Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "068338-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T15:15:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1538",
"name": "Scottish Government"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837864"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf0e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Scottish Government (SG), acting on behalf of Scottish Ministers, is currently reviewing the market for a new Learning & Development platform as part of our broader digital learning strategy. We would welcome your participation in this Request for Information to help us better understand your solution and capabilities.\nThe purpose of this Request for Information (RFI) is to:\n- Understand the capabilities available in the market, specifically assessing the market maturity and supplier capability in delivering enterprise scale, AI Enabled digital learning ecosystems\n- Explore integration, data, accessibility, security, and ethical AI consideration\n- Validate assumptions around implementation timelines, migration effort, and scalability.\n- Identify potential suppliers\n- Gather insights on best practices and innovation in L&D technology\n- Inform the development of a future Invitation to Tender"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "48931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software package"
},
{
"id": "72212931",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software development services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information - Digital Learning Platform",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this RFI is to gather information on market capabilities and solutions for a forthcoming procurement exercise, to supply Scottish Government with a new digital learning platform. This RFI is not a call for competition and does not form part of any evaluation or award process.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1538",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.russell@gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 412425466"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837864.\n(SC Ref:837864)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068338-2026 · planning
{
"id": "068338-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T15:15:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf0e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1538",
"name": "Scottish Government"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837864"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cf0e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Scottish Government (SG), acting on behalf of Scottish Ministers, is currently reviewing the market for a new Learning & Development platform as part of our broader digital learning strategy. We would welcome your participation in this Request for Information to help us better understand your solution and capabilities.\nThe purpose of this Request for Information (RFI) is to:\n- Understand the capabilities available in the market, specifically assessing the market maturity and supplier capability in delivering enterprise scale, AI Enabled digital learning ecosystems\n- Explore integration, data, accessibility, security, and ethical AI consideration\n- Validate assumptions around implementation timelines, migration effort, and scalability.\n- Identify potential suppliers\n- Gather insights on best practices and innovation in L&D technology\n- Inform the development of a future Invitation to Tender"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "48931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software package"
},
{
"id": "72212931",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software development services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Request for Information - Digital Learning Platform",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of this RFI is to gather information on market capabilities and solutions for a forthcoming procurement exercise, to supply Scottish Government with a new digital learning platform. This RFI is not a call for competition and does not form part of any evaluation or award process.",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1538",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 8LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.russell@gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 412425466"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837864.\n(SC Ref:837864)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}