← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerRochdale Borough Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000
Published2 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Rochdale Council are planning to construct a new 64 place SEN Hub for Redwood School at a site located adjacent to the recently completed Edgar Wood Academy, Heywood Old Road, Middleton, OL10 2QN. Due to the topography of the site and access, enabling works will be required which will include construction of an access road, retaining wall to the brook together with site cut and fill prior to construction of the school building. Significant works are therefore required in order to make the site suitable for development. It is however considered that there is an opportunity in both cost and programme to run in parallel the off site manufacture of the building itself alongside the enabling works. In addition, greater programme certainty can be achieved earlier in the design stages compared to a traditional build. We would like to take the opportunity to do some `soft market testing', to determine current interest levels in the market. THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION This Soft Market Test is intended to allow interested organisations with relevant experience to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or the Council.

Delivery location

UKD3, GB

Categories

Modular and portable buildings 44211100Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Modular and portable buildings, Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Modular and portable buildings (44211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,6815 median · 46 average (399 of 1,681 with a bid count)6.2 average (444 of 1,681 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD31938.5 median · 38.5 average (2 of 19 with a bid count)5.5 average (2 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1368 median · 10.5 average (4 of 136 with a bid count)3.8 average (4 of 136 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Soft Market Test document will be issued via The Chest (project ID DN799234). Further details of the requirements can be found in the documents attached to the opportunity. To register interest in the opportunity and respond, suppliers will need to register on The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ Interested suppliers are required to complete the company information form and a short questionnaire (Appendix 1). Suppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements. The questionnaire should be returned via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ by Friday 9th January 2025 12pm. If Suppliers have any questions about this soft market test, such questions should be submitted to the Council using the 'Question and Answer' facility within the opportunity advertised on The Chest. A copy of the question and a copy of the written reply may be circulated to all Suppliers, with anonymity of the Supplier preserved. Suppliers must not raise questions through any other channels, including emails direct to the Council or to STAR Procurement. No questions will be responded to, other than those raised through The Chest as described above. We encourage your participation in this soft market testing exercise, but must emphasise that your involvement in this exercise will not carry any commercial advantage in any ensuing procurement process. No information provided in response to this soft market testing exercise will be used in any evaluation of any subsequent response to a procurement exercise.engagement9 Jan 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ec89
Latest release ID078749-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 02 2025 09:54:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Dec 2025planning078749-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078749-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T09:54:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
    "name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "12809",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redwood SEN",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rochdale Council are planning to construct a new 64 place SEN Hub for Redwood School at a site located adjacent to the recently completed Edgar Wood Academy, Heywood Old Road, Middleton, OL10 2QN. \nDue to the topography of the site and access, enabling works will be required which will include construction of an access road, retaining wall to the brook together with site cut and fill prior to construction of the school building. Significant works are therefore required in order to make the site suitable for development. \nIt is however considered that there is an opportunity in both cost and programme to run in parallel the off site manufacture of the building itself alongside the enabling works. \nIn addition, greater programme certainty can be achieved earlier in the design stages compared to a traditional build.  \nWe would like to take the opportunity to do some `soft market testing', to determine current interest levels in the market.\nTHIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nThis Soft Market Test is intended to allow interested organisations with relevant experience to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or the Council.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
      "name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rochdale",
        "postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078749-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078749-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-02T09:54:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Soft Market Test document will be issued via The Chest (project ID DN799234). Further details of the requirements can be found in the documents attached to the opportunity. To register interest in the opportunity and respond, suppliers will need to register on The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ \nInterested suppliers are required to complete the company information form and a short questionnaire (Appendix 1). Suppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements. \nThe questionnaire should be returned via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/  by Friday 9th January 2025 12pm.\nIf Suppliers have any questions about this soft market test, such questions should be submitted to the Council using the 'Question and Answer' facility within the opportunity advertised on The Chest. \nA copy of the question and a copy of the written reply may be circulated to all Suppliers, with anonymity of the Supplier preserved.  Suppliers must not raise questions through any other channels, including emails direct to the Council or to STAR Procurement.  No questions will be responded to, other than those raised through The Chest as described above.\nWe encourage your participation in this soft market testing exercise, but must emphasise that your involvement in this exercise will not carry any commercial advantage in any ensuing procurement process.\nNo information provided in response to this soft market testing exercise will be used in any evaluation of any subsequent response to a procurement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Dec 2025 · 078749-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "078749-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-02T09:54:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ec89",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
    "name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "12809",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redwood SEN",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Rochdale Council are planning to construct a new 64 place SEN Hub for Redwood School at a site located adjacent to the recently completed Edgar Wood Academy, Heywood Old Road, Middleton, OL10 2QN. \nDue to the topography of the site and access, enabling works will be required which will include construction of an access road, retaining wall to the brook together with site cut and fill prior to construction of the school building. Significant works are therefore required in order to make the site suitable for development. \nIt is however considered that there is an opportunity in both cost and programme to run in parallel the off site manufacture of the building itself alongside the enabling works. \nIn addition, greater programme certainty can be achieved earlier in the design stages compared to a traditional build.  \nWe would like to take the opportunity to do some `soft market testing', to determine current interest levels in the market.\nTHIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION\nThis Soft Market Test is intended to allow interested organisations with relevant experience to outline their views and provide information with no commitment to themselves or the Council.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
      "name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rochdale",
        "postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078749-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078749-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-02T09:54:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Soft Market Test document will be issued via The Chest (project ID DN799234). Further details of the requirements can be found in the documents attached to the opportunity. To register interest in the opportunity and respond, suppliers will need to register on The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ \nInterested suppliers are required to complete the company information form and a short questionnaire (Appendix 1). Suppliers who complete and return the questionnaire may be invited to meet with Council representatives to discuss its requirements. \nThe questionnaire should be returned via The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/  by Friday 9th January 2025 12pm.\nIf Suppliers have any questions about this soft market test, such questions should be submitted to the Council using the 'Question and Answer' facility within the opportunity advertised on The Chest. \nA copy of the question and a copy of the written reply may be circulated to all Suppliers, with anonymity of the Supplier preserved.  Suppliers must not raise questions through any other channels, including emails direct to the Council or to STAR Procurement.  No questions will be responded to, other than those raised through The Chest as described above.\nWe encourage your participation in this soft market testing exercise, but must emphasise that your involvement in this exercise will not carry any commercial advantage in any ensuing procurement process.\nNo information provided in response to this soft market testing exercise will be used in any evaluation of any subsequent response to a procurement exercise."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}