Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Kent →
View official notice ↗Official source
This opportunity is for a competent, experienced contractor to undertake the replacement of the roof finish and roof lights to the Sports Centre and Stacey Buildings on the University of Kent Canterbury campus. The work shall be carried out between Monday 22nd June 2026 and Friday 18th September 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064dd8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054517-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 07:30:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012393-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054517-2026 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 034312-2026 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025758-2026 |
| 11 Feb 2026 | tender | 012393-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054517-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T08:30:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064dd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45261214",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bituminous roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11206086",
"name": "Stoic Roofing & Construction"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JE25_006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Roof Covering to the Sports Centre & Stacey Buildings",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for a competent, experienced contractor to undertake the replacement of the roof finish and roof lights to the Sports Centre and Stacey Buildings on the University of Kent Canterbury campus. The work shall be carried out between Monday 22nd June 2026 and Friday 18th September 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jacqueline Erasin",
"email": "j.erasin@kent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227827669"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11206086",
"name": "Stoic Roofing & Construction",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Olney",
"postalCode": "MK46 5FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Osier Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11206086",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Beddall",
"email": "simon@stoicroofing.co.uk",
"telephone": "01234 339100"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPJM-3484-DZML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Replacement of Roof Covering to the Sports Centre & Stacey Buildings",
"value": {
"amount": 794354.43,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 953225.32
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054517-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054517-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T08:30:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054517-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T08:30:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064dd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45261214",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bituminous roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11206086",
"name": "Stoic Roofing & Construction"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JE25_006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Roof Covering to the Sports Centre & Stacey Buildings",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for a competent, experienced contractor to undertake the replacement of the roof finish and roof lights to the Sports Centre and Stacey Buildings on the University of Kent Canterbury campus. The work shall be carried out between Monday 22nd June 2026 and Friday 18th September 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jacqueline Erasin",
"email": "j.erasin@kent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227827669"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11206086",
"name": "Stoic Roofing & Construction",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Olney",
"postalCode": "MK46 5FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Osier Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11206086",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Beddall",
"email": "simon@stoicroofing.co.uk",
"telephone": "01234 339100"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPJM-3484-DZML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Replacement of Roof Covering to the Sports Centre & Stacey Buildings",
"value": {
"amount": 794354.43,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 953225.32
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054517-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054517-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T08:30:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034312-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-15T15:08:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064dd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-15T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45261214",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bituminous roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Roof Covering to the Sports Centre & Stacey Buildings",
"value": {
"amount": 794354.43,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 953225.32
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034312-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034312-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T15:08:06+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJM-3484-DZML",
"name": "Stoic Roofing & Construction"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "034312-2026",
"description": "The panel have recognised that an error was made in evaluating the response to one of the questions and this has resulted in a change to the first and second placed bidders."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JE25_006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Roof Covering to the Sports Centre & Stacey Buildings",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for a competent, experienced contractor to undertake the replacement of the roof finish and roof lights to the Sports Centre and Stacey Buildings on the University of Kent Canterbury campus. The work shall be carried out between Monday 22nd June 2026 and Friday 18th September 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jacqueline Erasin",
"email": "j.erasin@kent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227827669"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPJM-3484-DZML",
"name": "Stoic Roofing & Construction",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Olney",
"postalCode": "MK46 5FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zeno House, Osier Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPJM-3484-DZML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Beddall",
"email": "simon@stoicroofing.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025758-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 13,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-20T13:00:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064dd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45261214",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bituminous roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Roof Covering to the Sports Centre & Stacey Buildings",
"value": {
"amount": 924351.87,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1109222.24
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "025758-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025758-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T13:00:29Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVC-7646-MCYR",
"name": "Amber Construction Services Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JE25_006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Roof Covering to the Sports Centre & Stacey Buildings",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for a competent, experienced contractor to undertake the replacement of the roof finish and roof lights to the Sports Centre and Stacey Buildings on the University of Kent Canterbury campus. The work shall be carried out between Monday 22nd June 2026 and Friday 18th September 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jacqueline Erasin",
"email": "j.erasin@kent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227827669"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVC-7646-MCYR",
"name": "Amber Construction Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 0RJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Rippleside Commercial Estate, Ripple Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZVC-7646-MCYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Scott",
"email": "bids@amberconstruction.com",
"telephone": "02085925699"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012393-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-11T13:03:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064dd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JE25_006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1320000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The University reserves the right to retain the successful contractor on our records for a further 12 months until 17/09/27 in the event that we would require further felt roof repairs on other University buildings over this 12-month period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Each Participant’s total cost will be compared against the lowest cost submitted. This allows the Authority to calculate the percentage of marks to be awarded and this percentage is then applied to the total number of marks available for pricing [60 %]. Each response will be compared to the lowest total price or percentage as indicated in the following formula: Score = [[Lowest Price in £/Participant’s Price in £] x price weighting]. Results will be rounded to 2 decimal places."
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Participants must submit a single response to each of the questions listed in the Technical Questionnaire document. For each question, only the information provided specifically within that specific single question will be considered in evaluating the answer to that particular question. The Technical Section will be scored by an evaluation panel made up of relevant officers using a pre-defined scoring methodology. The weightings allocated to each criterion will be applied to the relevant score to produce a weighted score. The aggregate weighted score will then be calculated."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "31518300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rooflights"
},
{
"id": "44115400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Skylights"
},
{
"id": "45261210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "45261214",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bituminous roof-covering work"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45261910",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair"
},
{
"id": "45261920",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Roof Covering to the Sports Centre & Stacey Buildings",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1320000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012393-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012393-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T13:03:06Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for a competent, experienced contractor to undertake the replacement of the roof finish and roof lights to the Sports Centre and Stacey Buildings on the University of Kent Canterbury campus. The work shall be carried out between Monday 22nd June 2026 and Friday 18th September 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000016"
]
},
"description": "Kent"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102705&TID100107918&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"name": "University of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jacqueline Erasin",
"email": "j.erasin@kent.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1227827669"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}