Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price = 40% of score (40%)
Quality — 60% = Quality score (divided into sub sections that make up 60% overall) (60%)
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Great Yarmouth Crematorium requires a manufacturer to supply a cremator replacement, installation of abatement system, flues, ducting, chimney stacks and ancillary equipment.
UKH15, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Price = 40% of score (40%)
Quality — 60% = Quality score (divided into sub sections that make up 60% overall) (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Funeral supplies, Cremators, Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Funeral and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Funeral supplies (39296000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,009 | 5 median · 63.8 average (333 of 1,009 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (353 of 1,009 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH15 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dcd0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074357-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 15:17:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074357-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-26T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | tender | 074357-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074357-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T16:17:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
"name": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2782-PPT-O",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price = 40% of score"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60% = Quality score (divided into sub sections that make up 60% overall)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39296000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral supplies"
},
{
"id": "42350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cremators"
},
{
"id": "45215000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences"
},
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Cremator Equipment for GYBC Crematorium",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074357-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074357-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T16:17:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Great Yarmouth Crematorium requires a manufacturer to supply a cremator replacement, installation of abatement system, flues, ducting, chimney stacks and ancillary equipment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
"name": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Yarmouth",
"postalCode": "NR30 2QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074357-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T16:17:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
"name": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2782-PPT-O",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price = 40% of score"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60% = Quality score (divided into sub sections that make up 60% overall)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39296000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral supplies"
},
{
"id": "42350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cremators"
},
{
"id": "45215000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences"
},
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
{
"id": "98370000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Funeral and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement Cremator Equipment for GYBC Crematorium",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "074357-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074357-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T16:17:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Great Yarmouth Crematorium requires a manufacturer to supply a cremator replacement, installation of abatement system, flues, ducting, chimney stacks and ancillary equipment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/eastsuffolk/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
"name": "Great Yarmouth Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Yarmouth",
"postalCode": "NR30 2QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDC-1245-VQNQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"name": "East Suffolk Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woodbridge",
"postalCode": "IP12 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Suffolk House, Station Road, Melton"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPP-1174-BHLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}