Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hull City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to the supplier Brightsparks Agency LTD (Companies House number 09181544) for the service of Regional Gambling-Related Harm Prevention Market Segmentation. This will be delivered for Hull City Council on behalf of the Association of Directors of Public Health for Yorkshire and the Humber (ADPH-YH). The supplier was awarded the contract after following a competitive RFQ process with the highest score bided (of eight bids received). The contract is anticipated to commence 26th January 2026 ending by 31st March 2026. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £41,66.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fffe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007509-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 28 2026 11:32:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001740-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007509-2026 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 001740-2026 |
| 6 Jan 2026 | tender | 000627-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007509-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T11:32:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fffe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09181544",
"name": "BRIGHTSPARKS AGENCY LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "100106559",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Regional Gambling-Related Harm Prevention Market Segmentation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to the supplier Brightsparks Agency LTD (Companies House number 09181544) for the service of Regional Gambling-Related Harm Prevention Market Segmentation. This will be delivered for Hull City Council on behalf of the Association of Directors of Public Health for Yorkshire and the Humber (ADPH-YH). The supplier was awarded the contract after following a competitive RFQ process with the highest score bided (of eight bids received). The contract is anticipated to commence 26th January 2026 ending by 31st March 2026. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £41,66.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09181544",
"name": "BRIGHTSPARKS AGENCY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 9QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1A Low Ousegate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brightsparksagency.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09181544",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@brightsparksagency.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXQX-9355-PGCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49999.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007509-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007509-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T11:32:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007509-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T11:32:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fffe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09181544",
"name": "BRIGHTSPARKS AGENCY LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "100106559",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Regional Gambling-Related Harm Prevention Market Segmentation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has awarded a contract to the supplier Brightsparks Agency LTD (Companies House number 09181544) for the service of Regional Gambling-Related Harm Prevention Market Segmentation. This will be delivered for Hull City Council on behalf of the Association of Directors of Public Health for Yorkshire and the Humber (ADPH-YH). The supplier was awarded the contract after following a competitive RFQ process with the highest score bided (of eight bids received). The contract is anticipated to commence 26th January 2026 ending by 31st March 2026. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £41,66.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09181544",
"name": "BRIGHTSPARKS AGENCY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 9QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1A Low Ousegate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brightsparksagency.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09181544",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@brightsparksagency.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXQX-9355-PGCW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49999.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007509-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007509-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T11:32:16Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001740-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T10:56:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fffe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LP/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Project Plan",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Interests",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market-testing services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Gambling-Related Harm Prevention Market Segmentation",
"value": {
"amount": 41666.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001740-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001740-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T10:56:32Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "001740-2026",
"description": "Estimated Value of the contract has been amended to £41,666.67 excluding VAT."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to provide Regional Gambling-Related Harm Prevention Market Segmentation. It shall be via Request for Quotation open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 26th January 2026 ending by 1st April 2026. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £47,000. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101318&TID100106559&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Pattinson",
"email": "Lucy.Pattinson@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482615737"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000627-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-06T12:00:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fffe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LP/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 47000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Project Plan",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Interests",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market-testing services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Regional Gambling-Related Harm Prevention Market Segmentation",
"value": {
"amount": 47000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000627-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000627-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-06T12:00:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations to provide Regional Gambling-Related Harm Prevention Market Segmentation. It shall be via Request for Quotation open procedure consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 26th January 2026 ending by 1st April 2026. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be £47,000. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. Further information is contained within the tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101318&TID100106559&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Pattinson",
"email": "Lucy.Pattinson@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482615737"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}