Lot 1
No lot description published.
East Midlands Housing Group are procuring a new single reactive and planned maintenance services contract, to support it's internal maintenance services team in the maintenance of 22,000 properties across the East Midlands region, for subsidiary companies EMH Housing and Regeneration and EMH Care and Support. We are also considering whether to include the requirement of four Rural Housing Associations (Leicestershire, Northampton, Peak District, Warwickshire) to whom part of our group (Midlands Rural Housing and Village Development Association) provides management services, with approximately 1,700 properties. We are conducting a survey aimed at suppliers who are interested in tendering for this contract, and to help inform this project. You can access this survey using the below URL: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=nm9R1O0tuUefh_sQR6F0O3aLp6ziGTZCglR0gdgqyANUNVcxVzdBNzlFWTExN1NNSVQwVjFaQUVLWSQlQCN0PWcu The invitation to tender is expected to start in February 2027. This would be advertised here on the Find a Tender Service. Suppliers are reminded that in order to be eligible for any public contract - including this one - that they need to be registered with the Supplier Registration Service (https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/organisation/register). The tender process itself would be conducted using Delta eSourcing, which suppliers can register with at https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,005 | 3 median · 24.6 average (720 of 3,005 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (809 of 3,005 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 203 | 1 median · 36.3 average (26 of 203 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (30 of 203 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 70 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| You can complete the survey at the following link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=nm9R1O0tuUefh_sQR6F0O3aLp6ziGTZCglR0gdgqyANUNVcxVzdBNzlFWTExN1NNSVQwVjFaQUVLWSQlQCN0PWcu | engagement | 25 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f1d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083717-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 08:02:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | planning | 083717-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083717-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T09:02:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHG-8739-NMNL",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1d4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reactive and planned maintenance services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Midlands Housing Group are procuring a new single reactive and planned maintenance services contract, to support it's internal maintenance services team in the maintenance of 22,000 properties across the East Midlands region, for subsidiary companies EMH Housing and Regeneration and EMH Care and Support.\nWe are also considering whether to include the requirement of four Rural Housing Associations (Leicestershire, Northampton, Peak District, Warwickshire) to whom part of our group (Midlands Rural Housing and Village Development Association) provides management services, with approximately 1,700 properties.\nWe are conducting a survey aimed at suppliers who are interested in tendering for this contract, and to help inform this project.\nYou can access this survey using the below URL:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=nm9R1O0tuUefh_sQR6F0O3aLp6ziGTZCglR0gdgqyANUNVcxVzdBNzlFWTExN1NNSVQwVjFaQUVLWSQlQCN0PWcu\nThe invitation to tender is expected to start in February 2027. This would be advertised here on the Find a Tender Service. Suppliers are reminded that in order to be eligible for any public contract - including this one - that they need to be registered with the Supplier Registration Service (https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/organisation/register). The tender process itself would be conducted using Delta eSourcing, which suppliers can register with at https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHG-8739-NMNL",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coalville",
"postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park, Stenson Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHG-8739-NMNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@emh.co.uk",
"telephone": "01530 276000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083717-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083717-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T09:02:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "You can complete the survey at the following link:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=nm9R1O0tuUefh_sQR6F0O3aLp6ziGTZCglR0gdgqyANUNVcxVzdBNzlFWTExN1NNSVQwVjFaQUVLWSQlQCN0PWcu"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083717-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T09:02:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHG-8739-NMNL",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1d4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reactive and planned maintenance services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Midlands Housing Group are procuring a new single reactive and planned maintenance services contract, to support it's internal maintenance services team in the maintenance of 22,000 properties across the East Midlands region, for subsidiary companies EMH Housing and Regeneration and EMH Care and Support.\nWe are also considering whether to include the requirement of four Rural Housing Associations (Leicestershire, Northampton, Peak District, Warwickshire) to whom part of our group (Midlands Rural Housing and Village Development Association) provides management services, with approximately 1,700 properties.\nWe are conducting a survey aimed at suppliers who are interested in tendering for this contract, and to help inform this project.\nYou can access this survey using the below URL:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=nm9R1O0tuUefh_sQR6F0O3aLp6ziGTZCglR0gdgqyANUNVcxVzdBNzlFWTExN1NNSVQwVjFaQUVLWSQlQCN0PWcu\nThe invitation to tender is expected to start in February 2027. This would be advertised here on the Find a Tender Service. Suppliers are reminded that in order to be eligible for any public contract - including this one - that they need to be registered with the Supplier Registration Service (https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/organisation/register). The tender process itself would be conducted using Delta eSourcing, which suppliers can register with at https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHG-8739-NMNL",
"name": "East Midlands Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coalville",
"postalCode": "LE67 4JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memorial House, Whitwick Business Park, Stenson Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHG-8739-NMNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@emh.co.uk",
"telephone": "01530 276000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083717-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083717-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T09:02:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "You can complete the survey at the following link:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=nm9R1O0tuUefh_sQR6F0O3aLp6ziGTZCglR0gdgqyANUNVcxVzdBNzlFWTExN1NNSVQwVjFaQUVLWSQlQCN0PWcu"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}