Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rutland County Council →
This is Early Market Engagement Survoy for the below work: A service to deliver minor adaptations to the homes of adults, supporting independence, safety and wellbeing. The Council provides adaptations to enable adults to: • remain living safely in their own homes for as long as possible; • reduce the risk of falls, injury, and hospital admission; • improve accessibility, dignity, and quality of life; and • delay or avoid the need for residential or nursing care. Minor adaptations range from example grab rails, stair rails, small threshold ramps.... This SMT relates solely to minor adaptations. Major adaptations are outside scope. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=09e45c9e-6b44-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21
UKF22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welfare services for disabled people | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for disabled people (85311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,633 | 1 median · 41.3 average (4,879 of 11,633 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5,578 of 11,633 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF22 | 51 | 2 median · 24.5 average (21 of 51 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (30 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| please see the below advert on Procontract - suppliers will need to register with the system in order to download the survey we have created. responses should then be uploaded by the return date. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=09e45c9e-6b44-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21 | engagement | 22 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068ec7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039627-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 08:29:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | planning | 039627-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039627-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T09:29:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ec7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RCC-1419-S-MIN Adult Home Adaptations",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RCC-1419-S-MIN Adult Home Adaptations",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is Early Market Engagement Survoy for the below work:\nA service to deliver minor adaptations to the homes of adults, supporting independence, safety and wellbeing. The Council provides adaptations to enable adults to:\n• remain living safely in their own homes for as long as possible;\n• reduce the risk of falls, injury, and hospital admission;\n• improve accessibility, dignity, and quality of life; and\n• delay or avoid the need for residential or nursing care.\nMinor adaptations range from example grab rails, stair rails, small threshold ramps....\nThis SMT relates solely to minor adaptations. Major adaptations are outside scope.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=09e45c9e-6b44-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oakham",
"postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Catmos House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacie Wildney",
"email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buying Organisation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039627-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039627-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T09:29:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "please see the below advert on Procontract - suppliers will need to register with the system in order to download the survey we have created.\nresponses should then be uploaded by the return date.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=09e45c9e-6b44-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039627-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T09:29:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ec7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RCC-1419-S-MIN Adult Home Adaptations",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for disabled people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RCC-1419-S-MIN Adult Home Adaptations",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is Early Market Engagement Survoy for the below work:\nA service to deliver minor adaptations to the homes of adults, supporting independence, safety and wellbeing. The Council provides adaptations to enable adults to:\n• remain living safely in their own homes for as long as possible;\n• reduce the risk of falls, injury, and hospital admission;\n• improve accessibility, dignity, and quality of life; and\n• delay or avoid the need for residential or nursing care.\nMinor adaptations range from example grab rails, stair rails, small threshold ramps....\nThis SMT relates solely to minor adaptations. Major adaptations are outside scope.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=09e45c9e-6b44-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oakham",
"postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Catmos House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacie Wildney",
"email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buying Organisation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039627-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039627-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T09:29:15+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "please see the below advert on Procontract - suppliers will need to register with the system in order to download the survey we have created.\nresponses should then be uploaded by the return date.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=09e45c9e-6b44-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}