← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Regional Estates Solutions Framework Agreement

Buyer: Surrey & Boarders Partnership NHS on behalf of NHS Commercial Solutions →

BuyerSurrey & Boarders Partnership NHS on behalf of NHS Commercial Solutions
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000,000
Published31 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The Regional Estate Solution Framework Agreement (RES) is designed to streamline estate planning, management, and infrastructure development for public sector organizations, including NHS Trusts, local authorities and all public sector body. It provides a structured procurement mechanism to ensure cost efficiency, sustainability, and compliance with public sector regulations. The Regional Estate Solution Framework is divided into the following 4 key Lots. Lot 1: Consultancy Services Lot 2: Minor Works and Maintenance Lot 3: Mechanical & Electrical Services Lot 4: Managed Services

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Prefabricated buildings 44211000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Building construction work 45210000Construction work for buildings relating to education and research 45214000Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures 45223800Repair and maintenance of plant 45259000Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000Building alteration work 45262700Building extension work 45262800Electrical installation work 45310000Mechanical installations 45350000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000Architectural and related services 71200000Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000Energy and related services 71314000Energy-management services 71314200Building consultancy services 71315200Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000Construction consultancy services 71530000Construction project management services 71541000Technical inspection and testing services 71630000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 2 Dec 2025 to 1 Dec 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Building construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to education and research, Building alteration work, Building extension work, Repair and maintenance of plant, Roof works and other special trade construction works, Mechanical installations, Electrical installation work, Mechanical and electrical engineering services, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Technical inspection and testing services, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Prefabricated buildings, Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures, Construction project management services, Building consultancy services, Civil engineering consultancy services, Architectural and related services, Architectural, engineering and planning services, Construction consultancy services, Energy and related services, Energy-management services, Environmental engineering consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Prefabricated buildings (44211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK89413 median · 92.6 average (323 of 894 with a bid count)11.8 average (346 of 894 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)20993.5 median · 93.5 average (2 of 209 with a bid count)18.5 average (2 of 209 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
NHS Commercial Solutions is seeking to engage with the market ahead of a potential procurement exercise for Regional Estate Solutions. We are inviting suppliers to participate in a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise via this procurement portal to help shape our requirements and assess market interest. This is not a call for competition and is being conducted without prejudice to any future procurement process. Please note this engagement is only for information and is not to be scored. The questions are categorised as below: Section 1: Supplier Information Section 2: Lot Interest and Capability Section 3: Technical Capability & Innovation Section 4: Commercial & Framework Design Section 5: General Feedback Engagement Deadlineengagement8 Aug 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0526fb
Latest release ID044815-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 31 2025 13:59:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2025planning044815-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044815-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T14:59:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-3358-YMVH",
    "name": "Surrey & Boarders Partnership NHS on behalf of NHS Commercial Solutions"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5634 - 5571",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building alteration work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building extension work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "44211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prefabricated buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Estates Solutions Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Regional Estate Solution Framework Agreement (RES) is designed to streamline estate planning, management, and infrastructure development for public sector organizations, including NHS Trusts, local authorities and all public sector body. It provides a structured procurement mechanism to ensure cost efficiency, sustainability, and compliance with public sector regulations.\nThe Regional Estate Solution Framework is divided into the following 4 key Lots.\nLot 1: Consultancy Services\nLot 2: Minor Works and Maintenance\nLot 3: Mechanical & Electrical Services\nLot 4: Managed Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-3358-YMVH",
      "name": "Surrey & Boarders Partnership NHS on behalf of NHS Commercial Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dorking",
        "postalCode": "RH4 1XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Atrium, Curtis Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.commercialsolutions-sec.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-3358-YMVH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhscs.estates@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044815-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044815-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-31T14:59:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "NHS Commercial Solutions is seeking to engage with the market ahead of a potential procurement exercise for Regional Estate Solutions. We are inviting suppliers to participate in a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise via this procurement portal to help shape our requirements and assess market interest. This is not a call for competition and is being conducted without prejudice to any future procurement process. Please note this engagement is only for information and is not to be scored.\nThe questions are categorised as below:\nSection 1: Supplier Information\nSection 2: Lot Interest and Capability\nSection 3: Technical Capability & Innovation\nSection 4: Commercial & Framework Design\nSection 5: General Feedback\nEngagement Deadline"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2025 · 044815-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "044815-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-31T14:59:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0526fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-3358-YMVH",
    "name": "Surrey & Boarders Partnership NHS on behalf of NHS Commercial Solutions"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5634 - 5571",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-12-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building alteration work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building extension work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
          },
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "44211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prefabricated buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Assembly and erection of prefabricated structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regional Estates Solutions Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 60000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Regional Estate Solution Framework Agreement (RES) is designed to streamline estate planning, management, and infrastructure development for public sector organizations, including NHS Trusts, local authorities and all public sector body. It provides a structured procurement mechanism to ensure cost efficiency, sustainability, and compliance with public sector regulations.\nThe Regional Estate Solution Framework is divided into the following 4 key Lots.\nLot 1: Consultancy Services\nLot 2: Minor Works and Maintenance\nLot 3: Mechanical & Electrical Services\nLot 4: Managed Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-3358-YMVH",
      "name": "Surrey & Boarders Partnership NHS on behalf of NHS Commercial Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Dorking",
        "postalCode": "RH4 1XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Atrium, Curtis Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.commercialsolutions-sec.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDZ-3358-YMVH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhscs.estates@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044815-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044815-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-31T14:59:07+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "NHS Commercial Solutions is seeking to engage with the market ahead of a potential procurement exercise for Regional Estate Solutions. We are inviting suppliers to participate in a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise via this procurement portal to help shape our requirements and assess market interest. This is not a call for competition and is being conducted without prejudice to any future procurement process. Please note this engagement is only for information and is not to be scored.\nThe questions are categorised as below:\nSection 1: Supplier Information\nSection 2: Lot Interest and Capability\nSection 3: Technical Capability & Innovation\nSection 4: Commercial & Framework Design\nSection 5: General Feedback\nEngagement Deadline"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}