Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Liverpool City Council →
Liverpool City Council is aiming to develop robust and flexible EV smart charging infrastructure across the Realising Net Zero Liverpool (RNZL) Exemplar sites which includes Neesham Park, Festival gardens and the Liverpool city centre area. The purpose of the engagement is to estimate the potential market opportunities, capacity and innovation around installation of rapid (50 KWh) and ultra-rapid (150 KWh +) EV chargers. The project will include installation of public EV chargers and utilisation of the chargers as a hub for power sources fulfilling additional/other occasional energy demands and readiness for emergency use.
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chargers, Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, Electrical installation work, Electricity distribution and related services, Integrated engineering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Chargers (31158000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,396 | 5 median · 69 average (381 of 1,396 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (456 of 1,396 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 3 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liverpool City Council (LCC) invites service providers to express their interest in participating in pre-market engagement for its Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Infrastructure project. Interested organisations are requested to register their interest by emailing shobhit.verma@liverpool.gov.uk or martin.kerslake@liverpool.gov.uk with the information outlined below. Please ensure your email includes: Reference: Pre-Market Engagement - EV Charging Infrastructure (DN800821) Full name Company/Organisation name Contact details (email address and telephone number) Upon receipt of a valid expression of interest, LCC will issue a Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire along with an invitation to attend a one-to-one meeting with the Council's Sustainability Team. The deadline for submitting Expressions of Interest is 21 January 2026. | engagement | 21 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f9a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084594-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 16:14:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | planning | 084594-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084594-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T16:14:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN800821",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2044-06-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Realizing Net Zero Liverpool - EV Charging Infrastructure",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council is aiming to develop robust and flexible EV smart charging infrastructure across the Realising Net Zero Liverpool (RNZL) Exemplar sites which includes Neesham Park, Festival gardens and the Liverpool city centre area. The purpose of the engagement is to estimate the potential market opportunities, capacity and innovation around installation of rapid (50 KWh) and ultra-rapid (150 KWh +) EV chargers.\nThe project will include installation of public EV chargers and utilisation of the chargers as a hub for power sources fulfilling additional/other occasional energy demands and readiness for emergency use.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://liverpool.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084594-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084594-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T16:14:32Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Liverpool City Council (LCC) invites service providers to express their interest in participating in pre-market engagement for its Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Infrastructure project.\nInterested organisations are requested to register their interest by emailing shobhit.verma@liverpool.gov.uk\n or martin.kerslake@liverpool.gov.uk\n with the information outlined below.\nPlease ensure your email includes:\nReference: Pre-Market Engagement - EV Charging Infrastructure (DN800821)\nFull name\nCompany/Organisation name\nContact details (email address and telephone number)\nUpon receipt of a valid expression of interest, LCC will issue a Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire along with an invitation to attend a one-to-one meeting with the Council's Sustainability Team.\nThe deadline for submitting Expressions of Interest is 21 January 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084594-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T16:14:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f9a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN800821",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2041-06-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2044-06-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "71340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Integrated engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Realizing Net Zero Liverpool - EV Charging Infrastructure",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council is aiming to develop robust and flexible EV smart charging infrastructure across the Realising Net Zero Liverpool (RNZL) Exemplar sites which includes Neesham Park, Festival gardens and the Liverpool city centre area. The purpose of the engagement is to estimate the potential market opportunities, capacity and innovation around installation of rapid (50 KWh) and ultra-rapid (150 KWh +) EV chargers.\nThe project will include installation of public EV chargers and utilisation of the chargers as a hub for power sources fulfilling additional/other occasional energy demands and readiness for emergency use.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://liverpool.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084594-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084594-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T16:14:32Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-21T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Liverpool City Council (LCC) invites service providers to express their interest in participating in pre-market engagement for its Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Infrastructure project.\nInterested organisations are requested to register their interest by emailing shobhit.verma@liverpool.gov.uk\n or martin.kerslake@liverpool.gov.uk\n with the information outlined below.\nPlease ensure your email includes:\nReference: Pre-Market Engagement - EV Charging Infrastructure (DN800821)\nFull name\nCompany/Organisation name\nContact details (email address and telephone number)\nUpon receipt of a valid expression of interest, LCC will issue a Pre-Market Engagement Questionnaire along with an invitation to attend a one-to-one meeting with the Council's Sustainability Team.\nThe deadline for submitting Expressions of Interest is 21 January 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}