← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Replacement Backup Solution Platform

Buyer: Thanet District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThanet District Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline18 May 2026
Value£240,000
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of a replacement backup solution platform and associated hardware for the Council’s Servers, Data and Hardware and invites prospective bidders to submit a Tender to meet the Employer’s requirements. Thanet District Council’s current backup solution platform is in need of replacement. This covers all council data held on premises and on its Google environment. Prompt installation is required to avoid disruption to services and to allow a smooth transition over to a new backup solution platform, enabling the Council to keep the required data in line with its backup schedule and policies. Configuration transfer and implementation support are also required to ensure seamless installation. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon July for a duration of 5 years.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Replacement Backup Solution Platform

Statuspending
SupplierSoftcat PLC
Value£231,060
Contract periodFrom 7 Aug 2026 to 6 Aug 2031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068a20
Latest release ID067141-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 10:13:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037311-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026award, contract067141-2026
23 Apr 2026tender037311-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067141-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-16T11:13:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
    "name": "Replacement Backup Solution Platform"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "48611000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Database software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48780000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System, storage and content management software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212710",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Backup or recovery software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Replacement Backup Solution Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 231060,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 277272
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067141-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067141-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:13:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZRT-9169-TVMT",
          "name": "Softcat PLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Backup Solution Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of a replacement backup solution platform and associated hardware for the Council’s Servers, Data and Hardware and invites prospective bidders to submit a Tender to meet the Employer’s requirements.\nThanet District Council’s current backup solution platform is in need of replacement. This covers all council data held on premises and on its Google environment. Prompt installation   is required to avoid disruption to services and to allow a smooth transition over to a new backup solution platform, enabling the Council to keep the required data in line with its  backup schedule and policies. Configuration transfer and implementation support are also required to ensure seamless installation. \nThe Contract is anticipated to commence upon July for a duration of 5 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
      "name": "Replacement Backup Solution Platform",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Margate",
        "postalCode": "CT9 1XZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thanet District Council, Cecil Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Paul",
        "email": "procurement@thanet.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRT-9169-TVMT",
      "name": "Softcat PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane, Marlow"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRT-9169-TVMT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cameron Walker",
        "email": "Cameron.walker@assured-dp.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067141-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067141-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-16T11:13:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
    "name": "Replacement Backup Solution Platform"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "48611000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Database software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "48780000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "System, storage and content management software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212710",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Backup or recovery software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Replacement Backup Solution Platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 231060,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 277272
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067141-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067141-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:13:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZRT-9169-TVMT",
          "name": "Softcat PLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Backup Solution Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of a replacement backup solution platform and associated hardware for the Council’s Servers, Data and Hardware and invites prospective bidders to submit a Tender to meet the Employer’s requirements.\nThanet District Council’s current backup solution platform is in need of replacement. This covers all council data held on premises and on its Google environment. Prompt installation   is required to avoid disruption to services and to allow a smooth transition over to a new backup solution platform, enabling the Council to keep the required data in line with its  backup schedule and policies. Configuration transfer and implementation support are also required to ensure seamless installation. \nThe Contract is anticipated to commence upon July for a duration of 5 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
      "name": "Replacement Backup Solution Platform",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Margate",
        "postalCode": "CT9 1XZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thanet District Council, Cecil Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Paul",
        "email": "procurement@thanet.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZRT-9169-TVMT",
      "name": "Softcat PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Buckinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane, Marlow"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZRT-9169-TVMT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cameron Walker",
        "email": "Cameron.walker@assured-dp.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Apr 2026 · 037311-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "037311-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T17:37:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
    "name": "Replacement Backup Solution Platform"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T675",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 288000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1 - Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2 - Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48780000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System, storage and content management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Backup or recovery software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Replacement Backup Solution Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 288000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "037311-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037311-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-23T17:37:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of a replacement backup solution platform and associated hardware for the Council’s Servers, Data and Hardware and invites prospective bidders to submit a Tender to meet the Employer’s requirements.\nThanet District Council’s current backup solution platform is in need of replacement. This covers all council data held on premises and on its Google environment. Prompt installation   is required to avoid disruption to services and to allow a smooth transition over to a new backup solution platform, enabling the Council to keep the required data in line with its  backup schedule and policies. Configuration transfer and implementation support are also required to ensure seamless installation. \nThe Contract is anticipated to commence upon July for a duration of 5 years.\nImportant Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained.\nThe procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Tender document. \nAny clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12.00hrs (Midday) on 7 May 2026.\nCompleted tender documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 12.00hrs (Midday) on 18 May 2026.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Margate:-Software-package-and-information-systems./D7PNBF3G5H\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/D7PNBF3G5H",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All procurement documents are attached to the notice and available for suppliers to download from the Kent Business Portal at ( https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk ) and complete according to instructions contained.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "services"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
      "name": "Replacement Backup Solution Platform",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Margate",
        "postalCode": "CT9 1XZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Thanet District Council, Cecil Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYDQ-9172-CNVV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gemma Paul",
        "email": "procurement@thanet.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}