← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Removal & Relocation Services

Buyer: University of Kent →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Kent
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Aug 2026
Value£150,000
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This opportunity is for a suitably qualified and experienced supplier for the provision of commercial removal and relocation services for the Canterbury and Medway campuses. The supplier will be expected to provide a reliable, high quality removals and relocation service supported by robust management and quality control processes. Suppliers must be registered members of the British Association of Removers (BAR).

Delivery location

UKJ4, GB · UKJ41, GB · UKJ44, GB · UKJ, GB

Categories

Storage and warehousing services 63120000Relocation services 98392000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 14 Sept 2026 to 13 Sept 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Commercial — Each Participant’s total cost will be compared against the lowest cost submitted. This allows the Authority to calculate the percentage of marks to be awarded and this percentage is then applied to the total number of marks available for pricing [40 %]. Each response will be compared to the lowest total price or percentage as indicated in the following formula: Score = [[Lowest Price in £/Participant’s Price in £] x price weighting]. Results will be rounded to 2 decimal places. (40%)
Technical — Participants must submit a single response to each of the questions listed in the Technical Questionnaire document enclosed at Schedule 8. For each question, only the information you provide specifically within that specific single question will be considered in evaluating your answer to that particular question. Any documentation uploaded elsewhere, or information not detailed within that single question response document, will not be considered in the evaluation of that question. (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Relocation services, Storage and warehousing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and warehousing services (63120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ443 median · 3 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)731 median · 1 average (2 of 73 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ba71
Latest release ID058667-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 15:33:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058667-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-04T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-28T11:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106680&TID100111776&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026tender058667-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058667-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T16:33:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
    "name": "University of Kent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JE25_004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The University reserves the right to extend the contract for two (2) additional years at the end of the original contract period, which will be agreed annually in 12-month instalments. Any contract extension will be awarded in line with the existing contract structure and will be awarded based on excellent supplier performance. The right to award the contract extension is exclusive to the University."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Each Participant’s total cost will be compared against the lowest cost submitted. This allows the Authority to calculate the percentage of marks to be awarded and this percentage is then applied to the total number of marks available for pricing [40 %]. Each response will be compared to the lowest total price or percentage as indicated in the following formula: Score = [[Lowest Price in £/Participant’s Price in £] x price weighting]. Results will be rounded to 2 decimal places."
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Participants must submit a single response to each of the questions listed in the Technical Questionnaire document enclosed at Schedule 8. For each question, only the information you provide specifically within that specific single question will be considered in evaluating your answer to that particular question. Any documentation uploaded elsewhere, or information not detailed within that single question response document, will not be considered in the evaluation of that question."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "The University has specified a minimum financial threshold of £160,000. Bidders will need to confirm they meet or exceed this threshold. Bidders will need to confirm whether they already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to the award of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below: a. Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance* = £5m b. Public Liability Insurance = £5m c. Professional Indemnity Insurance = £5m d. Product Liability Insurance = £5m Bidders must be a registered member of the British Association of Removers (BAR)."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98392000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Relocation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Removal & Relocation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058667-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058667-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T16:33:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This opportunity is for a suitably qualified and experienced supplier for the provision of commercial removal and relocation services for the Canterbury and Medway campuses. The supplier will be expected to provide a reliable, high quality removals and relocation service supported by robust management and quality control processes. Suppliers must be registered members of the British Association of Removers (BAR).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-04T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-28T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000016"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Kent"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106680&TID100111776&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
      "name": "University of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jacqueline Erasin",
        "email": "j.erasin@kent.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1227827669"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058667-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "058667-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T16:33:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
    "name": "University of Kent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "JE25_004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The University reserves the right to extend the contract for two (2) additional years at the end of the original contract period, which will be agreed annually in 12-month instalments. Any contract extension will be awarded in line with the existing contract structure and will be awarded based on excellent supplier performance. The right to award the contract extension is exclusive to the University."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Each Participant’s total cost will be compared against the lowest cost submitted. This allows the Authority to calculate the percentage of marks to be awarded and this percentage is then applied to the total number of marks available for pricing [40 %]. Each response will be compared to the lowest total price or percentage as indicated in the following formula: Score = [[Lowest Price in £/Participant’s Price in £] x price weighting]. Results will be rounded to 2 decimal places."
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Participants must submit a single response to each of the questions listed in the Technical Questionnaire document enclosed at Schedule 8. For each question, only the information you provide specifically within that specific single question will be considered in evaluating your answer to that particular question. Any documentation uploaded elsewhere, or information not detailed within that single question response document, will not be considered in the evaluation of that question."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "The University has specified a minimum financial threshold of £160,000. Bidders will need to confirm they meet or exceed this threshold. Bidders will need to confirm whether they already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to the award of the contract, the levels of insurance cover indicated below: a. Employer’s (Compulsory) Liability Insurance* = £5m b. Public Liability Insurance = £5m c. Professional Indemnity Insurance = £5m d. Product Liability Insurance = £5m Bidders must be a registered member of the British Association of Removers (BAR)."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ44",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98392000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Relocation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Removal & Relocation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058667-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058667-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T16:33:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This opportunity is for a suitably qualified and experienced supplier for the provision of commercial removal and relocation services for the Canterbury and Medway campuses. The supplier will be expected to provide a reliable, high quality removals and relocation service supported by robust management and quality control processes. Suppliers must be registered members of the British Association of Removers (BAR).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-04T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-28T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000016"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Kent"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106680&TID100111776&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
      "name": "University of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jacqueline Erasin",
        "email": "j.erasin@kent.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1227827669"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}