← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Request for Information - CTE Professional Enquiry Solution

Buyer: University of Warwick →

BuyerUniversity of Warwick
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Nov 2022
ValueValue not published
Published31 Oct 2022

What is being bought

The purpose of this exercise is to explore the market for suitably experienced potential suppliers of software solutions for institutions delivering Initial Teacher Education (ITE) programmes and/or Work-based learning with professional practice placements for their students. The solution should be easy to use; enabling students, school-based mentors, and University staff to record and track engagement with the ITE curriculum and progress during their programme. Through this Early Market Engagement exercise, we would like to invite suppliers to provide an indicative quotation and summary of their relevant experience in this field. The University may subsequently seek to invite potential providers to an Engagement Meeting which will be an opportunity for the selected Bidder(s)to meet with key project stakeholders in order to further showcase their product/services and evidence implementation with current, relevant customers. Details of the content required will be provided within the

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Educational software package 48190000Educational software development services 72212190E-learning services 80420000Educational software package 48190000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this exercise is to explore the market for suitably experienced potential suppliers of software solutions for institutions delivering Initial Teacher Education (ITE) programmes and/or Work-based learning with professional practice placements for their students. The solution should be easy to use; enabling students, school-based mentors, and University staff to record and track engagement with the ITE curriculum and progress during their programme. Through this Early Market Engagement exercise, we would like to invite suppliers to provide an indicative quotation and summary of their relevant experience in this field. The University may subsequently seek to invite potential providers to an Engagement Meeting which will be an opportunity for the selected Bidder(s)to meet with key project stakeholders in order to further showcase their product/services and evidence implementation with current, relevant customers. Details of the content required will be provided within the invite should you be invited.It should be noted that the University is particularly interested in potential providers who can demonstrate similar implementations of comparable scale and complexity and in particular within the HE sector.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.The deadline for RFI submissions is Monday 28th November 2022 at 12pm.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Educational software package, Educational software development services, Industry specific software package, Software package and information systems, E-learning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG33403 median · 2.8 average (15 of 40 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037dae
Latest release ID030683-2022
Latest release timestampMon Oct 31 2022 14:13:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-28T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-11-28T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2022tender030683-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030683-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-31T14:13:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037dae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64090",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CH-10-22-CTE-Prof-Enq-Solution-CS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this exercise is to explore the market for suitably experienced potential suppliers of software solutions for institutions delivering Initial Teacher Education (ITE) programmes and/or Work-based learning with professional practice placements for their students.  The solution should be easy to use; enabling students, school-based mentors, and University staff to record and track engagement with the ITE curriculum and progress during their programme. Through this Early Market Engagement exercise, we would like to invite suppliers to provide an indicative quotation and summary of their relevant experience in this field. The University may subsequently seek to invite potential providers to an Engagement Meeting which will be an opportunity for the selected Bidder(s)to meet with key project stakeholders in order to further showcase their product/services and evidence implementation with current, relevant customers. Details of the content required will be provided within the invite should you be invited.It should be noted that the University is particularly interested in potential providers who can demonstrate similar implementations of comparable scale and complexity and in particular within the HE sector.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.The deadline for RFI submissions is Monday 28th November 2022 at 12pm.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212190",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - CTE Professional Enquiry Solution",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this exercise is to explore the market for suitably experienced potential suppliers of software solutions for institutions delivering Initial Teacher Education (ITE) programmes and/or Work-based learning with professional practice placements for their students.  The solution should be easy to use; enabling students, school-based mentors, and University staff to record and track engagement with the ITE curriculum and progress during their programme. Through this Early Market Engagement exercise, we would like to invite suppliers to provide an indicative quotation and summary of their relevant experience in this field. The University may subsequently seek to invite potential providers to an Engagement Meeting which will be an opportunity for the selected Bidder(s)to meet with key project stakeholders in order to further showcase their product/services and evidence implementation with current, relevant customers. Details of the content required will be provided within the",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64090",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Argent Court, Sir William Lyons Road, The Science Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/insite/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "email": "Kylie.N.Glover-King@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476150224"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12257",
      "name": "Legal Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Department"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Oct 2022 · 030683-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "030683-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-31T14:13:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037dae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64090",
    "name": "University of Warwick"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CH-10-22-CTE-Prof-Enq-Solution-CS",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this exercise is to explore the market for suitably experienced potential suppliers of software solutions for institutions delivering Initial Teacher Education (ITE) programmes and/or Work-based learning with professional practice placements for their students.  The solution should be easy to use; enabling students, school-based mentors, and University staff to record and track engagement with the ITE curriculum and progress during their programme. Through this Early Market Engagement exercise, we would like to invite suppliers to provide an indicative quotation and summary of their relevant experience in this field. The University may subsequently seek to invite potential providers to an Engagement Meeting which will be an opportunity for the selected Bidder(s)to meet with key project stakeholders in order to further showcase their product/services and evidence implementation with current, relevant customers. Details of the content required will be provided within the invite should you be invited.It should be noted that the University is particularly interested in potential providers who can demonstrate similar implementations of comparable scale and complexity and in particular within the HE sector.In order to express interest in this opportunity please go to the University of Warwick In-Tend supplier portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick).The University of Warwick is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the obligations under the European Public Procurement Directives, including the European Remedies Directive. Advertisement of any contract in the Official Journal of the European Union or Contracts Finder is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no implied obligation to comply with the procurement legislation.The deadline for RFI submissions is Monday 28th November 2022 at 12pm.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212190",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Request for Information - CTE Professional Enquiry Solution",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this exercise is to explore the market for suitably experienced potential suppliers of software solutions for institutions delivering Initial Teacher Education (ITE) programmes and/or Work-based learning with professional practice placements for their students.  The solution should be easy to use; enabling students, school-based mentors, and University staff to record and track engagement with the ITE curriculum and progress during their programme. Through this Early Market Engagement exercise, we would like to invite suppliers to provide an indicative quotation and summary of their relevant experience in this field. The University may subsequently seek to invite potential providers to an Engagement Meeting which will be an opportunity for the selected Bidder(s)to meet with key project stakeholders in order to further showcase their product/services and evidence implementation with current, relevant customers. Details of the content required will be provided within the",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-28T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64090",
      "name": "University of Warwick",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Argent Court, Sir William Lyons Road, The Science Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://warwick.ac.uk/insite/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Warwick"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofwarwick/aspx/Home",
        "email": "Kylie.N.Glover-King@warwick.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2476150224"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12257",
      "name": "Legal Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Legal Department"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}