Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Barts Health NHS Trust →
Barts Health NHS Trust invites suppliers to participate in early market engagement on the proposed procurement of a Renal Dialysis Managed Service Provision across North East London. The Trust is considering a commercial partnership for the provision of additional in-centre haemodialysis capacity via a fully managed (including nurse staffing) service in order to improve quality of life for patients and deliver value for money. The Trust wishes to engage with potential suppliers around potential service models, contract structures, innovation opportunities (technology, process, sustainability) and integration with Trust clinical governance, in order to inform a potential procurement.
UKI41, GB · UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hospital dialysis services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital dialysis services (85111900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI41 | 76 | 1 median · 7.8 average (25 of 76 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (25 of 76 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 275 | 8 median · 16.4 average (9 of 275 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (9 of 275 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£39,035,971 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £60,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Webinar Overview Registration deadline: 1pm GMT 1st December 2025 We invite interested organisations to attend a virtual webinar overview session at 14:00 GMT on 1st December 2025 via Microsoft Teams. The session will cover the scope of the proposed service, expected procurement approach, and criteria for participation in a future tender. To register for the webinar overview session please click on the procurement portal https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/r/ProSpend__Supplier_Documents_Folder__c/a0uSr000006uVpBIAU/view (please complete register if needed) to confirm your attendance. Additionally, the Trust may wish to carry out 1:1 sessions with selected organisations to further inform its preparations. Please note that the Trust intends to only invite organisations which it believes are able to fully deliver the complete managed service, which would not include consultants, advisors and smaller organisations seeking to act as a sub-contractor. Please complete the Market Engagement Questionnaire and return it by 14:00 GMT on 1st December 2025 to be considered for a 1:1 session. Completion of the questionnaire is not a requirement for attendance to the Webinar overview session, nor is it a guarantee of attendance at a 1:1 session, to which invitation is at the discretion of the Trust. Following review of questionnaire responses, the Trust may invite certain suppliers to participate in an optional 1:1 meeting. Such meetings are forecast to be held in the afternoon of the 11 December 2025 to discuss their approach and enable Trust clinical, operational and technical personnel to ask further questions in refine their preparations. PARTICIPATION Particular suitability: Managed Service Providers with referenceable experience in providing similar renal dialysis services to public sector bodies via contracts of a similar profile, scale and complexity. SUBMISSION Barts Health NHS Trust is conducting this PME in accordance with Section 16 of the UK Procurement Act 2023 (PA2023). The purpose is to engage with the market to inform the design of a future procurement for Renal Managed Service Provision (MSP). The subsequent procurement is anticipated to be conducted under the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with Section 24 of the Procurement Act 2023, including a pre-qualification stage. The Trust reserves the right not to proceed to tender. OBJECTIVES OF PME The objectives of this PME are to: • Gather market intelligence on Renal Dialysis MSP solutions. • Understand supplier capabilities, innovation potential, and commercial models. • Ensure accessibility and inclusion for SMEs and VCSEs. • Shape a procurement strategy that delivers social value and sustainability. ENGAGEMENT EVENTS Webinar Overview Session – 1st December 2025 14:00 GMT (MS Teams) Overview of project scope, approach and Q&A with Trust and HealthTrust Europe LLP. Optional Innovation 1-to-1 Meetings – 11 December 2025 (in person in London) Suppliers may be invited to discuss their approach and answer further questions from Trust clinical, operational, technical and procurement personnel. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION • Suppliers are encouraged to register early. • Participation does not constitute pre-qualification of any future procurement opportunity. • The Trust may amend dates or scope as necessary. | engagement | 11 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e7d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076652-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 24 2025 17:10:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2025 | planning | 076652-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076652-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T17:10:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTL-5832-LMDG",
"name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BHT/RENAL-MSP/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital dialysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Renal Dialysis Managed Service Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Barts Health NHS Trust invites suppliers to participate in early market engagement on the proposed procurement of a Renal Dialysis Managed Service Provision across North East London.\nThe Trust is considering a commercial partnership for the provision of additional in-centre haemodialysis capacity via a fully managed (including nurse staffing) service in order to improve quality of life for patients and deliver value for money.\nThe Trust wishes to engage with potential suppliers around potential service models, contract structures, innovation opportunities (technology, process, sustainability) and integration with Trust clinical governance, in order to inform a potential procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTL-5832-LMDG",
"name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTL-5832-LMDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Scott Smith",
"email": "scott.smith@htepg.com",
"telephone": "07383 512228"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076652-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076652-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T17:10:13Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Webinar Overview Registration deadline: 1pm GMT 1st December 2025 \nWe invite interested organisations to attend a virtual webinar overview session at 14:00 GMT on 1st December 2025 via Microsoft Teams. The session will cover the scope of the proposed service, expected procurement approach, and criteria for participation in a future tender.\nTo register for the webinar overview session please click on the procurement portal https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/r/ProSpend__Supplier_Documents_Folder__c/a0uSr000006uVpBIAU/view (please complete register if needed) to confirm your attendance.\nAdditionally, the Trust may wish to carry out 1:1 sessions with selected organisations to further inform its preparations. Please note that the Trust intends to only invite organisations which it believes are able to fully deliver the complete managed service, which would not include consultants, advisors and smaller organisations seeking to act as a sub-contractor. Please complete the Market Engagement Questionnaire and return it by 14:00 GMT on 1st December 2025 to be considered for a 1:1 session. Completion of the questionnaire is not a requirement for attendance to the Webinar overview session, nor is it a guarantee of attendance at a 1:1 session, to which invitation is at the discretion of the Trust.\nFollowing review of questionnaire responses, the Trust may invite certain suppliers to participate in an optional 1:1 meeting. Such meetings are forecast to be held in the afternoon of the 11 December 2025 to discuss their approach and enable Trust clinical, operational and technical personnel to ask further questions in refine their preparations.\nPARTICIPATION\nParticular suitability: Managed Service Providers with referenceable experience in providing similar renal dialysis services to public sector bodies via contracts of a similar profile, scale and complexity.\nSUBMISSION\nBarts Health NHS Trust is conducting this PME in accordance with Section 16 of the UK Procurement Act 2023 (PA2023). The purpose is to engage with the market to inform the design of a future procurement for Renal Managed Service Provision (MSP).\nThe subsequent procurement is anticipated to be conducted under the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with Section 24 of the Procurement Act 2023, including a pre-qualification stage. The Trust reserves the right not to proceed to tender.\nOBJECTIVES OF PME\nThe objectives of this PME are to:\n• Gather market intelligence on Renal Dialysis MSP solutions.\n• Understand supplier capabilities, innovation potential, and commercial models.\n• Ensure accessibility and inclusion for SMEs and VCSEs.\n• Shape a procurement strategy that delivers social value and sustainability.\nENGAGEMENT EVENTS\nWebinar Overview Session – 1st December 2025 14:00 GMT (MS Teams) Overview of project scope, approach and Q&A with Trust and HealthTrust Europe LLP.\nOptional Innovation 1-to-1 Meetings – 11 December 2025 (in person in London) Suppliers may be invited to discuss their approach and answer further questions from Trust clinical, operational, technical and procurement personnel.\nADDITIONAL INFORMATION\n• Suppliers are encouraged to register early.\n• Participation does not constitute pre-qualification of any future procurement opportunity.\n• The Trust may amend dates or scope as necessary."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076652-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T17:10:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e7d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTL-5832-LMDG",
"name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BHT/RENAL-MSP/2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2040-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital dialysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Renal Dialysis Managed Service Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Barts Health NHS Trust invites suppliers to participate in early market engagement on the proposed procurement of a Renal Dialysis Managed Service Provision across North East London.\nThe Trust is considering a commercial partnership for the provision of additional in-centre haemodialysis capacity via a fully managed (including nurse staffing) service in order to improve quality of life for patients and deliver value for money.\nThe Trust wishes to engage with potential suppliers around potential service models, contract structures, innovation opportunities (technology, process, sustainability) and integration with Trust clinical governance, in order to inform a potential procurement.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTL-5832-LMDG",
"name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTL-5832-LMDG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Scott Smith",
"email": "scott.smith@htepg.com",
"telephone": "07383 512228"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076652-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076652-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T17:10:13Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Webinar Overview Registration deadline: 1pm GMT 1st December 2025 \nWe invite interested organisations to attend a virtual webinar overview session at 14:00 GMT on 1st December 2025 via Microsoft Teams. The session will cover the scope of the proposed service, expected procurement approach, and criteria for participation in a future tender.\nTo register for the webinar overview session please click on the procurement portal https://atamis-1928.lightning.force.com/lightning/r/ProSpend__Supplier_Documents_Folder__c/a0uSr000006uVpBIAU/view (please complete register if needed) to confirm your attendance.\nAdditionally, the Trust may wish to carry out 1:1 sessions with selected organisations to further inform its preparations. Please note that the Trust intends to only invite organisations which it believes are able to fully deliver the complete managed service, which would not include consultants, advisors and smaller organisations seeking to act as a sub-contractor. Please complete the Market Engagement Questionnaire and return it by 14:00 GMT on 1st December 2025 to be considered for a 1:1 session. Completion of the questionnaire is not a requirement for attendance to the Webinar overview session, nor is it a guarantee of attendance at a 1:1 session, to which invitation is at the discretion of the Trust.\nFollowing review of questionnaire responses, the Trust may invite certain suppliers to participate in an optional 1:1 meeting. Such meetings are forecast to be held in the afternoon of the 11 December 2025 to discuss their approach and enable Trust clinical, operational and technical personnel to ask further questions in refine their preparations.\nPARTICIPATION\nParticular suitability: Managed Service Providers with referenceable experience in providing similar renal dialysis services to public sector bodies via contracts of a similar profile, scale and complexity.\nSUBMISSION\nBarts Health NHS Trust is conducting this PME in accordance with Section 16 of the UK Procurement Act 2023 (PA2023). The purpose is to engage with the market to inform the design of a future procurement for Renal Managed Service Provision (MSP).\nThe subsequent procurement is anticipated to be conducted under the Competitive Flexible Procedure in accordance with Section 24 of the Procurement Act 2023, including a pre-qualification stage. The Trust reserves the right not to proceed to tender.\nOBJECTIVES OF PME\nThe objectives of this PME are to:\n• Gather market intelligence on Renal Dialysis MSP solutions.\n• Understand supplier capabilities, innovation potential, and commercial models.\n• Ensure accessibility and inclusion for SMEs and VCSEs.\n• Shape a procurement strategy that delivers social value and sustainability.\nENGAGEMENT EVENTS\nWebinar Overview Session – 1st December 2025 14:00 GMT (MS Teams) Overview of project scope, approach and Q&A with Trust and HealthTrust Europe LLP.\nOptional Innovation 1-to-1 Meetings – 11 December 2025 (in person in London) Suppliers may be invited to discuss their approach and answer further questions from Trust clinical, operational, technical and procurement personnel.\nADDITIONAL INFORMATION\n• Suppliers are encouraged to register early.\n• Participation does not constitute pre-qualification of any future procurement opportunity.\n• The Trust may amend dates or scope as necessary."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}