Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
Radiation Protection Advisory Service NHS Blood & Transplant (NHSBT) intends to undertake a procurement tender exercise for the provision of a Radiation Protection Advisory (RPA) and Radiological Waste Advisory (RWA) service. NHSBT (England) now wishes to commence a formal procurement process and is seeking to engage with suppliers for the provision of RPA/RWA services. The current contract ends in 31/03/2027. NHSBT would like to improve our knowledge of all current RPA/RWA services available in the marketplace. This will aid identification of opportunities and gauge market interest in this field. We require the services to cover the following: - • RPA/RWA services in compliance with Ionising Radiation Regulation 2017 (IRR17). • RPA/RWA services in compliance with Environmental Permitting Regulations 2016 (EPR16). • RPA/RWA services in compliance with NaCTSO Security Requirements Document (SRD) 2024. • Industrial irradiation continuing consent advice to the Health and Safety Executive (HSE). • Technical review of dose mapping reports. • Calibration of radiation monitors. • Annual site visit to each of the centres to audit compliance to regulatory standards. • Advice in the event of an emergency (cover provided 24/7 due to the operational requirements of NHSBT). It is NHSBT's intention to hold pre-procurement supplier engagement meetings the week of May 5rth 2026 to June 5th 2026. the meetings will be held remotely, the dates are to be confirmed. To enable NHSBT to finalise arrangements (e.g. send meeting details and agree time slots) for the meeting’s, interested organisations are required to send an expression of interest via email to Sahithi Bandi - sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk no later than 17:00 hrs (GMT) on 29/05/2026. This should include a list of your potential attendees and a brief overview (or a website link) of the Goods / Services which might be offered. No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting framework agreement or contract, and there is no guarantee that any framework agreement or contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting framework agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position. It should be noted that this procurement exercise may allow other Health authorities to use any agreements awarded.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radiation protection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Radiation protection services (90721600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,916 | 5 median · 19.8 average (1,412 of 3,916 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,512 of 3,916 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 327 | 4 median · 6.4 average (15 of 327 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (15 of 327 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radiation Protection Advisory Service NHS Blood & Transplant (NHSBT) intends to undertake a procurement tender exercise for the provision of a Radiation Protection Advisory (RPA) and Radiological Waste Advisory (RWA) service. NHSBT (England) now wishes to commence a formal procurement process and is seeking to engage with suppliers for the provision of RPA/RWA services. The current contract ends in 31/03/2027. NHSBT would like to improve our knowledge of all current RPA/RWA services available in the marketplace. This will aid identification of opportunities and gauge market interest in this field. We require the services to cover the following: - • RPA/RWA services in compliance with Ionising Radiation Regulation 2017 (IRR17). • RPA/RWA services in compliance with Environmental Permitting Regulations 2016 (EPR16). • RPA/RWA services in compliance with NaCTSO Security Requirements Document (SRD) 2024. • Industrial irradiation continuing consent advice to the Health and Safety Executive (HSE). • Technical review of dose mapping reports. • Calibration of radiation monitors. • Annual site visit to each of the centres to audit compliance to regulatory standards. • Advice in the event of an emergency (cover provided 24/7 due to the operational requirements of NHSBT). It is NHSBT's intention to hold pre-procurement supplier engagement meetings the week of May 5rth 2026 to June 5th 2026. the meetings will be held remotely, the dates are to be confirmed. To enable NHSBT to finalise arrangements (e.g. send meeting details and agree time slots) for the meeting’s, interested organisations are required to send an expression of interest via email to Sahithi Bandi - sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk no later than 17:00 hrs (GMT) on 29/05/2026. This should include a list of your potential attendees and a brief overview (or a website link) of the Goods / Services which might be offered. No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting framework agreement or contract, and there is no guarantee that any framework agreement or contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting framework agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position. It should be noted that this procurement exercise may allow other Health authorities to use any agreements awarded. | engagement | 5 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068f4e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039928-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 12:48:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | planning | 039928-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039928-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T13:48:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C443910",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-15T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90721600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radiation Protection Advisory Service",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Radiation Protection Advisory Service\nNHS Blood & Transplant (NHSBT) intends to undertake a procurement tender exercise for the provision of a Radiation Protection Advisory (RPA) and Radiological Waste Advisory (RWA) service. \nNHSBT (England) now wishes to commence a formal procurement process and is seeking to engage with suppliers for the provision of RPA/RWA services. The current contract ends in 31/03/2027. NHSBT would like to improve our knowledge of all current RPA/RWA services available in the marketplace. This will aid identification of opportunities and gauge market interest in this field.\nWe require the services to cover the following: -\n• RPA/RWA services in compliance with Ionising Radiation Regulation 2017 (IRR17). \n• RPA/RWA services in compliance with Environmental Permitting Regulations 2016 (EPR16).\n• RPA/RWA services in compliance with NaCTSO Security Requirements Document (SRD) 2024.\n• Industrial irradiation continuing consent advice to the Health and Safety Executive (HSE).\n• Technical review of dose mapping reports.\n• Calibration of radiation monitors. \n• Annual site visit to each of the centres to audit compliance to regulatory standards. \n• Advice in the event of an emergency (cover provided 24/7 due to the operational requirements of NHSBT). \nIt is NHSBT's intention to hold pre-procurement supplier engagement meetings the week of May 5rth 2026 to June 5th 2026. the meetings will be held remotely, the dates are to be confirmed. To enable NHSBT to finalise arrangements (e.g. send meeting details and agree time slots) for the meeting’s, interested organisations are required to send an expression of interest via email to Sahithi Bandi - sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk no later than 17:00 hrs (GMT) on 29/05/2026. This should include a list of your potential attendees and a brief overview (or a website link) of the Goods / Services which might be offered. \nNo business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting framework agreement or contract, and there is no guarantee that any framework agreement or contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting framework agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.\nIt should be noted that this procurement exercise may allow other Health authorities to use any agreements awarded.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sahithi Bandi",
"email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039928-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039928-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T13:48:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Radiation Protection Advisory Service\nNHS Blood & Transplant (NHSBT) intends to undertake a procurement tender exercise for the provision of a Radiation Protection Advisory (RPA) and Radiological Waste Advisory (RWA) service. \nNHSBT (England) now wishes to commence a formal procurement process and is seeking to engage with suppliers for the provision of RPA/RWA services. The current contract ends in 31/03/2027. NHSBT would like to improve our knowledge of all current RPA/RWA services available in the marketplace. This will aid identification of opportunities and gauge market interest in this field.\nWe require the services to cover the following: -\n• RPA/RWA services in compliance with Ionising Radiation Regulation 2017 (IRR17). \n• RPA/RWA services in compliance with Environmental Permitting Regulations 2016 (EPR16).\n• RPA/RWA services in compliance with NaCTSO Security Requirements Document (SRD) 2024.\n• Industrial irradiation continuing consent advice to the Health and Safety Executive (HSE).\n• Technical review of dose mapping reports.\n• Calibration of radiation monitors. \n• Annual site visit to each of the centres to audit compliance to regulatory standards. \n• Advice in the event of an emergency (cover provided 24/7 due to the operational requirements of NHSBT). \nIt is NHSBT's intention to hold pre-procurement supplier engagement meetings the week of May 5rth 2026 to June 5th 2026. the meetings will be held remotely, the dates are to be confirmed. To enable NHSBT to finalise arrangements (e.g. send meeting details and agree time slots) for the meeting’s, interested organisations are required to send an expression of interest via email to Sahithi Bandi - sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk no later than 17:00 hrs (GMT) on 29/05/2026. This should include a list of your potential attendees and a brief overview (or a website link) of the Goods / Services which might be offered. \nNo business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting framework agreement or contract, and there is no guarantee that any framework agreement or contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting framework agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.\nIt should be noted that this procurement exercise may allow other Health authorities to use any agreements awarded."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039928-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T13:48:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f4e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C443910",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-15T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90721600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radiation Protection Advisory Service",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Radiation Protection Advisory Service\nNHS Blood & Transplant (NHSBT) intends to undertake a procurement tender exercise for the provision of a Radiation Protection Advisory (RPA) and Radiological Waste Advisory (RWA) service. \nNHSBT (England) now wishes to commence a formal procurement process and is seeking to engage with suppliers for the provision of RPA/RWA services. The current contract ends in 31/03/2027. NHSBT would like to improve our knowledge of all current RPA/RWA services available in the marketplace. This will aid identification of opportunities and gauge market interest in this field.\nWe require the services to cover the following: -\n• RPA/RWA services in compliance with Ionising Radiation Regulation 2017 (IRR17). \n• RPA/RWA services in compliance with Environmental Permitting Regulations 2016 (EPR16).\n• RPA/RWA services in compliance with NaCTSO Security Requirements Document (SRD) 2024.\n• Industrial irradiation continuing consent advice to the Health and Safety Executive (HSE).\n• Technical review of dose mapping reports.\n• Calibration of radiation monitors. \n• Annual site visit to each of the centres to audit compliance to regulatory standards. \n• Advice in the event of an emergency (cover provided 24/7 due to the operational requirements of NHSBT). \nIt is NHSBT's intention to hold pre-procurement supplier engagement meetings the week of May 5rth 2026 to June 5th 2026. the meetings will be held remotely, the dates are to be confirmed. To enable NHSBT to finalise arrangements (e.g. send meeting details and agree time slots) for the meeting’s, interested organisations are required to send an expression of interest via email to Sahithi Bandi - sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk no later than 17:00 hrs (GMT) on 29/05/2026. This should include a list of your potential attendees and a brief overview (or a website link) of the Goods / Services which might be offered. \nNo business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting framework agreement or contract, and there is no guarantee that any framework agreement or contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting framework agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.\nIt should be noted that this procurement exercise may allow other Health authorities to use any agreements awarded.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDBY-6395-VWBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sahithi Bandi",
"email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039928-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039928-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T13:48:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Radiation Protection Advisory Service\nNHS Blood & Transplant (NHSBT) intends to undertake a procurement tender exercise for the provision of a Radiation Protection Advisory (RPA) and Radiological Waste Advisory (RWA) service. \nNHSBT (England) now wishes to commence a formal procurement process and is seeking to engage with suppliers for the provision of RPA/RWA services. The current contract ends in 31/03/2027. NHSBT would like to improve our knowledge of all current RPA/RWA services available in the marketplace. This will aid identification of opportunities and gauge market interest in this field.\nWe require the services to cover the following: -\n• RPA/RWA services in compliance with Ionising Radiation Regulation 2017 (IRR17). \n• RPA/RWA services in compliance with Environmental Permitting Regulations 2016 (EPR16).\n• RPA/RWA services in compliance with NaCTSO Security Requirements Document (SRD) 2024.\n• Industrial irradiation continuing consent advice to the Health and Safety Executive (HSE).\n• Technical review of dose mapping reports.\n• Calibration of radiation monitors. \n• Annual site visit to each of the centres to audit compliance to regulatory standards. \n• Advice in the event of an emergency (cover provided 24/7 due to the operational requirements of NHSBT). \nIt is NHSBT's intention to hold pre-procurement supplier engagement meetings the week of May 5rth 2026 to June 5th 2026. the meetings will be held remotely, the dates are to be confirmed. To enable NHSBT to finalise arrangements (e.g. send meeting details and agree time slots) for the meeting’s, interested organisations are required to send an expression of interest via email to Sahithi Bandi - sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk no later than 17:00 hrs (GMT) on 29/05/2026. This should include a list of your potential attendees and a brief overview (or a website link) of the Goods / Services which might be offered. \nNo business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting framework agreement or contract, and there is no guarantee that any framework agreement or contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting framework agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position.\nIt should be noted that this procurement exercise may allow other Health authorities to use any agreements awarded."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}