Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Buckinghamshire Council →
Buckinghamshire Council (the Council) is requesting information about overnight short break and respite services for working age adults with disabilities and autism to inform the Council’s understanding of market interest, and views, and to support the development of the service and commissioning model.
UKJ13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,370 | 1 median · 41.7 average (4,754 of 11,370 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,436 of 11,370 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ13 | 19 | 2 median · 6 average (4 of 19 with a bid count) | 4 average (6 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Request for Information (RFI) documents for this opportunity are published on the Council's procurement portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council. These documents include all relevant details about the project and outline the information we are seeking from the supplier market. If you wish to participate in the RFI and have not yet registered, please ensure you do so via the portal in order to access the documentation. The RFI will remain open until 12:00 noon (midday) on Friday, 19th June 2026. For ease of access, you may copy and paste the following link into your browser: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council Please note that all queries relating to this RFI must be submitted via the In-Tend portal, in accordance with the instructions provided within the documents. | engagement | 19 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aeb6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053330-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 12:14:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | planning | 053330-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053330-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T13:14:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aeb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BC/0001480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information - Overnight Short Break Service for Working Age Adults",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council (the Council) is requesting information about overnight short break and respite services for working age adults with disabilities and autism to inform the Council’s understanding of market interest, and views, and to support the development of the service and commissioning model.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ann Spence",
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053330-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053330-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T13:14:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Request for Information (RFI) documents for this opportunity are published on the Council's procurement portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council. These documents include all relevant details about the project and outline the information we are seeking from the supplier market.\nIf you wish to participate in the RFI and have not yet registered, please ensure you do so via the portal in order to access the documentation. The RFI will remain open until 12:00 noon (midday) on Friday, 19th June 2026.\nFor ease of access, you may copy and paste the following link into your browser:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council\nPlease note that all queries relating to this RFI must be submitted via the In-Tend portal, in accordance with the instructions provided within the documents."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053330-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T13:14:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aeb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BC/0001480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information - Overnight Short Break Service for Working Age Adults",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council (the Council) is requesting information about overnight short break and respite services for working age adults with disabilities and autism to inform the Council’s understanding of market interest, and views, and to support the development of the service and commissioning model.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ann Spence",
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053330-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053330-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T13:14:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Request for Information (RFI) documents for this opportunity are published on the Council's procurement portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council. These documents include all relevant details about the project and outline the information we are seeking from the supplier market.\nIf you wish to participate in the RFI and have not yet registered, please ensure you do so via the portal in order to access the documentation. The RFI will remain open until 12:00 noon (midday) on Friday, 19th June 2026.\nFor ease of access, you may copy and paste the following link into your browser:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council\nPlease note that all queries relating to this RFI must be submitted via the In-Tend portal, in accordance with the instructions provided within the documents."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}