Ravensbourne University - Customer Relationship Management Solution
What is being bought
Ravensbourne University London requires a single Customer Relationship Management solution that pulls all interactions with students together, enabling university wide analytics and improved management of the student journey. Tender documentation may be downloaded from: https://uk.eu-supply.com/
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Customer Relation Management software development services (72212445); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029a05 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007914-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 15 2021 12:51:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2021 | tenderUpdate | 007914-2021 |
| 9 Mar 2021 | tender | 004756-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007914-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-04-15T13:51:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8252",
"name": "Ravensbourne University London "
},
"tender": {
"id": "DF03-CRM",
"title": "Ravensbourne University - Customer Relationship Management Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Closing date extended till 26/4/2021. NB: No clarification requests will be accepted."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ravensbourne University London requires a single Customer Relationship Management solution that pulls all interactions with students together, enabling university wide analytics and improved management of the student journey.\nTender documentation may be downloaded from: https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
"classification": {
"id": "72212445",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8252",
"name": "Ravensbourne University London ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 OEW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Penrose Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ravensbourne.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/81165"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Ravensbourne University London "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Margaret Newson ",
"email": "procurement@rave.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Apr 2021 · 007914-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007914-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-04-15T13:51:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8252",
"name": "Ravensbourne University London "
},
"tender": {
"id": "DF03-CRM",
"title": "Ravensbourne University - Customer Relationship Management Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Closing date extended till 26/4/2021. NB: No clarification requests will be accepted."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Ravensbourne University London requires a single Customer Relationship Management solution that pulls all interactions with students together, enabling university wide analytics and improved management of the student journey.\nTender documentation may be downloaded from: https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
"classification": {
"id": "72212445",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8252",
"name": "Ravensbourne University London ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 OEW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Penrose Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ravensbourne.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/81165"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Ravensbourne University London "
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Margaret Newson ",
"email": "procurement@rave.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Mar 2021 · 004756-2021 · tender
{
"id": "004756-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-03-09T18:05:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8252",
"name": "Ravensbourne University London "
},
"tender": {
"id": "DF03-CRM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Ravensbourne University London requires a single Customer Relationship Management solution that pulls all interactions with students together, enabling university wide analytics and improved management of the student journey.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ravensbourne University London UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72212333",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Contact management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212445",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ravensbourne University - Customer Relationship Management Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Ravensbourne University London requires a single Customer Relationship Management solution that pulls all interactions with students together, enabling university wide analytics and improved management of the student journey.\nTender documentation may be downloaded from: https://uk.eu-supply.com/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72212445",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software development services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "As stated in the tender documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=36946&B=LUPC",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8252",
"name": "Ravensbourne University London ",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 OEW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Penrose Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ravensbourne.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/81165",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Ravensbourne University London "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=36946&B=LUPC",
"name": "Margaret Newson ",
"email": "procurement@rave.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8253",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}