← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update
BuyerLeeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, trading as North of England NHS Commercial Procurement Collaborative ("NOE CPC")
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£70,000,000
Published20 Aug 2026

What is being bought

NHS North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative on behalf of NHS Procurement in Partnership (Comprising of East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement hub, NHS Commercial Solutions, NHS London Procurement partnership and NHS North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative) is seeking to award the provision of radiopharmaceuticals and associated consumables; which over its lifetime had delivered a high level of service and supply throughout its duration. The framework will provide an one stop solution to assist Trusts with: — nuclear medicine therapy, — nuclear medicine diagnostic non-imaging, — nuclear medicine diagnostic imaging.

Categories

Radio-isotopes 09344000Technetium 14742000Gallium 14762000Radiotherapy devices and supplies 33151000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2027 to 30 Sept 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radio-isotopes, Radiotherapy devices and supplies, Technetium, GalliumNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Radio-isotopes (09344000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 098653 median · 37.3 average (279 of 865 with a bid count)5 average (318 of 865 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)39Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e884
Latest release ID079463-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 20 2026 12:51:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£70,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2026planningUpdate079463-2026
20 Aug 2026planning079418-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079463-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T13:51:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e884",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
    "name": "Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, trading as North of England NHS Commercial Procurement Collaborative (\"NOE CPC\")"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NOE.3053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09344000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio-isotopes"
          },
          {
            "id": "33151000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "14742000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technetium"
          },
          {
            "id": "14762000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gallium"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radiopharmaceuticals and Related Consumables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "079463-2026",
        "description": "Further analysis of spend has sown that the original anticipated spend was lower than anticipated. The correct spend anticipated to go through the framework would be £70,000,000 excluding VAT and £84,000,000 including VAT."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHS North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative on behalf of NHS Procurement in Partnership (Comprising of East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement hub, NHS Commercial Solutions, NHS London Procurement partnership and NHS North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative) is seeking to award the provision of radiopharmaceuticals and associated consumables; which over its lifetime had delivered a high level of service and supply throughout its duration. The framework will provide an one stop solution to assist Trusts with:\n— nuclear medicine therapy,\n— nuclear medicine diagnostic non-imaging,\n— nuclear medicine diagnostic imaging.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
      "name": "Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, trading as North of England NHS Commercial Procurement Collaborative (\"NOE CPC\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Don Valley House, Savile Street East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Dunn-Jones",
        "email": "paul.dunn-jones@noecpc.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079463-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079463-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-20T13:51:35+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Aug 2026 · 079463-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "079463-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T13:51:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e884",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
    "name": "Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, trading as North of England NHS Commercial Procurement Collaborative (\"NOE CPC\")"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NOE.3053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09344000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio-isotopes"
          },
          {
            "id": "33151000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "14742000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technetium"
          },
          {
            "id": "14762000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gallium"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radiopharmaceuticals and Related Consumables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 84000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "079463-2026",
        "description": "Further analysis of spend has sown that the original anticipated spend was lower than anticipated. The correct spend anticipated to go through the framework would be £70,000,000 excluding VAT and £84,000,000 including VAT."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHS North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative on behalf of NHS Procurement in Partnership (Comprising of East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement hub, NHS Commercial Solutions, NHS London Procurement partnership and NHS North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative) is seeking to award the provision of radiopharmaceuticals and associated consumables; which over its lifetime had delivered a high level of service and supply throughout its duration. The framework will provide an one stop solution to assist Trusts with:\n— nuclear medicine therapy,\n— nuclear medicine diagnostic non-imaging,\n— nuclear medicine diagnostic imaging.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
      "name": "Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, trading as North of England NHS Commercial Procurement Collaborative (\"NOE CPC\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Don Valley House, Savile Street East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Dunn-Jones",
        "email": "paul.dunn-jones@noecpc.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079463-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079463-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-20T13:51:35+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Aug 2026 · 079418-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "079418-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T12:33:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e884",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
    "name": "Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, trading as North of England NHS Commercial Procurement Collaborative (\"NOE CPC\")"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NOE.3053",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09344000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio-isotopes"
          },
          {
            "id": "33151000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiotherapy devices and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "14742000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technetium"
          },
          {
            "id": "14762000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gallium"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radiopharmaceuticals and Related Consumables",
    "value": {
      "amount": 25000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 30000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHS North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative on behalf of NHS Procurement in Partnership (Comprising of East of England NHS Collaborative Procurement hub, NHS Commercial Solutions, NHS London Procurement partnership and NHS North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative) is seeking to award the provision of radiopharmaceuticals and associated consumables; which over its lifetime had delivered a high level of service and supply throughout its duration. The framework will provide an one stop solution to assist Trusts with:\n— nuclear medicine therapy,\n— nuclear medicine diagnostic non-imaging,\n— nuclear medicine diagnostic imaging.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
      "name": "Leeds and York Partnership NHS Foundation Trust, trading as North of England NHS Commercial Procurement Collaborative (\"NOE CPC\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Don Valley House, Savile Street East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.noecpc.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTJM-6566-YTJZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Dunn-Jones",
        "email": "paul.dunn-jones@noecpc.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "079418-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079418-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-20T12:33:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}