time to respond to this RFI. \nThe deadline for RFI responses is 30/06/2026 - 12:00PM",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09903246",
"name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bilsthorpe",
"postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Depot Bilsthorpe Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09903246",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@viaem.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRWJ-7547-VYNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045983-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045983-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T08:21:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Via intends to gather this information through written responses to this RFI. \nAll responses will be kept strictly private and confidential and will only be used to inform the next steps and possible procurement approach Via should take. \nAll required documents can be found on the below link: \nPlease login to the Supplier Network to view the Opportunity:\n• Log in at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n• Go to 'Opportunities' and search Via East Midlands Ltd\nPlease send RFI any queries and response via the procurement portal detailed above. \nThe deadline for RFI responses is 30/06/2026 - 12:00PM"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}