← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

REF: MIC-27-WCM - CNC Waterjet cutting machine

Buyer: TWI Ltd →

BuyerTWI Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Dec 2021

What is being bought

TWI is developing a new Materials Integrity Centre on TeesAMP at Ferrous Road, Middlesbrough, TS2 1DJ with the new centre being supported by ERDF and TVCA funding. The project will upgrade the current research facilities on the site as well as providing a new research and innovation facility. The centre will focus on new materials testing facilities, especially non-destructive testing technologies, and support local economic development. The project will also provide specialist materials and engineering support to local SME’s in the Tees Valley.

Delivery location

UKC12

Categories

Industrial machinery 42000000Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery 42990000Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery 42990000

Lot details

Lot 1

TWI is investing in a Waterjet cutter to expand the number and accuracy of cutting on a bigger range of materials. Waterjet cutting machines use abrasive material in a very high-pressured jet of water to cut material into precise specimens for testing and display. TWI is looking to procure a waterjet cutting machine to expand the number and accuracy of cutting on a larger range of materials. TWI will use this for R&D capabilities.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery, Industrial machineryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial machinery (42000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 3 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC12142 median · 5.8 average (8 of 14 with a bid count)1.4 average (9 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030622-2021-P809734-1

Statusactive
Value£189,292

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ae41
Latest release ID030622-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 09 2021 09:37:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Dec 2021award, contract030622-2021
7 May 2021tender009936-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030622-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-09T09:37:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15487",
    "name": "TWI Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030622-2021-P809734-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37225",
          "name": "Aquajet Machining Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MIC-27-WCM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "TWI is investing in a Waterjet cutter to expand the number and accuracy of cutting on a bigger range of materials. Waterjet cutting machines use abrasive material in a very high-pressured jet of water to cut material into precise specimens for testing and display. TWI is looking to procure a waterjet cutting machine to expand the number and accuracy of cutting on a larger range of materials. TWI will use this for R&D capabilities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REF: MIC-27-WCM - CNC Waterjet cutting machine",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TWI is developing a new Materials Integrity Centre on TeesAMP at Ferrous Road, Middlesbrough, TS2 1DJ with the new centre being supported by ERDF and TVCA funding.  The project will upgrade the current research facilities on the site as well as providing a new research and innovation facility.  The centre will focus on new materials testing facilities, especially non-destructive testing technologies, and support local economic development.  The project will also provide specialist materials and engineering support to local SME’s in the Tees Valley.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15487",
      "name": "TWI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB21 6AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granta Park, Great Abington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/twi",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/twi",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Research and Development Organisation"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "10"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TWI Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@twi.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37225",
      "name": "Aquajet Machining Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Buckshaw village",
        "postalCode": "PR7 7NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit C2, Binary Court, Matrix Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aquajet Machining Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15488",
      "name": "TWI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB216AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granta Park, Great Abington"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TWI Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@twi.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "TWI is developing a new Materials Integrity Centre on TeesAMP at Ferrous Road, Middlesbrough, TS2 1DJ with the new centre being supported by ERDF and TVCA funding.",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030622-2021-P809734-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 189292,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030622-2021-P809734-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Dec 2021 · 030622-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030622-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-09T09:37:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15487",
    "name": "TWI Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030622-2021-P809734-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37225",
          "name": "Aquajet Machining Systems Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MIC-27-WCM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "TWI is investing in a Waterjet cutter to expand the number and accuracy of cutting on a bigger range of materials. Waterjet cutting machines use abrasive material in a very high-pressured jet of water to cut material into precise specimens for testing and display. TWI is looking to procure a waterjet cutting machine to expand the number and accuracy of cutting on a larger range of materials. TWI will use this for R&D capabilities.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "42000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REF: MIC-27-WCM - CNC Waterjet cutting machine",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TWI is developing a new Materials Integrity Centre on TeesAMP at Ferrous Road, Middlesbrough, TS2 1DJ with the new centre being supported by ERDF and TVCA funding.  The project will upgrade the current research facilities on the site as well as providing a new research and innovation facility.  The centre will focus on new materials testing facilities, especially non-destructive testing technologies, and support local economic development.  The project will also provide specialist materials and engineering support to local SME’s in the Tees Valley.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15487",
      "name": "TWI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB21 6AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granta Park, Great Abington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/twi",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/twi",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Research and Development Organisation"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "10"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TWI Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@twi.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37225",
      "name": "Aquajet Machining Systems Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Buckshaw village",
        "postalCode": "PR7 7NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit C2, Binary Court, Matrix Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aquajet Machining Systems Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15488",
      "name": "TWI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB216AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granta Park, Great Abington"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TWI Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@twi.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "TWI is developing a new Materials Integrity Centre on TeesAMP at Ferrous Road, Middlesbrough, TS2 1DJ with the new centre being supported by ERDF and TVCA funding.",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030622-2021-P809734-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 189292,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030622-2021-P809734-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 May 2021 · 009936-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "009936-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-07T10:44:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ae41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15487",
    "name": "TWI Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MIC-27-WCM",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "TWI is looking to invest in a Waterjet cutter to expand the number and accuracy of cutting on a bigger range of materials. Waterjet cutting machines use abrasive material in a very high-pressured jet of water to cut material into precise specimens for testing and display. TWI is looking to procure a waterjet cutting machine to expand the number and accuracy of cutting on a larger range of materials. TWI will use this for R&D capabilities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2021-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "REF: MIC-27-WCM - CNC Waterjet cutting machine",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-06-18T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-06-18T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "TWI is developing a new Materials Integrity Centre on TeesAMP at Ferrous Road, Middlesbrough, TS2 1DJ with the new centre being supported by ERDF and TVCA funding.  The project will upgrade the current research facilities on the site as well as providing a new research and innovation facility.  The centre will focus on new materials testing facilities, especially non-destructive testing technologies, and support local economic development.  The project will also provide specialist materials and engineering support to local SME’s in the Tees Valley.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15487",
      "name": "TWI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB21 6AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granta Park, Great Abington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/twi",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/twi",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Research and Development Organisation"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TWI Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/twi",
        "email": "purchasing@twi.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15488",
      "name": "TWI Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB216AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Granta Park, Great Abington"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TWI Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@twi.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "TWI is developing a new Materials Integrity Centre on TeesAMP at Ferrous Road, Middlesbrough, TS2 1DJ with the new centre being supported by ERDF and TVCA funding.",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}