Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: STUDENT LOANS COMPANY →
An outbound dialler service is required as part of the internal strategy to improve verification rates for customers who cannot be located within the Tax and Benefits system, do not repay SLC directly, or do not respond to requests for information about their circumstances. Customer‑level data will be shared with the external supplier on files to enable outbound contact. To maintain accurate customer account information, repayment systems will be accessible via Citrix, enabling live updates to be made as required.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Collection agency services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Collection agency services (79940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 4,204 | 3 median · 33.7 average (1,129 of 4,204 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,266 of 4,204 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,136 | 4 median · 68.7 average (294 of 1,136 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (350 of 1,136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 388 | 4 median · 11 average (7 of 388 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (7 of 388 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b204 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054818-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 14:07:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,790,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | planning | 054818-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054818-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T15:07:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b204",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repayment Unverified Customers",
"value": {
"amount": 2790000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3348000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An outbound dialler service is required as part of the internal strategy to improve verification rates for customers who cannot be located within the Tax and Benefits system, do not repay SLC directly, or do not respond to requests for information about their circumstances. \nCustomer‑level data will be shared with the external supplier on files to enable outbound contact. To maintain accurate customer account information, repayment systems will be accessible via Citrix, enabling live updates to be made as required.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial_governance@slc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054818-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054818-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T15:07:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054818-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T15:07:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b204",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b204",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79940000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection agency services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repayment Unverified Customers",
"value": {
"amount": 2790000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3348000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "An outbound dialler service is required as part of the internal strategy to improve verification rates for customers who cannot be located within the Tax and Benefits system, do not repay SLC directly, or do not respond to requests for information about their circumstances. \nCustomer‑level data will be shared with the external supplier on files to enable outbound contact. To maintain accurate customer account information, repayment systems will be accessible via Citrix, enabling live updates to be made as required.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial_governance@slc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054818-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054818-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T15:07:34+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}