← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Renewable technology and solid fuel heating systems

Buyer: East Midlands Housing Group →

BuyerEast Midlands Housing Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Feb 2023

What is being bought

This contract will be to provide a range of services for systems in properties owned and / or managed by the above, including: Air source heat pumps Ground source heat pumps Mechanical heat recovery units Solid fuel heating systems Solar thermal and solar PV Pressurised cylinders (unvented) Electrical boilers Rainwater recovery units Any other types of renewable energy heating systems These services will include: Periodical servicing Reactive repairs Ad-hoc replacement (outside of any planned maintenance programme)

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Heating equipment 39715200Repair and maintenance services of central heating 50720000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract will be to provide a range of services for systems in properties owned and / or managed by the above, including: Air source heat pumps Ground source heat pumps Mechanical heat recovery units Solid fuel heating systems Solar thermal and solar PV Pressurised cylinders (unvented) Electrical boilers Rainwater recovery units Any other types of renewable energy heating systems These services will include: Periodical servicing Reactive repairs Ad-hoc replacement (outside of any planned maintenance programme)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Heating equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Heating equipment (39715200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.7 average (1,269 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1139.5 median · 33.7 average (56 of 113 with a bid count)6.4 average (57 of 113 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Renewable technology and solid fuel heating systems

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038b68
Latest release ID005805-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 28 2023 12:09:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Feb 2023award, contract005805-2023
7 Dec 2022tender034627-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005805-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-28T12:09:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33485",
    "name": "East Midlands Housing Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005805-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Renewable technology and solid fuel heating systems",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76300",
          "name": "Aaron Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract will be to provide a range of services for systems in properties owned and / or managed by the above, including:      Air source heat pumps   Ground source heat pumps   Mechanical heat recovery units   Solid fuel heating systems   Solar thermal and solar PV   Pressurised cylinders (unvented)   Electrical boilers   Rainwater recovery units   Any other types of renewable energy heating systems      These services will include:   Periodical servicing   Reactive repairs   Ad-hoc replacement (outside of any planned maintenance programme)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Midlands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renewable technology and solid fuel heating systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract will be to provide a range of services for systems in properties owned and / or managed by the above, including:      Air source heat pumps   Ground source heat pumps   Mechanical heat recovery units   Solid fuel heating systems   Solar thermal and solar PV   Pressurised cylinders (unvented)   Electrical boilers   Rainwater recovery units   Any other types of renewable energy heating systems      These services will include:   Periodical servicing   Reactive repairs   Ad-hoc replacement (outside of any planned maintenance programme)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33485",
      "name": "East Midlands Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Stenson Road, Coalville, Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.emhgroup.org.uk/about-emh-group",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/99138",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30476R",
        "legalName": "East Midlands Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharron Ansell",
        "email": "sharron.ansell@emhgroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929844785"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76300",
      "name": "Aaron Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Suffolk",
        "postalCode": "IP14 1WF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": ", Unit 5 - 6 Boudicca Road, Suffolk Central Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "623476538",
        "legalName": "Aaron Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@aaronservices.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1708758823"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33486",
      "name": "East Midlands Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park, Stenson Road, Coalville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.emhgroup.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Midlands Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@emhgroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1530276000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005805-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Renewable technology and solid fuel heating systems",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005805-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Feb 2023 · 005805-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005805-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-28T12:09:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33485",
    "name": "East Midlands Housing Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005805-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Renewable technology and solid fuel heating systems",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76300",
          "name": "Aaron Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract will be to provide a range of services for systems in properties owned and / or managed by the above, including:      Air source heat pumps   Ground source heat pumps   Mechanical heat recovery units   Solid fuel heating systems   Solar thermal and solar PV   Pressurised cylinders (unvented)   Electrical boilers   Rainwater recovery units   Any other types of renewable energy heating systems      These services will include:   Periodical servicing   Reactive repairs   Ad-hoc replacement (outside of any planned maintenance programme)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Midlands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renewable technology and solid fuel heating systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract will be to provide a range of services for systems in properties owned and / or managed by the above, including:      Air source heat pumps   Ground source heat pumps   Mechanical heat recovery units   Solid fuel heating systems   Solar thermal and solar PV   Pressurised cylinders (unvented)   Electrical boilers   Rainwater recovery units   Any other types of renewable energy heating systems      These services will include:   Periodical servicing   Reactive repairs   Ad-hoc replacement (outside of any planned maintenance programme)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33485",
      "name": "East Midlands Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Stenson Road, Coalville, Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.emhgroup.org.uk/about-emh-group",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/99138",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30476R",
        "legalName": "East Midlands Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sharron Ansell",
        "email": "sharron.ansell@emhgroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929844785"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76300",
      "name": "Aaron Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Suffolk",
        "postalCode": "IP14 1WF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": ", Unit 5 - 6 Boudicca Road, Suffolk Central Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "623476538",
        "legalName": "Aaron Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@aaronservices.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1708758823"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33486",
      "name": "East Midlands Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park, Stenson Road, Coalville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.emhgroup.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Midlands Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@emhgroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1530276000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005805-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Renewable technology and solid fuel heating systems",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005805-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Dec 2022 · 034627-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "034627-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-07T12:39:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33485",
    "name": "East Midlands Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038b68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This contract will be to provide a range of services for systems in properties owned and / or managed by the above, including:      Air source heat pumps   Ground source heat pumps   Mechanical heat recovery units   Solid fuel heating systems   Solar thermal and solar PV   Pressurised cylinders (unvented)   Electrical boilers   Rainwater recovery units   Any other types of renewable energy heating systems      These services will include:   Periodical servicing   Reactive repairs   Ad-hoc replacement (outside of any planned maintenance programme)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Midlands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39715200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Renewable technology and solid fuel heating systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-11T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "EU Supply Tender Box"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This contract will be to provide a range of services for systems in properties owned and / or managed by the above, including:      Air source heat pumps   Ground source heat pumps   Mechanical heat recovery units   Solid fuel heating systems   Solar thermal and solar PV   Pressurised cylinders (unvented)   Electrical boilers   Rainwater recovery units   Any other types of renewable energy heating systems      These services will include:   Periodical servicing   Reactive repairs   Ad-hoc replacement (outside of any planned maintenance programme)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the tender documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=57943&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33485",
      "name": "East Midlands Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Stenson Road, Coalville, Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.emhgroup.org.uk/about-emh-group",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/99138",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30476R",
        "legalName": "East Midlands Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=57943&B=UK",
        "name": "Sharron Ansell",
        "email": "sharron.ansell@emhgroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929844785"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33486",
      "name": "East Midlands Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park, Stenson Road, Coalville"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.emhgroup.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Midlands Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@emhgroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1530276000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}