← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Remove old Sheffield home signs

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Jul 2025
Value£30,000
Published16 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Our requirement is for a contractor to remove all 2000 signs, ensuring that any damage to the walls that occurs as part of the process is repaired.

Categories

Permanent message signs 31523200Street signs 34992300Shop signs 39174000Signs and related items 44423400Installation of road signs 45233290Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£30,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 31 Oct 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
MSQs (60%)
Pricing (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Permanent message signs, Street signs, Shop signs, Signs and related items, Installation of road signs, Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Permanent message signs (31523200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,4765 median · 47.9 average (846 of 2,476 with a bid count)5.4 average (996 of 2,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)40Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054dc5
Latest release ID032751-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 16 2025 16:16:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032751-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-04T16:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-07-04T16:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=95027&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2025tender032751-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032751-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-16T17:16:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054dc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100402",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "MSQs",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31523200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Permanent message signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "34992300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "39174000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Shop signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "44423400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signs and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of road signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remove old Sheffield home signs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032751-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032751-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-16T17:16:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Our requirement is for a contractor to remove all 2000 signs, ensuring that any damage to the walls that occurs as part of the process is repaired.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-04T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-04T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=95027&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wanqi Zhang",
        "email": "wanqi.zhang@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053152"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2025 · 032751-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "032751-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-16T17:16:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054dc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100402",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "MSQs",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31523200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Permanent message signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "34992300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "39174000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Shop signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "44423400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Signs and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of road signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Remove old Sheffield home signs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032751-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032751-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-16T17:16:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Our requirement is for a contractor to remove all 2000 signs, ensuring that any damage to the walls that occurs as part of the process is repaired.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-04T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-04T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=95027&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wanqi Zhang",
        "email": "wanqi.zhang@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053152"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}