Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (40%)
Price — Price (60%)
Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
The Works involve the refurbishment and upgrading of a 2-storey property, 25 Pendine Close, Barry. Work includes the external wall repairs to substrate of existing EWI and repairs to EWI. Renewal of Kitchen and Bathroom fittings, installation of non-slip flooring in Kitchen, New Bathroom and WC Suite along with floor covering to all rooms.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (40%)
Price — Price (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Fitted kitchens, Kitchen furniture and equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Kitchen furniture and equipment (39141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 1,411 | 6 median · 50.5 average (563 of 1,411 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (599 of 1,411 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 14 | 4 median · 4.7 average (6 of 14 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 71 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 71 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059a7b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056644-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 15 2025 14:41:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056644-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £63,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2025 | tender | 056644-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056644-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T15:41:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VOG/RB/15/9/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 63500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 76200
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please see tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "39141400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fitted kitchens"
},
{
"id": "39141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment of a 2 storey property",
"value": {
"amount": 63500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 76200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://ncloud.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk/index.php/s/tH4y7DyJ2cYq27t",
"description": "Tender Documentation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "056644-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056644-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T15:41:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Works involve the refurbishment and upgrading of a 2-storey property, 25 Pendine Close, Barry. Work includes the external wall repairs to substrate of existing EWI and repairs to EWI. Renewal of Kitchen and Bathroom fittings, installation of non-slip flooring in Kitchen, New Bathroom and WC Suite along with floor covering to all rooms.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rbago@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056644-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T15:41:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VOG/RB/15/9/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 63500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 76200
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please see tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "39141400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fitted kitchens"
},
{
"id": "39141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refurbishment of a 2 storey property",
"value": {
"amount": 63500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 76200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://ncloud.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk/index.php/s/tH4y7DyJ2cYq27t",
"description": "Tender Documentation",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "056644-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056644-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T15:41:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Works involve the refurbishment and upgrading of a 2-storey property, 25 Pendine Close, Barry. Work includes the external wall repairs to substrate of existing EWI and repairs to EWI. Renewal of Kitchen and Bathroom fittings, installation of non-slip flooring in Kitchen, New Bathroom and WC Suite along with floor covering to all rooms.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rbago@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}