← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Request for Information - Overnight Short Break Service for Working Age Adults July 2026

Buyer: Buckinghamshire Council →

BuyerBuckinghamshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Buckinghamshire Council (the Council) is requesting information about overnight short break and respite services for working age adults with disabilities and autism to inform the Council’s understanding of market interest, and views, and to support the development of the service and commissioning model. The Council is developing a new seven-bed overnight short break service for adults of working age with learning disabilities, physical disabilities, and/or autism. The service is scheduled to open in September 2027 and will be located in Aylesbury.

Delivery location

UKJ13, GB

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2027 to 31 Aug 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,5131 median · 41.8 average (4,820 of 11,513 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,513 of 11,513 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer20Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ13192 median · 6 average (4 of 19 with a bid count)4 average (6 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Request for Information (RFI) documents for this opportunity are published on the Council's procurement portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council. These documents include all relevant details about the project and outline the information we are seeking from the supplier market. If you wish to participate in the RFI and have not yet registered, please ensure you do so via the portal in order to access the documentation. The RFI will remain open until 12:00 noon (midday) on Friday, 7th August 2026. For ease of access, you may copy and paste the following link into your browser: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council. Please note that all queries relating to this RFI must be submitted via the In-Tend portal, in accordance with the instructions provided within the documents.engagement7 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cfb4
Latest release ID068634-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 10:39:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026planning068634-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068634-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T11:39:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BC/0001588",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Overnight Short Break Service for Working Age Adults July 2026",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Buckinghamshire Council (the Council) is requesting information about overnight short break and respite services for working age adults with disabilities and autism to inform the Council’s understanding of market interest, and views, and to support the development of the service and commissioning model.\nThe Council is developing a new seven-bed overnight short break service for adults of working age with learning disabilities, physical disabilities, and/or autism.\nThe service is scheduled to open in September 2027 and will be located in Aylesbury.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-18T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP198FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ann Spence",
        "email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068634-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068634-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-21T11:39:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Request for Information (RFI) documents for this opportunity are published on the Council's procurement portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council.\nThese documents include all relevant details about the project and outline the information we are seeking from the supplier market.\nIf you wish to participate in the RFI and have not yet registered, please ensure you do so via the portal in order to access the documentation. The RFI will remain open until 12:00 noon (midday) on Friday, 7th August 2026.\nFor ease of access, you may copy and paste the following link into your browser:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council. \nPlease note that all queries relating to this RFI must be submitted via the In-Tend portal, in accordance with the instructions provided within the documents."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068634-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "068634-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T11:39:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BC/0001588",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Overnight Short Break Service for Working Age Adults July 2026",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Buckinghamshire Council (the Council) is requesting information about overnight short break and respite services for working age adults with disabilities and autism to inform the Council’s understanding of market interest, and views, and to support the development of the service and commissioning model.\nThe Council is developing a new seven-bed overnight short break service for adults of working age with learning disabilities, physical disabilities, and/or autism.\nThe service is scheduled to open in September 2027 and will be located in Aylesbury.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-18T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP198FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ann Spence",
        "email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068634-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068634-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-21T11:39:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Request for Information (RFI) documents for this opportunity are published on the Council's procurement portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council.\nThese documents include all relevant details about the project and outline the information we are seeking from the supplier market.\nIf you wish to participate in the RFI and have not yet registered, please ensure you do so via the portal in order to access the documentation. The RFI will remain open until 12:00 noon (midday) on Friday, 7th August 2026.\nFor ease of access, you may copy and paste the following link into your browser:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council. \nPlease note that all queries relating to this RFI must be submitted via the In-Tend portal, in accordance with the instructions provided within the documents."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}