Lot 1
No lot description published.
This project aims to procure a training system designed to enhance the preparedness and performance of fire control operators by simulating realistic emergency call scenarios. The system will replicate a wide range of incidents and caller behaviours, enabling operators to experience and respond to lifelike situations in a controlled environment. Objectives: • To provide fire control operators with immersive training experiences that closely mirror real-life emergency calls. • To improve decision-making, communication, and stress management skills under pressure. • To support continuous professional development through scenario-based learning. • To ensure consistency and quality in operator training across the service. Key Features Required: • A library of diverse, realistic call scenarios covering various incident types (e.g., fires, RTCs, medical emergencies, false alarms). • Interactive voice simulation with dynamic caller responses. • Scenario customisation to reflect local risks and operational procedures. • Performance tracking and feedback tools for trainers and trainees. • Integration capability with existing control room systems (if applicable). Expected Outcomes: • Enhanced operator confidence and competence in handling emergency calls. • Reduced response times and improved accuracy in call handling. • Strengthened resilience and adaptability in high-pressure situations. • A measurable uplift in training quality and operational readiness.
UKE2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training simulators, Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Training simulators (34152000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,849 | 3 median · 25.4 average (1,049 of 2,849 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,159 of 2,849 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE2 | 6 | 1 median · 2.7 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 92 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (NYFRS) aims to procure a training system designed to enhance the preparedness and performance of fire control operators by simulating realistic emergency call scenarios. The system will replicate a wide range of incidents and caller behaviours, enabling operators to experience and respond to lifelike situations in a controlled environment. Objectives: • To provide fire control operators with immersive training experiences that closely mirror real-life emergency calls. • To improve decision-making, communication, and stress management skills under pressure. • To support continuous professional development through scenario-based learning. • To ensure consistency and quality in operator training across the service. Key Features Required: • A library of diverse, realistic call scenarios covering various incident types (e.g., fires, RTCs, medical emergencies, false alarms). • Interactive voice simulation with dynamic caller responses. • Scenario customisation to reflect local risks and operational procedures. • Performance tracking and feedback tools for trainers and trainees. • Integration capability with existing control room systems (if applicable). Expected Outcomes: • Enhanced operator confidence and competence in handling emergency calls. • Reduced response times and improved accuracy in call handling. • Strengthened resilience and adaptability in high-pressure situations. • A measurable uplift in training quality and operational readiness. To assist in understanding the market, and developing our Business Case and Procurement strategy, NYFRS would like to invite suitable providers to respond to the following questions:- 1. Would your organisation be interested in bidding for a contract in relation to this requirement? Y/N 2. With reference to the Objectives, Key Features Required and Expected Outcomes detailed above, please provide a brief outline of any relevant Solution(s) your organisation can currently offer. 3. What is unique about your organisation's approach to this Market? 4. Please provide an indicative rate card, and any other licensing, resourcing or costing information you feel may be relevant for implementation of the solution(s) your organisation is able to offer NYFRS. Information included in response to this Market Engagement exercise will not form part of the assessment of any current or future competitive procurement exercise. Please send responses to james.buckley@northyorkshire.police.uk, no later than 3pm Friday 14th November | engagement | 14 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ceac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066242-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 10:40:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | planning | 066242-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066242-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T11:40:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ceac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2526-0137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Realistic Training Simulation System for Fire Control Operators",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project aims to procure a training system designed to enhance the preparedness and performance of fire control operators by simulating realistic emergency call scenarios. The system will replicate a wide range of incidents and caller behaviours, enabling operators to experience and respond to lifelike situations in a controlled environment.\nObjectives:\n•\tTo provide fire control operators with immersive training experiences that closely mirror real-life emergency calls.\n•\tTo improve decision-making, communication, and stress management skills under pressure.\n•\tTo support continuous professional development through scenario-based learning.\n•\tTo ensure consistency and quality in operator training across the service.\nKey Features Required:\n•\tA library of diverse, realistic call scenarios covering various incident types (e.g., fires, RTCs, medical emergencies, false alarms).\n•\tInteractive voice simulation with dynamic caller responses.\n•\tScenario customisation to reflect local risks and operational procedures.\n•\tPerformance tracking and feedback tools for trainers and trainees.\n•\tIntegration capability with existing control room systems (if applicable).\nExpected Outcomes:\n•\tEnhanced operator confidence and competence in handling emergency calls.\n•\tReduced response times and improved accuracy in call handling.\n•\tStrengthened resilience and adaptability in high-pressure situations.\n•\tA measurable uplift in training quality and operational readiness.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorkshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066242-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066242-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T11:40:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"description": "North Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (NYFRS) aims to procure a training system designed to enhance the preparedness and performance of fire control operators by simulating realistic emergency call scenarios. The system will replicate a wide range of incidents and caller behaviours, enabling operators to experience and respond to lifelike situations in a controlled environment.\nObjectives:\n•\tTo provide fire control operators with immersive training experiences that closely mirror real-life emergency calls.\n•\tTo improve decision-making, communication, and stress management skills under pressure.\n•\tTo support continuous professional development through scenario-based learning.\n•\tTo ensure consistency and quality in operator training across the service.\nKey Features Required:\n•\tA library of diverse, realistic call scenarios covering various incident types (e.g., fires, RTCs, medical emergencies, false alarms).\n•\tInteractive voice simulation with dynamic caller responses.\n•\tScenario customisation to reflect local risks and operational procedures.\n•\tPerformance tracking and feedback tools for trainers and trainees.\n•\tIntegration capability with existing control room systems (if applicable).\nExpected Outcomes:\n•\tEnhanced operator confidence and competence in handling emergency calls.\n•\tReduced response times and improved accuracy in call handling.\n•\tStrengthened resilience and adaptability in high-pressure situations.\n•\tA measurable uplift in training quality and operational readiness.\nTo assist in understanding the market, and developing our Business Case and Procurement strategy, NYFRS would like to invite suitable providers to respond to the following questions:-\n1. Would your organisation be interested in bidding for a contract in relation to this requirement? Y/N\n2. With reference to the Objectives, Key Features Required and Expected Outcomes detailed above, please provide a brief outline of any relevant Solution(s) your organisation can currently offer.\n3. What is unique about your organisation's approach to this Market?\n4. Please provide an indicative rate card, and any other licensing, resourcing or costing information you feel may be relevant for implementation of the solution(s) your organisation is able to offer NYFRS.\nInformation included in response to this Market Engagement exercise will not form part of the assessment of any current or future competitive procurement exercise. \nPlease send responses to james.buckley@northyorkshire.police.uk, no later than 3pm Friday 14th November"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066242-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T11:40:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ceac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2526-0137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Realistic Training Simulation System for Fire Control Operators",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project aims to procure a training system designed to enhance the preparedness and performance of fire control operators by simulating realistic emergency call scenarios. The system will replicate a wide range of incidents and caller behaviours, enabling operators to experience and respond to lifelike situations in a controlled environment.\nObjectives:\n•\tTo provide fire control operators with immersive training experiences that closely mirror real-life emergency calls.\n•\tTo improve decision-making, communication, and stress management skills under pressure.\n•\tTo support continuous professional development through scenario-based learning.\n•\tTo ensure consistency and quality in operator training across the service.\nKey Features Required:\n•\tA library of diverse, realistic call scenarios covering various incident types (e.g., fires, RTCs, medical emergencies, false alarms).\n•\tInteractive voice simulation with dynamic caller responses.\n•\tScenario customisation to reflect local risks and operational procedures.\n•\tPerformance tracking and feedback tools for trainers and trainees.\n•\tIntegration capability with existing control room systems (if applicable).\nExpected Outcomes:\n•\tEnhanced operator confidence and competence in handling emergency calls.\n•\tReduced response times and improved accuracy in call handling.\n•\tStrengthened resilience and adaptability in high-pressure situations.\n•\tA measurable uplift in training quality and operational readiness.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorkshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066242-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066242-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T11:40:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"description": "North Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (NYFRS) aims to procure a training system designed to enhance the preparedness and performance of fire control operators by simulating realistic emergency call scenarios. The system will replicate a wide range of incidents and caller behaviours, enabling operators to experience and respond to lifelike situations in a controlled environment.\nObjectives:\n•\tTo provide fire control operators with immersive training experiences that closely mirror real-life emergency calls.\n•\tTo improve decision-making, communication, and stress management skills under pressure.\n•\tTo support continuous professional development through scenario-based learning.\n•\tTo ensure consistency and quality in operator training across the service.\nKey Features Required:\n•\tA library of diverse, realistic call scenarios covering various incident types (e.g., fires, RTCs, medical emergencies, false alarms).\n•\tInteractive voice simulation with dynamic caller responses.\n•\tScenario customisation to reflect local risks and operational procedures.\n•\tPerformance tracking and feedback tools for trainers and trainees.\n•\tIntegration capability with existing control room systems (if applicable).\nExpected Outcomes:\n•\tEnhanced operator confidence and competence in handling emergency calls.\n•\tReduced response times and improved accuracy in call handling.\n•\tStrengthened resilience and adaptability in high-pressure situations.\n•\tA measurable uplift in training quality and operational readiness.\nTo assist in understanding the market, and developing our Business Case and Procurement strategy, NYFRS would like to invite suitable providers to respond to the following questions:-\n1. Would your organisation be interested in bidding for a contract in relation to this requirement? Y/N\n2. With reference to the Objectives, Key Features Required and Expected Outcomes detailed above, please provide a brief outline of any relevant Solution(s) your organisation can currently offer.\n3. What is unique about your organisation's approach to this Market?\n4. Please provide an indicative rate card, and any other licensing, resourcing or costing information you feel may be relevant for implementation of the solution(s) your organisation is able to offer NYFRS.\nInformation included in response to this Market Engagement exercise will not form part of the assessment of any current or future competitive procurement exercise. \nPlease send responses to james.buckley@northyorkshire.police.uk, no later than 3pm Friday 14th November"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}