← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Recruitment Services Framework for Aberystwyth University

Buyer: Aberystwyth University →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerAberystwyth University
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Apr 2022
Value£250,000
Published28 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Aberystwyth University wishes to establish an internal Framework for senior search and recruitment services. The intention in establishing this Framework is to provide the University with access to specialist recruitment services in certain identified areas, and to achieve this required outcome we will invite bids from organisations on singular or multiple Lots depending on the specialisms offered.

Delivery location

UKL1 · UKL1 · UKL1

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1 - Academic Heads of Department

Aberystwyth University wishes to procure Executive Recruitment service for the appointment of future senior level appointments, specifically this Lot is related to academic heads of department from various disciplines with attached salaries of circa 80K GBP per annum.

Statusactive

Lot 2 - Professional Services Heads of Department and Executive Level Roles

Aberystwyth University wishes to procure Executive Recruitment service for the appointment of future senior level appointments, specifically this Lot is related to professional services heads of department and executive level roles with attached salaries of circa 75K GBP to 125K GBP per annum.

Statusactive

Lot 3 - Executive Level Senior Academic Pro Vice Chancellor or Equivalent Roles

Aberystwyth University wishes to procure Executive Recruitment service for the appointment of future senior level appointments, specifically this Lot is related to executive level senior academic pro vice chancellor or equivalent roles with attached salaries of circa 90K GBP to 125K GBP per annum.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recruitment servicesNot published
2Recruitment servicesNot published
3Recruitment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer230 median · 30 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1191 median · 4.4 average (5 of 19 with a bid count)2.4 average (5 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2144 median · 6.6 average (25 of 1,214 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 1,214 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03271d
Latest release ID008323-2022
Latest release timestampMon Mar 28 2022 15:13:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-04-27T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-04-27T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2022tender008323-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008323-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-28T16:13:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03271d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-983",
    "name": "Aberystwyth University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03271d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Academic Heads of Department",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Aberystwyth University wishes to procure Executive Recruitment service for the appointment of future senior level appointments, specifically this Lot is related to academic heads of department from various disciplines with attached salaries of circa 80K GBP per annum.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Professional Services Heads of Department and Executive Level Roles",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Aberystwyth University wishes to procure Executive Recruitment service for the appointment of future senior level appointments, specifically this Lot is related to professional services heads of department and executive level roles with attached salaries of circa 75K GBP to 125K GBP per annum.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 750
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - Executive Level Senior Academic Pro Vice Chancellor or Equivalent Roles",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Aberystwyth University wishes to procure Executive Recruitment service for the appointment of future senior level appointments, specifically this Lot is related to executive level senior academic pro vice chancellor or equivalent roles with attached salaries of circa 90K GBP to 125K GBP per annum.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recruitment Services Framework for Aberystwyth University",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-27T14:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Aberystwyth University"
      },
      "description": "A minimum of two members of the Procurement Department"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-27T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Aberystwyth University wishes to establish an internal Framework for senior search and recruitment services. The intention in establishing this Framework is to provide the University with access to specialist recruitment services in certain identified areas, and to achieve this required outcome we will invite bids from organisations on singular or multiple Lots depending on the specialisms offered.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-27T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-983",
      "name": "Aberystwyth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Finance Office, Student Welcome Centre, Penglais Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aber.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1009",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberystwyth University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Lee Pereira",
        "email": "lep27@aber.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1970628716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=120015\n(WA Ref:120015)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Mar 2022 · 008323-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "008323-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-28T16:13:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03271d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-983",
    "name": "Aberystwyth University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03271d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Academic Heads of Department",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Aberystwyth University wishes to procure Executive Recruitment service for the appointment of future senior level appointments, specifically this Lot is related to academic heads of department from various disciplines with attached salaries of circa 80K GBP per annum.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Professional Services Heads of Department and Executive Level Roles",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Aberystwyth University wishes to procure Executive Recruitment service for the appointment of future senior level appointments, specifically this Lot is related to professional services heads of department and executive level roles with attached salaries of circa 75K GBP to 125K GBP per annum.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 750
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Lot 3 - Executive Level Senior Academic Pro Vice Chancellor or Equivalent Roles",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Aberystwyth University wishes to procure Executive Recruitment service for the appointment of future senior level appointments, specifically this Lot is related to executive level senior academic pro vice chancellor or equivalent roles with attached salaries of circa 90K GBP to 125K GBP per annum.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberystwyth University, Penglais Campus, Aberystwyth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recruitment Services Framework for Aberystwyth University",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-27T14:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Office, Aberystwyth University"
      },
      "description": "A minimum of two members of the Procurement Department"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-27T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Aberystwyth University wishes to establish an internal Framework for senior search and recruitment services. The intention in establishing this Framework is to provide the University with access to specialist recruitment services in certain identified areas, and to achieve this required outcome we will invite bids from organisations on singular or multiple Lots depending on the specialisms offered.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-27T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-983",
      "name": "Aberystwyth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Finance Office, Student Welcome Centre, Penglais Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aber.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1009",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberystwyth University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Lee Pereira",
        "email": "lep27@aber.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1970628716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=120015\n(WA Ref:120015)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}