Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
North Yorkshire Council, in partnership with the City of York Council, the Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority and the North York Moors National Park Authority (the Partnership Authorities) are keen to understand where the market stands in terms of “Strategic Flood Risk Assessment” (SFRA) to inform the preparation of their Local Plans. This assessment will provide a key piece of the evidence base to support each Local Plan at publication, submission and examination in public.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Environmental engineering consultancy services, Construction consultancy services, Groundwater pollution monitoring or control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Environmental engineering consultancy services (71313000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,383 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,383 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (1,007 of 2,383 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 730 | 3 median · 5.4 average (12 of 730 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (12 of 730 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100466&TID=105716&B= | engagement | 19 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ebca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078424-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 01 2025 11:30:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2025 | planning | 078424-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078424-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T11:30:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "464-NYC-CD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90733700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Groundwater pollution monitoring or control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information for Strategic Flood Risk Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council, in partnership with the City of York Council, the Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority and the North York Moors National Park Authority (the Partnership Authorities) are keen to understand where the market stands in terms of “Strategic Flood Risk Assessment” (SFRA) to inform the preparation of their Local Plans. This assessment will provide a key piece of the evidence base to support each Local Plan at publication, submission and examination in public.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Bell",
"email": "claire.bell4@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078424-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078424-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T11:30:27Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100466&TID=105716&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078424-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T11:30:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ebca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "464-NYC-CD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "90733700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Groundwater pollution monitoring or control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information for Strategic Flood Risk Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Yorkshire Council, in partnership with the City of York Council, the Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority and the North York Moors National Park Authority (the Partnership Authorities) are keen to understand where the market stands in terms of “Strategic Flood Risk Assessment” (SFRA) to inform the preparation of their Local Plans. This assessment will provide a key piece of the evidence base to support each Local Plan at publication, submission and examination in public.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Bell",
"email": "claire.bell4@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1609533450"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078424-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078424-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T11:30:27Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100466&TID=105716&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}