← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rail Operating system and Software support

Buyer: GA TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerGA TRAINS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The following is the list of software modules ("Licensed Software") that are installed, licensed and supported by the Supplier under this Agreement: • Customer Information Systems (CIS) Level 2 Service • CORPUS • GEMINI • Integrale Control - for Stock • Mainframe Connectivity Services • P2 • Rail Ops Hub • Release Management • TDDS • Train Miles • Voyagerplan • Integrale Diagramming • 3rd Party Interfaces

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a34a
Latest release ID060219-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 26 2025 13:48:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2025award, contract060219-2025
26 Sept 2025award, contract060186-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060219-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T14:48:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a34a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12544897",
    "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2014593,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2417511.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060219-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060219-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-26T14:48:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08514184",
          "name": "WORLDLINE IT SERVICES UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a34a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rail Operating system and Software support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The following is the list of software modules (\"Licensed Software\") that are installed, licensed and supported by the Supplier under this Agreement:\n• Customer Information Systems (CIS) Level 2 Service\n• CORPUS\n• GEMINI\n• Integrale Control - for Stock\n• Mainframe Connectivity Services\n• P2\n• Rail Ops Hub\n• Release Management\n• TDDS\n• Train Miles\n• Voyagerplan\n• Integrale Diagramming\n• 3rd Party Interfaces",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12544897",
      "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House 4th Floor, Public Ownership Programme Team"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12544897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08514184",
      "name": "WORLDLINE IT SERVICES UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG9 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beeston Business Park, 1 Technology Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://worldline.com/en-gb/home",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08514184",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "WLopportunities@worldline.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZDC-4647-GCGJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Sept 2025 · 060219-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060219-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T14:48:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a34a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12544897",
    "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2014593,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2417511.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060219-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060219-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-26T14:48:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08514184",
          "name": "WORLDLINE IT SERVICES UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a34a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rail Operating system and Software support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The following is the list of software modules (\"Licensed Software\") that are installed, licensed and supported by the Supplier under this Agreement:\n• Customer Information Systems (CIS) Level 2 Service\n• CORPUS\n• GEMINI\n• Integrale Control - for Stock\n• Mainframe Connectivity Services\n• P2\n• Rail Ops Hub\n• Release Management\n• TDDS\n• Train Miles\n• Voyagerplan\n• Integrale Diagramming\n• 3rd Party Interfaces",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12544897",
      "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House 4th Floor, Public Ownership Programme Team"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12544897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08514184",
      "name": "WORLDLINE IT SERVICES UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG9 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beeston Business Park, 1 Technology Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://worldline.com/en-gb/home",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08514184",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "WLopportunities@worldline.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZDC-4647-GCGJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Sept 2025 · 060186-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060186-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-26T14:22:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a34a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12544897",
    "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2014593,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2417511.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "060186-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060186-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-26T14:22:06+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08514184",
          "name": "Worldline IT Services UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a34a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rail Operating system and Software support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The following is the list of software modules (\"Licensed Software\") that are installed, licensed and supported by the Supplier under this Agreement:\n• Customer Information Systems (CIS) Level 2 Service\n• CORPUS\n• GEMINI\n• Integrale Control - for Stock\n• Mainframe Connectivity Services\n• P2\n• Rail Ops Hub\n• Release Management\n• TDDS\n• Train Miles\n• Voyagerplan\n• Integrale Diagramming\n• 3rd Party Interfaces",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The suite of Worldline systems directly interface with several other operational systems (including Network Rail systems) and are all necessary for the provision of the passenger rail services from Day 1.\nThe Core Systems can only currently be provided by Worldline and there are no reasonable alternative systems available.  Replacement of the Core Systems would require an industry change and take years to implement.  Whilst the Additional Systems could be provided by an alternative supplier if separated, they are highly intertwined with the Core Systems and have complex interfaces. In any event the scoping, procurement and implementation timescales to replace the Additional Systems would be between 30-42 months,\nThere are therefore significant technical reasons why only Worldline can supply the required services  and competition is absent for the 36 months contract. \nThere are therefore no known reasonable alternative suppliers to the rail industry that could at this time provide all the systems that are required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12544897",
      "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House 4th Floor, Public Ownership Programme Team"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12544897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@dftoperator.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08514184",
      "name": "Worldline IT Services UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG9 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Technology Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08514184",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aidan.quirke@worldline.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}