Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Manchester City Council →
Manchester City Council are seeking expressions of interest from suppliers for the Council's new Repairs and Maintenance IT Software System - Direct Labour Organisation (DLO) opportunity which will support the Council's Housing Services Directorate. Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise link here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=c1c1a406-800e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True Please note, the estimated contract dates provided in this notice are for the estimated system implementation phase ONLY. The Council is determining whether a further contract, upon completion of implementation, may be required for ongoing operations, maintenance, and/or support. If you have any questions around this, please raise these through the Chest messaging function at your earliest opportunity.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,532 | 1 median · 9.7 average (2,384 of 6,532 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,786 of 6,532 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers must be confident in their ability to deliver a software system which will support the Council's Housing Services Directorate with a range of key software features as required and as outlined in the Summary of Requirements, found within the relevant documentation, found at the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=c1c1a406-800e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True The documentation contains information about the proposed stages which form this preliminary market engagement exercise. These stages will begin with the completion and submission of a short questionnaire and may lead to interested suppliers being given the opportunity to present a demonstration to the Council, showcasing what their system can offer in line with the Council's requirement. If you would like to confirm your interest in this opportunity, you must complete the documentation published here: and return as an attachment, via the Chest, before the deadline of 27 February 2026 (12pm, noon). Whilst the deadline for submitting interest in this exercise will close on 27 February 2026, the engagement period may run into March to allow for the demonstrations to be delivered. | engagement | 27 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0659b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015864-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 20 2026 17:51:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2026 | planning | 015864-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015864-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T17:51:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repairs and Maintenance IT Software System - Direct Labour Organisation (DLO) - Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manchester City Council are seeking expressions of interest from suppliers for the Council's new Repairs and Maintenance IT Software System - Direct Labour Organisation (DLO) opportunity which will support the Council's Housing Services Directorate.\nPreliminary Market Engagement Exercise link here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=c1c1a406-800e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True\nPlease note, the estimated contract dates provided in this notice are for the estimated system implementation phase ONLY. \nThe Council is determining whether a further contract, upon completion of implementation, may be required for ongoing operations, maintenance, and/or support. If you have any questions around this, please raise these through the Chest messaging function at your earliest opportunity.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T17:51:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested suppliers must be confident in their ability to deliver a software system which will support the Council's Housing Services Directorate with a range of key software features as required and as outlined in the Summary of Requirements, found within the relevant documentation, found at the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=c1c1a406-800e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True\nThe documentation contains information about the proposed stages which form this preliminary market engagement exercise. These stages will begin with the completion and submission of a short questionnaire and may lead to interested suppliers being given the opportunity to present a demonstration to the Council, showcasing what their system can offer in line with the Council's requirement.\nIf you would like to confirm your interest in this opportunity, you must complete the documentation published here: and return as an attachment, via the Chest, before the deadline of 27 February 2026 (12pm, noon).\nWhilst the deadline for submitting interest in this exercise will close on 27 February 2026, the engagement period may run into March to allow for the demonstrations to be delivered."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015864-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T17:51:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Repairs and Maintenance IT Software System - Direct Labour Organisation (DLO) - Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Manchester City Council are seeking expressions of interest from suppliers for the Council's new Repairs and Maintenance IT Software System - Direct Labour Organisation (DLO) opportunity which will support the Council's Housing Services Directorate.\nPreliminary Market Engagement Exercise link here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=c1c1a406-800e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True\nPlease note, the estimated contract dates provided in this notice are for the estimated system implementation phase ONLY. \nThe Council is determining whether a further contract, upon completion of implementation, may be required for ongoing operations, maintenance, and/or support. If you have any questions around this, please raise these through the Chest messaging function at your earliest opportunity.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T17:51:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested suppliers must be confident in their ability to deliver a software system which will support the Council's Housing Services Directorate with a range of key software features as required and as outlined in the Summary of Requirements, found within the relevant documentation, found at the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=c1c1a406-800e-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True\nThe documentation contains information about the proposed stages which form this preliminary market engagement exercise. These stages will begin with the completion and submission of a short questionnaire and may lead to interested suppliers being given the opportunity to present a demonstration to the Council, showcasing what their system can offer in line with the Council's requirement.\nIf you would like to confirm your interest in this opportunity, you must complete the documentation published here: and return as an attachment, via the Chest, before the deadline of 27 February 2026 (12pm, noon).\nWhilst the deadline for submitting interest in this exercise will close on 27 February 2026, the engagement period may run into March to allow for the demonstrations to be delivered."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}