← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Regeneration Consultancy Support

Buyer: Harrow Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHarrow Council
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published21 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The London Borough of Harrow is inviting tenders for the provision of an external consultancy to support the delivery of its regeneration programme and transition as a new regeneration team is appointed over the course of 2025/26. The council requires the services of an appropriately experienced Regeneration and Development Consultancy to support the council in its role as a Joint Venture Partner of the Harrow Strategic Development Partnership (HSDP) with extensive client-side Programme and Commercial experience at a senior level. Additionally, project management support is required to drive forward two regeneration projects that fall outside of the HSDP and to provide strategic advice to develop a delivery model for future estate regeneration. It will be essential for named consultants to be embedded within the Council’s regeneration team which will include a mix of hybrid and on-site weekdays in LB Harrow.

Delivery location

UKI74

Categories

Infrastructure works consultancy services 71311300Construction project management services 71541000Project management consultancy services 72224000Construction consultancy services 71530000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Harrow is inviting tenders for the provision of an external consultancy to support the delivery of its regeneration programme and transition as a new regeneration team is appointed over the course of 2025/26. The council requires the services of an appropriately experienced Regeneration and Development Consultancy to support the council in its role as a Joint Venture Partner of the Harrow Strategic Development Partnership (HSDP) with extensive client-side Programme and Commercial experience at a senior level. Additionally, project management support is required to drive forward two regeneration projects that fall outside of the HSDP and to provide strategic advice to develop a delivery model for future estate regeneration. It will be essential for named consultants to be embedded within the Council’s regeneration team which will include a mix of hybrid and on-site weekdays in LB Harrow.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Project management consultancy services, Construction project management services, Infrastructure works consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Infrastructure works consultancy services (71311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI74209 median · 7 average (5 of 20 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e69a
Latest release ID006760-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 21 2025 13:50:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-24T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-24T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0a757278-36f0-ef11-8134-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Feb 2025tender006760-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006760-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T13:50:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e69a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1119",
    "name": "Harrow Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN764703",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Harrow is inviting tenders for the provision of an external consultancy to support the delivery of its regeneration programme and transition as a new regeneration team is appointed over the course of 2025/26.  The council requires the services of an appropriately experienced Regeneration and Development Consultancy to support the council in its role as a Joint Venture Partner of the Harrow Strategic Development Partnership (HSDP) with extensive client-side Programme and Commercial experience at a senior level. Additionally, project management support is required to drive forward two regeneration projects that fall outside of the HSDP and to provide strategic advice to develop a delivery model for future estate regeneration.  It will be essential for named consultants to be embedded within the Council’s regeneration team which will include a mix of hybrid and on-site weekdays in LB Harrow.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regeneration Consultancy Support",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Harrow is inviting tenders for the provision of an external consultancy to support the delivery of its regeneration programme and transition as a new regeneration team is appointed over the course of 2025/26.  The council requires the services of an appropriately experienced Regeneration and Development Consultancy to support the council in its role as a Joint Venture Partner of the Harrow Strategic Development Partnership (HSDP) with extensive client-side Programme and Commercial experience at a senior level. Additionally, project management support is required to drive forward two regeneration projects that fall outside of the HSDP and to provide strategic advice to develop a delivery model for future estate regeneration.  It will be essential for named consultants to be embedded within the Council’s regeneration team which will include a mix of hybrid and on-site weekdays in LB Harrow.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0a757278-36f0-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1119",
      "name": "Harrow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harrow Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0a757278-36f0-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Matthew Hazelton",
        "email": "Matthew.hazelton@harrow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084209219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Feb 2025 · 006760-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006760-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T13:50:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e69a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1119",
    "name": "Harrow Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN764703",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Harrow is inviting tenders for the provision of an external consultancy to support the delivery of its regeneration programme and transition as a new regeneration team is appointed over the course of 2025/26.  The council requires the services of an appropriately experienced Regeneration and Development Consultancy to support the council in its role as a Joint Venture Partner of the Harrow Strategic Development Partnership (HSDP) with extensive client-side Programme and Commercial experience at a senior level. Additionally, project management support is required to drive forward two regeneration projects that fall outside of the HSDP and to provide strategic advice to develop a delivery model for future estate regeneration.  It will be essential for named consultants to be embedded within the Council’s regeneration team which will include a mix of hybrid and on-site weekdays in LB Harrow.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI74"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71541000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction project management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Regeneration Consultancy Support",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Harrow is inviting tenders for the provision of an external consultancy to support the delivery of its regeneration programme and transition as a new regeneration team is appointed over the course of 2025/26.  The council requires the services of an appropriately experienced Regeneration and Development Consultancy to support the council in its role as a Joint Venture Partner of the Harrow Strategic Development Partnership (HSDP) with extensive client-side Programme and Commercial experience at a senior level. Additionally, project management support is required to drive forward two regeneration projects that fall outside of the HSDP and to provide strategic advice to develop a delivery model for future estate regeneration.  It will be essential for named consultants to be embedded within the Council’s regeneration team which will include a mix of hybrid and on-site weekdays in LB Harrow.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0a757278-36f0-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1119",
      "name": "Harrow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA1 2XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.harrow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harrow Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0a757278-36f0-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Matthew Hazelton",
        "email": "Matthew.hazelton@harrow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084209219"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}