← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning
BuyerBusiness Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) on behalf of Health and Social Care NI (HSCNI) wish to seek engagement with the marketplace to ascertain the market's capabilities in respect of the supply and delivery of Ready Meal Containers and Sealing Film.

Delivery location

UKN0, GB

Categories

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products 15000000Food containers 39221130Food trays 39222200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 12 Jan 2027 to 11 Jan 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, Food trays, Food containersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 153534 median · 10.6 average (116 of 353 with a bid count)3 average (120 of 353 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN0520 median · 20 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)2.3 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
What you need to do now. 1. If you are not registered on eTendersNI, please do so as soon as possible. 2. Those interested in participating in such preliminary market engagement should access the 'Preliminary Market Engagement for the Provision of Ready Meal Containers and Sealing Film' via eTendersNI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do) at their earliest convenience, by searching for Resource ID, CfT Reference Number 6523488. Please request a copy of the following documents (a) CP13 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire Explanatory Document v1.0 6523488; and (b) CP12 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnairev1.0 6523488 (and accompanying appendices). All completed responses must be submitted via the secure eTendersNI messaging area of the CfT on eTendersNI no later than 15:00, Tuesday 1st September 2026. Please note that with reference to the information containing estimated date of publication of contract notice - this is only an anticipated date and subject to change.engagement1 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e58e
Latest release ID078082-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 11:26:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026planning078082-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078082-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T12:26:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e58e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6523488",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "39222200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food trays"
          },
          {
            "id": "39221130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food containers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ready Meal Containers and Sealing Film",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) on behalf of Health and Social Care NI (HSCNI) wish to seek engagement with the marketplace to ascertain the market's capabilities in respect of the supply and delivery of Ready Meal Containers and Sealing Film.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "utilfood.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078082-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078082-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:26:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "What you need to do now. 1. If you are not registered on eTendersNI, please do so as soon as possible. 2. Those interested in participating in such preliminary market engagement should access the 'Preliminary Market Engagement for the Provision of Ready Meal Containers and Sealing Film' via eTendersNI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do) at their earliest convenience, by searching for Resource ID, CfT Reference Number 6523488. Please request a copy of the following documents (a) CP13 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire Explanatory Document v1.0 6523488; and (b) CP12 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnairev1.0 6523488 (and accompanying appendices). All completed responses must be submitted via the secure eTendersNI messaging area of the CfT on eTendersNI no later than 15:00, Tuesday 1st September 2026. Please note that with reference to the information containing estimated date of publication of contract notice - this is only an anticipated date and subject to change."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078082-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "078082-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T12:26:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e58e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
    "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "6523488",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "15000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "39222200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food trays"
          },
          {
            "id": "39221130",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Food containers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ready Meal Containers and Sealing Film",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) on behalf of Health and Social Care NI (HSCNI) wish to seek engagement with the marketplace to ascertain the market's capabilities in respect of the supply and delivery of Ready Meal Containers and Sealing Film.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
      "name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "utilfood.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078082-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078082-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:26:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "What you need to do now. 1. If you are not registered on eTendersNI, please do so as soon as possible. 2. Those interested in participating in such preliminary market engagement should access the 'Preliminary Market Engagement for the Provision of Ready Meal Containers and Sealing Film' via eTendersNI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do) at their earliest convenience, by searching for Resource ID, CfT Reference Number 6523488. Please request a copy of the following documents (a) CP13 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire Explanatory Document v1.0 6523488; and (b) CP12 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnairev1.0 6523488 (and accompanying appendices). All completed responses must be submitted via the secure eTendersNI messaging area of the CfT on eTendersNI no later than 15:00, Tuesday 1st September 2026. Please note that with reference to the information containing estimated date of publication of contract notice - this is only an anticipated date and subject to change."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}