Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Citizen Housing Group Ltd →
Citizen are conducting preliminary market engagement to help understand how to best procure radon monitoring services for properties across our group. High level requirements will be full responsibility engaging and booking appointments with customers, supplying and installing radon monitoring devices, collection after 3-months, sending to the lab and then issuing formal PDF certificates back to Citizen. This will be approximately 400 properties per annum, but is subject to change.
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toxic substances monitoring services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Toxic substances monitoring services (90743100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 289 | 6 median · 37.3 average (102 of 289 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (103 of 289 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please contact procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk to register interest. Citizen will collate responses and will use to assist deciding the route to market. This notice is not a call for tender and does not guarentee a tender process. This notice will act as an information gathering exercise. | engagement | 11 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ea2b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077690-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 13:44:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | planning | 077690-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077690-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T13:44:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-8181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea2b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90743100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radon Inspection Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Citizen are conducting preliminary market engagement to help understand how to best procure radon monitoring services for properties across our group.\nHigh level requirements will be full responsibility engaging and booking appointments with customers, supplying and installing radon monitoring devices, collection after 3-months, sending to the lab and then issuing formal PDF certificates back to Citizen. This will be approximately 400 properties per annum, but is subject to change.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-8181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B377YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8181",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJN-9145-YTML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077690-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077690-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T13:44:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please contact procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk to register interest. Citizen will collate responses and will use to assist deciding the route to market.\nThis notice is not a call for tender and does not guarentee a tender process. This notice will act as an information gathering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077690-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T13:44:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-8181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ea2b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90743100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Toxic substances monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radon Inspection Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Citizen are conducting preliminary market engagement to help understand how to best procure radon monitoring services for properties across our group.\nHigh level requirements will be full responsibility engaging and booking appointments with customers, supplying and installing radon monitoring devices, collection after 3-months, sending to the lab and then issuing formal PDF certificates back to Citizen. This will be approximately 400 properties per annum, but is subject to change.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-8181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B377YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8181",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWJN-9145-YTML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077690-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077690-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T13:44:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please contact procurement@citizenhousing.org.uk to register interest. Citizen will collate responses and will use to assist deciding the route to market.\nThis notice is not a call for tender and does not guarentee a tender process. This notice will act as an information gathering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}