Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of rail replacement services (Bus/Coach)
UKI, GB · UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Special-purpose road passenger-transport services, Non-scheduled passenger transport, Hire of buses and coaches with driver | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Special-purpose road passenger-transport services (60130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 3,017 | 13 median · 28.8 average (2,376 of 3,017 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (2,393 of 3,017 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 260 | 1 median · 19.4 average (215 of 260 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (216 of 260 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 71 | 25 median · 25 average (1 of 71 with a bid count) | 14 average (1 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a41d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048977-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 14:52:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 048977-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048977-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T15:52:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a41d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a41d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
},
{
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail replacement services (Bus/Coach)",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of rail replacement services (Bus/Coach)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048977-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048977-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:52:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048977-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T15:52:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a41d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a41d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
},
{
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail replacement services (Bus/Coach)",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of rail replacement services (Bus/Coach)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048977-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048977-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:52:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}