Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rutland County Council →
Rutland County Council (the Council) is undertaking a soft market testing exercise to inform the development of a future procurement for a Mechanical and Electrical Systems Maintenance Contract. The purpose of this engagement is to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the Council's proposed approach to Mechanical and Electrical Systems Maintenance. The Council will consider the responses received from this exercise to help inform the options appraisal and the decision-making process. Potential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the soft market testing. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this soft market testing exercise does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement exercise that the Council may conduct. Please note that this notice does not commit the Council to any future competition or award. Providers are invited to provide a response to the soft market questionnaire that can be accessed via the below link: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d6afbc8f-294a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True The deadline for submission for the soft market testing is: 12 noon 4th June 2026.
UKF22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hot water, Heating works, Electrical installation work, Plumbing and sanitary works, Repair and maintenance services of central heating | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Hot water (09321000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 727 | 3 median · 25.7 average (192 of 727 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (222 of 727 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF22 | 2 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rutland County Council | engagement | 4 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0693e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044576-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 14 2026 15:44:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 044576-2026 |
| 7 May 2026 | planning | 042167-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044576-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T16:44:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815464",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hot water"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RCC-1644 Mechanical and Electrical Systems Maintenance Contract",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "044576-2026",
"description": "Link for advert on ProContract has been updated."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rutland County Council (the Council) is undertaking a soft market testing exercise to inform the development of a future procurement for a Mechanical and Electrical Systems Maintenance Contract.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the Council's proposed approach to Mechanical and Electrical Systems Maintenance.\nThe Council will consider the responses received from this exercise to help inform the options appraisal and the decision-making process.\nPotential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the soft market testing. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this soft market testing exercise does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement exercise that the Council may conduct.\nPlease note that this notice does not commit the Council to any future competition or award.\nProviders are invited to provide a response to the soft market questionnaire that can be accessed via the below link:\nhttps://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d6afbc8f-294a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True\nThe deadline for submission for the soft market testing is: 12 noon 4th June 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oakham",
"postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Catmos House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044576-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044576-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T16:44:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Rutland County Council"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044576-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T16:44:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815464",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hot water"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RCC-1644 Mechanical and Electrical Systems Maintenance Contract",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "044576-2026",
"description": "Link for advert on ProContract has been updated."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rutland County Council (the Council) is undertaking a soft market testing exercise to inform the development of a future procurement for a Mechanical and Electrical Systems Maintenance Contract.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the Council's proposed approach to Mechanical and Electrical Systems Maintenance.\nThe Council will consider the responses received from this exercise to help inform the options appraisal and the decision-making process.\nPotential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the soft market testing. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this soft market testing exercise does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement exercise that the Council may conduct.\nPlease note that this notice does not commit the Council to any future competition or award.\nProviders are invited to provide a response to the soft market questionnaire that can be accessed via the below link:\nhttps://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=d6afbc8f-294a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True\nThe deadline for submission for the soft market testing is: 12 noon 4th June 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oakham",
"postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Catmos House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044576-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044576-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T16:44:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Rutland County Council"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042167-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T17:08:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN815464",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hot water"
},
{
"id": "45232141",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating works"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RCC-1644 Mechanical and Electrical Systems Maintenance Contract",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rutland County Council (the Council) is undertaking a soft market testing exercise to inform the development of a future procurement for a Mechanical and Electrical Systems Maintenance Contract.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to allow interested organisations with appropriate experience to outline their views and ideas about the Council's proposed approach to Mechanical and Electrical Systems Maintenance.\nThe Council will consider the responses received from this exercise to help inform the options appraisal and the decision-making process. \nPotential bidders will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to the soft market testing. Potential bidders must also note that a response to this soft market testing exercise does not guarantee an invitation to participate in this or any future procurement exercise that the Council may conduct.\nPlease note that this notice does not commit the Council to any future competition or award.\nProviders are invited to provide a response to the soft market questionnaire that can be accessed via the below link:\nhttps://www.eastmidstenders.org/\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=d6afbc8f-294a-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True\nThe deadline for submission for the soft market testing is: 12 noon 4th June 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oakham",
"postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Catmos House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042167-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042167-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T17:08:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Rutland County Council"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}