Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (50%)
Participate on 7force.force.com ↗External submission platform
Replacement of defective air handling units (AHUs) supplying the Firearms Range at Kent Police College, Maidstone To provide adequate ventilation to our Firearms Range for the control of lead contamination in the air
UKJ4, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work (45331200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 157 | 6 median · 38 average (62 of 157 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (69 of 157 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,236 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,236 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,236 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069651 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055203-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 12:15:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055203-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://7force.force.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £265,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | tender | 055203-2026 |
| 14 May 2026 | planning | 044296-2026 |
| 12 May 2026 | planning | 043290-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055203-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T13:15:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069651",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2025-P059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 265000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 318000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Firearms Range Ventilation Units",
"value": {
"amount": 265000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 318000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055203-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055203-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T13:15:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of defective air handling units (AHUs) supplying the Firearms Range at Kent Police College, Maidstone\nTo provide adequate ventilation to our Firearms Range for the control of lead contamination in the air",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000016"
]
},
"description": "Kent"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://7force.force.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 9BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent Police HQ, Sutton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nathan.ray@suffolk.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055203-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-11T13:15:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069651",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2025-P059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 265000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 318000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Firearms Range Ventilation Units",
"value": {
"amount": 265000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 318000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "055203-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055203-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T13:15:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of defective air handling units (AHUs) supplying the Firearms Range at Kent Police College, Maidstone\nTo provide adequate ventilation to our Firearms Range for the control of lead contamination in the air",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000016"
]
},
"description": "Kent"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://7force.force.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 9BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent Police HQ, Sutton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nathan.ray@suffolk.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044296-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T11:27:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069651",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2025-P059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Firearms Range Ventilation Units",
"value": {
"amount": 265000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 318000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of defective air handling units (AHUs) supplying the Firearms Range at Kent Police College, Maidstone. To provide adequate ventilation to our Firearms Range for the control of lead contamination in the air.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 9BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent Police HQ, Sutton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nathan.ray@suffolk.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044296-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044296-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T11:27:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To read & complete the Request For Information Document issued under contract reference C20312 via Atamis."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043290-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T09:07:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069651",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent"
},
"tender": {
"id": "7F-2025-P059",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Firearms Range Ventilation Units",
"value": {
"amount": 265000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 318000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Replacement of defective air handling units (AHUs) .\nTo provide adequate ventilation to our Firearms Range for the control of lead contamination in the air",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME15 9BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent Police HQ, Sutton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://7force.force.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZD-7548-CLJY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nathan.ray@suffolk.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043290-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043290-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T09:07:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}