← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Request for Information - Digital Telephony

Buyer: Scottish Government →

BuyerScottish Government
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of this RFI is to gather information on market capabilities and solutions for a forthcoming procurement exercise, to supply a Digital Telephony Service to Scottish General Practitioner (GP) Practices. This RFI is not a call for competition and does not form part of any evaluation or award process.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Radio and telephone control system 32344270Telephone connections 32551100Telephone exchanges 32551200Telephone network 32551400Installation of telephone exchanges 45314100Upgrade services of telephone switching equipment 50334120Telephone and data transmission services 64210000Public-telephone services 64211000Local telephone services 64211100Shared-business telephone network services 64213000Dedicated-business telephone network services 64214000Telephone switchboard services 64214200IP telephone services 64215000Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services 64220000Telephone and data transmission services 64210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Thank you for registering an interest in this exercise. We are exploring options for digital telephony across all Scottish GP Practices. The Scottish Government's Primary Care Directorate is seeking to support General Practices across Scotland in the adoption of advanced cloud-based telephony solutions. This will improve patient access, enhance practice resilience and support modern ways of working, including remote and flexible service delivery. Suppliers are invited to demonstrate how their solutions can meet the needs of General Practice, align with the requirements set out in the Advanced Telephony Guidance, and support the transition from legacy analogue services ahead of the UK-wide PSTN switch-off in January 2027. We are asking all interested suppliers to complete this RFI questionnaire with responses to the requirements outlined below. The instructions for completing the surveys and the questions can be found below. This will help us to understand the market in terms of capabilities and technology, and potential approaches to delivering a digital telephony solution.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radio and telephone control system, Telephone connections, Telephone exchanges, Telephone network, Installation of telephone exchanges, Upgrade services of telephone switching equipment, Telephone and data transmission services, Public-telephone services, Local telephone services, Telephone switchboard services, Dedicated-business telephone network services, Shared-business telephone network services, IP telephone services, Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio and telephone control system (32344270); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,7953 median · 32.3 average (650 of 1,795 with a bid count)3.9 average (751 of 1,795 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer141.5 median · 1.8 average (4 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM877 median · 15.2 average (36 of 87 with a bid count)4.2 average (42 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06deec
Latest release ID075208-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 07 2026 10:28:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2026planning075208-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075208-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T11:28:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06deec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839584"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06deec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Thank you for registering an interest in this exercise. We are exploring options for digital telephony across all Scottish GP Practices.\nThe Scottish Government's Primary Care Directorate is seeking to support General Practices across Scotland in the adoption of advanced cloud-based telephony solutions. This will  improve patient access, enhance practice resilience and support modern ways of working, including remote and flexible service delivery. Suppliers are invited to demonstrate how their solutions can meet the needs of General Practice, align with the requirements set out in the Advanced Telephony Guidance, and support the transition from legacy analogue services ahead of the UK-wide PSTN switch-off in January 2027.\nWe are asking all interested suppliers to complete this RFI questionnaire with responses to the requirements outlined below. The instructions for completing the surveys and the questions can be found below. This will help us to understand the market in terms of capabilities and technology, and potential approaches to delivering a digital telephony solution."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32344270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio and telephone control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32551100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone connections"
          },
          {
            "id": "32551200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone exchanges"
          },
          {
            "id": "32551400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone network"
          },
          {
            "id": "45314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of telephone exchanges"
          },
          {
            "id": "50334120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Upgrade services of telephone switching equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "64210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public-telephone services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local telephone services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone switchboard services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dedicated-business telephone network services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64213000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Shared-business telephone network services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64215000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IP telephone services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Digital Telephony",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this RFI is to gather information on market capabilities and solutions for a forthcoming procurement exercise, to supply a Digital Telephony Service to Scottish General Practitioner (GP) Practices.\nThis RFI is not a call for competition and does not form part of any evaluation or award process.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.russell@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 412425466"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=839584.\n(SC Ref:839584)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075208-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "075208-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T11:28:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06deec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000839584"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06deec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Thank you for registering an interest in this exercise. We are exploring options for digital telephony across all Scottish GP Practices.\nThe Scottish Government's Primary Care Directorate is seeking to support General Practices across Scotland in the adoption of advanced cloud-based telephony solutions. This will  improve patient access, enhance practice resilience and support modern ways of working, including remote and flexible service delivery. Suppliers are invited to demonstrate how their solutions can meet the needs of General Practice, align with the requirements set out in the Advanced Telephony Guidance, and support the transition from legacy analogue services ahead of the UK-wide PSTN switch-off in January 2027.\nWe are asking all interested suppliers to complete this RFI questionnaire with responses to the requirements outlined below. The instructions for completing the surveys and the questions can be found below. This will help us to understand the market in terms of capabilities and technology, and potential approaches to delivering a digital telephony solution."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32344270",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio and telephone control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32551100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone connections"
          },
          {
            "id": "32551200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone exchanges"
          },
          {
            "id": "32551400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone network"
          },
          {
            "id": "45314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of telephone exchanges"
          },
          {
            "id": "50334120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Upgrade services of telephone switching equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "64210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public-telephone services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local telephone services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone switchboard services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dedicated-business telephone network services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64213000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Shared-business telephone network services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64215000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IP telephone services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - Digital Telephony",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this RFI is to gather information on market capabilities and solutions for a forthcoming procurement exercise, to supply a Digital Telephony Service to Scottish General Practitioner (GP) Practices.\nThis RFI is not a call for competition and does not form part of any evaluation or award process.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.russell@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 412425466"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=839584.\n(SC Ref:839584)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}