Lot 1
No lot description published.
Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board have direct award a contract to FP Hurley & Sons Ltd for the replacement of the existing Carrier 30HS 161 air-cooled chiller at Princess of Wales Hospital. The works include the supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of a new air-cooled chiller using a low-GWP refrigerant, together with associated mechanical, electrical and craneage activities. This replacement is required due to the age and condition of the existing chiller, which poses increasing reliability, environmental, and operational risks. The new system will improve energy efficiency, ensure continuity of cooling to critical clinical areas and support NHS sustainability objectives
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ceaf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 086319-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 29 2025 14:20:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 086319-2025 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066249-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "086319-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-29T14:20:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ceaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHC-9655-VHHR",
"name": "FP Hurley & Sons"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-60908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Existing Chiller at Princess of Wales Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board have direct award a contract to FP\nHurley & Sons Ltd for the replacement of the existing Carrier 30HS 161 air-cooled chiller\nat Princess of Wales Hospital.\nThe works include the supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of a new air-cooled\nchiller using a low-GWP refrigerant, together with associated mechanical, electrical and\ncraneage activities.\nThis replacement is required due to the age and condition of the existing chiller, which\nposes increasing reliability, environmental, and operational risks. The new system will\nimprove energy efficiency, ensure continuity of cooling to critical clinical areas and support\nNHS sustainability objectives",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To address the critical issue of the imminent failure risk posed by the ageing and increasingly unreliable chiller infrastructure, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTMUHB), intend to direct award to FP Hurley & Sons Ltd, a trusted contractor, allowing the hospital to act swiftly and efficiently, minimising disruption and ensuring continuity of service. Any failure of this chiller would have serious consequences, as stable cooling is essential to maintain safe environmental conditions for patients, staff, medical equipment, and medicines. Unplanned downtime would jeopardise service delivery, compromise patient comfort and safety, and trigger costly emergency measures such as hiring temporary chillers. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership doing the procurement on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHC-9655-VHHR",
"name": "FP Hurley & Sons",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 3UT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Road, Bridgend Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHC-9655-VHHR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bridgend@fphurley.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Replacement of Existing Chiller at Princess of Wales Hospital",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 265000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086319-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086319-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-29T14:20:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "086319-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-29T14:20:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ceaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHC-9655-VHHR",
"name": "FP Hurley & Sons"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-60908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Existing Chiller at Princess of Wales Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board have direct award a contract to FP\nHurley & Sons Ltd for the replacement of the existing Carrier 30HS 161 air-cooled chiller\nat Princess of Wales Hospital.\nThe works include the supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of a new air-cooled\nchiller using a low-GWP refrigerant, together with associated mechanical, electrical and\ncraneage activities.\nThis replacement is required due to the age and condition of the existing chiller, which\nposes increasing reliability, environmental, and operational risks. The new system will\nimprove energy efficiency, ensure continuity of cooling to critical clinical areas and support\nNHS sustainability objectives",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To address the critical issue of the imminent failure risk posed by the ageing and increasingly unreliable chiller infrastructure, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP), on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTMUHB), intend to direct award to FP Hurley & Sons Ltd, a trusted contractor, allowing the hospital to act swiftly and efficiently, minimising disruption and ensuring continuity of service. Any failure of this chiller would have serious consequences, as stable cooling is essential to maintain safe environmental conditions for patients, staff, medical equipment, and medicines. Unplanned downtime would jeopardise service delivery, compromise patient comfort and safety, and trigger costly emergency measures such as hiring temporary chillers. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House, Navigation Park"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership doing the procurement on behalf of Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHC-9655-VHHR",
"name": "FP Hurley & Sons",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 3UT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Road, Bridgend Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHC-9655-VHHR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bridgend@fphurley.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Replacement of Existing Chiller at Princess of Wales Hospital",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 265000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "086319-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/086319-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-29T14:20:04Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-18T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066249-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T11:46:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ceaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Existing Chiller at Princess of Wales",
"value": {
"amount": 220000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 264000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066249-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066249-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T11:46:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHC-9655-VHHR",
"name": "FP Hurley & Son Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CTM-DIR-60908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Replacement of Existing Chiller at Princess of Wales Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board intends to direct award a contract to FP Hurley & Sons Ltd for the replacement of the existing Carrier 30HS 161 air-cooled chiller at Princess of Wales Hospital.\nThe works include the supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of a new air-cooled chiller using a low-GWP refrigerant, together with associated mechanical, electrical and craneage activities.\nThis replacement is required due to the age and condition of the existing chiller, which poses increasing reliability, environmental, and operational risks. The new system will improve energy efficiency, ensure continuity of cooling to critical clinical areas and support NHS sustainability objectives.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The existing chiller is aging and increasingly prone to failure, which could compromise critical cooling for patient areas, medical equipment and medicines. Immediate replacement is required to maintain safe operational conditions, improve energy efficiency, ensure compliance with environmental regulations, and reduce the risk of visible infrastructure failures that could damage public trust.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"name": "Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abercynon",
"postalCode": "CF45 4SN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ynysmeurig House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBCZ-4581-GCVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing contract on behalf of NWSSP",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah V Evans",
"email": "sarah.v.evans@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHC-9655-VHHR",
"name": "FP Hurley & Son Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgend",
"postalCode": "CF31 3UT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queens Road, Bridgend Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fphurley.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHC-9655-VHHR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bridgend@fphurley.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}